Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 661 - 680 of 702
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (568)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (451)
Paperback (214)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)
With dust jacket (594)
Signed (64)
With photos (204)

Filter by country:
United States (582)
Canada (97)
Australia (25)

Filter by price:
661) Who Commits Crimes: A Survey of Prison Inmates
Peterson, Mark A.; Braiker, Harriet B; Polich, Suzanne M

Cambridge: Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain, Publishers, Inc, 1981. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 25.75 cm. - Hardcover, good condition, with compressed spine, lightly bumped corners. Sunned nr top and bottom; bands on spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj fair, somewhat rubbed, edgewear top and bottom. Water damage, stains. Boards . ISBN: 0899461034. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00



662) THE MAUL AND THE PEAR TREE: The Ratcliff Highway Murders 1811
James, P. D. and Critchley, T. A

New York: Mysterious Press, 1986. . Uncorrected proof. . Very good in printed gray wrappers (lower corner slightly curling, other signs of handling) . James' first work of non-fiction and her first collaboration, originally published in 1971. A fascinating reconstruction of the series of crimes that shocked Regency London. SIGNED on the title page. An uncommon advance issue, and especially so signed. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$50.00



663) High
O'Dea, Brian

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Random House Canada,, 2006.. First edition, signed by author. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Black boards with silver letters. FIRST EDITION. Signed and dated by the author on the title page. The book is fine. New and unread. DJ is fine. 358 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$46.95



664) No Bed of Roses: Memoirs of a Madam
Walkuski, Patti, Harris, David

Kent Town, Australia: Wakefield Press, 1993. Paperback, First Edition, 300gms, 334pages. No Bed of Roses is an intimate, often horrifying account of an abused girl's transformation into a powerful Madam, and the subsequent collapse of her empire. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear, small tear to back endpaper, writing from previous owner on back endpaper, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Paperback. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $32.00 ($30.76)



665) No Bed of Roses: Memoirs of a Madam
Walkuski, Patti, Harris, David

No Bed of Roses: Memoirs of a Madam
Kent Town, Australia: Wakefield Press, 1993. Paperback, first edition, 300gms, 334pages. No Bed of Roses is an intimate, often horrifying account of an abused girl's transformation into a powerful Madam, and the subsequent collapse of her empire. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear. The front cover shows some light creasing, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Edition. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $32.00 ($30.76)



666) Supressed Inventions & Other Discoveries
Eisen, Jonathan

New York, NY: Avery Publishing Group, 1999. Softcover, first edition, 840g, 546pgs. True stories of supression, scientific cover-ups, misinformation, and brilliant breakthroughs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can't list them all!... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $33.00 ($31.72)



667) The Sex and Savagery of Hell's Angels -The full Story of America's Motorcycle Wild Ones (a Hells Angels book)
Hudson, Jan, ( George H ( Henry ) Smith )( G H )(aka: M J Deer, Jan Hudson, Jerry Jason, Dusty North; Hal Stryker )

The Sex and Savagery of Hell's Angels -The full Story of America's Motorcycle Wild Ones  (a Hells Angels book)
London: NEL / New English Library, 1971, Later Printing (reprints the Greenleaf Classics edition) ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, 127 pages, reprints the Greenleaf edition of Hell's Angels although a different title on a UK edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



668) The Sex and Savagery of Hell's Angels -The full Story of America's Motorcycle Wild Ones (a Hells Angels book)
Hudson, Jan, ( George H ( Henry ) Smith )( G H )(aka: M J Deer, Jan Hudson, Jerry Jason, Dusty North; Hal Stryker )

The Sex and Savagery of Hell's Angels -The full Story of America's Motorcycle Wild Ones  (a Hells Angels book)
San Diego: Greenleaf Classics, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, 160 pages, cover and spine wear and tear but still a solid copy, ink name on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert Bonfils Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



669) Every Mother's Nightmare: The Killing of James Bulger
Thomas, Mark

Every Mother's Nightmare:  The Killing of James Bulger
London: Pan, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, 291 pages, b&w photos, ---"Mark Thomas, a Liverpool based reporter, tells the story of this unthinkable crime and its aftermath. Based on exclusive interviews with the Bulger family and many others involved with the case, Thomas writes a sensitive and thought provoking account of one of the most heartbreaking tragedies to hit Britain in the 1990's."---, any... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



670) Legends of the Morgeti, Volume One, 1900 - 1922 ---with Volume Two, 1922 to 1950 ---2 Books ( Mafia / Organized Crime in Guelph, Ontario )
Prager, Jerry (signed)

