Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 704
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (568)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (451)
Paperback (214)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (334)
With dust jacket (594)
Signed (64)
With photos (204)

Filter by country:
United States (582)
Canada (97)
Australia (25)

Filter by price:
81) Thunderstruck
Larson, Erik

Thunderstruck
Three Rivers Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. Chipping along spine , binding weak. 2006 Trade Paperback. "A true story of love, murder, and the end of the world’s “great hush” In Thunderstruck, Erik Larson tells the interwoven stories of two men—Hawley Crippen, a very unlikely murderer, and Guglielmo Marconi, the obsessive creator of a seemingly supernatural means of communication—whose lives intersect during... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



82) Thunderstruck
Larson, Erik

Thunderstruck
Three Rivers Press, 2006. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 3rd printing. Cover bends upward. 2006 Trade Paperback. 480 pp. "A true story of love, murder, and the end of the world’s “great hush” In Thunderstruck, Erik Larson tells the interwoven stories of two men—Hawley Crippen, a very unlikely murderer, and Guglielmo Marconi, the obsessive creator of a seemingly supernatural means of communication—whos... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



83) Veerappan: India's Most Wanted
Raghuram, Sunaad

Veerappan: India's Most Wanted
Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Remainder mark on page base. 2001 Hard Cover. xv, 284 pp. CONTENTS: Acknowledgments; Introduction; Prologue; PART I: History of Mayhem; Ambush at Hogenekal; Messiah of Gopinatham; The Death of Gurunathan; PART II: In Cold Blood; Veerappan's Revenge; Explosion at Sorakaimadu; Change of Command; The STF Strikes Back; Face to Face; PART III: Muthulakshmi's Story; PART IV: The Negotiator; Mistaken Identity; PART V: Pr... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



84) On Iniquity: Some Personal Reflections Arising Out of the Moors Murder Trial
Johnson, Pamela Hansford

On Iniquity: Some Personal Reflections Arising Out of the Moors Murder Trial
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY. Usual library marks. 1967 Hard Cover. 144 pp. "The Moors murders were committed around the Greater Manchester area in England between 1963 and 1965 by Ian Brady and Myra Hindley. The Moors murders are named as such because four of the victims were buried to the north of the A635, Greenfield Road, over Saddleworth Moor between Oldham in Lancashire and the Wessenden Road junction to Meltham in West Yorkshire. The five vic... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



85) The Krays: The Geordie Connection
Wraith, Steve & Wheatman, Stuart

Pan Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased. 2002 Mass Market Paperback. 239 pp. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



86) Mafia: Legendary Figures, Infamous Families, Chilling Crimes
Mannion, James

Mafia: Legendary Figures, Infamous Families, Chilling Crimes
Fall River Press, 2009. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Missing Dust-jacket. 2009 Large Hardcover. 240pp. Interesting tales of the infamous Mafias and their families. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



87) Girls on Parole: True Stories of Women Whose Crimes Made Them Outcasts From Society
Sullivan, Katharine

Popular Library, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing, good copy with some edge wear, rubbing & tone to wraps, green page ridges lightly rubbed, page edges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1966 Mass Market Paperback. 222 pp. "Here is the dramatic story of those girls who paid a high price for their crimes and were given "one more chance" - told by a parole officer who learned that no wayward girl is beyond help!" ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



88) Prophet of Death: The Mormon