Legends of the Morgeti, Volume One, 1900 - 1922 ---with Volume Two, 1922 to 1950  ---2 Books ( Mafia / Organized Crime in Guelph, Ontario )
Guelph, Ontario: Jerry Prager, 2008, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing for both -----------2 volumes, trade paperback size softcovers, both are solid Very Good+ copies with a bit of light wear, 92 and 180 pages, b&w photos, book one is signed by Prager, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



671) Soho: London's Vicious Circle
Tietjen, Arthur

London: Allan Wingate, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in maroon cloth boards. 8vo. First printing. No dust jacket. Book is in Very Good condition, with no particular flaws, just overall light wear. A book about Soho's underworld--its race gangs, white-slavers, call girls, etc. Photos throughout of the area's various characters and crime victims. 154 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



672) Virago Book of The Joy of Shopping, The
Foulston, Jill (ed)

Virago Book of The Joy of Shopping, The
London, UK: Virago Press, 2007. Hard cover, first edition, 470g, 308pgs, coloured endpapers. Shopping has always been an art, a chore, a pleasure - even a danger, from the department stores of the nineteenth century, to the desperate five-finger discounts. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($33.64)



673) Prisons and Punishments of London
Byrne, Richard

Prisons and Punishments of London
London, England: Harrap Books, 1989. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 788g, 211pgs. This book is the first full survey of London's many prisons throughout the ages, from the Tower to Pentonville, and of the punishments meted out to felons. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and very light page discolouration throughout. There is a small pen inscription from the previous owner on the inside front page. Dust jacket is in very good condition wit... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $35.00 ($33.64)



674) Kings of Cocaine : Inside the Medellin Cartel - An Astonishing True Story of Murder, Money, and International Corruption
Gugliotta, Guy; Leen, Jeff

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 24 Cm. ... First edition, first printing. About fine in a lightly rubbed dust jacket, now in a new Brodart Mylar protector. Unamrked, clean, tight. This is *NOT* an old library book. Boards . ISBN: 0671649574. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$59.95



675) Kings of Cocaine Inside the Medellin Cartel an Astonishing True Story of Murder Money and International Corruption
Gugliotta, Guy; Leen, Jeff

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24 cm. First edition. NOT a library book. Hardcover. Near fine with light wear to ends of boards. In a very good dust jacket with slight rubbing - protected in a new Brodart Mylar. Book is clean, tight, free of marks. Surprisingly uncommon in this condition. 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0671649574. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$64.98



676) Modern Scientific Evidence, Civil and Criminal: Weight and Sufficiency,; Admissibility; Objectives of Law and Science; Scientific Tests and Experiments; Specific Methods of Proof
Richardson, James R

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: The W. H. Anderson Co. , 1961. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, previous owner writing on front free endpage, rubbed, water damage, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



677) Guns and Roses: The Untold Story of Dean O'Banion, Chicago's Big Shot Before Al Capone
Keefe, Rose

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2003. trade paperback 2003 fine condition Black-and-white photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



678) The Tragedy of Andersonville; The Trial of Captain Henry Wirz, The Prison Keeper
Chipman, N. P

Birmingham Alabama: The Notable Trials Library , 1990. 511 pp. Fine leatherbound . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$65.00



679) Conspiracy of Brothers: A True Story of Murder, Bikers and the Law ( Hell's / Hells Angels Related )
Lowe, Mick

Conspiracy of Brothers:  A True Story of Murder, Bikers and the Law ( Hell's / Hells Angels Related )
Toronto: Seal, 1989, 1st paperback Edition, Later Printing ----------paperback, a sharp, Very Good+ copy with an extremely faint stress mark on the spine, a tight square copy, illustrated with b & w photos, 454 pages, ---the motorcycle gangs involved in this story are: Satan's Choice Toronto / Peterborough / Kitchener chapters --- The Golden Hawk Riders Motorcycle Club, Port Hope chapter ---The Outlaws Motorcycle Club, ----- "Investigative reporter Mick Lowe here presents one of the most fasci... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



680) Frontier Justice: The Rise and Fall of the Loomis Gang
Torrey, E. Fuller, M

Utica: North Country Books, 1992. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, smwht compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners.V. ltly warped fr brd. V.ltly tanned p. edges, v. lt stain on p. tops. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr, bumping Boards . ISBN: 0932052924. Catalogs: True Crime.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$70.00



Results 661 - 680 of 702
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy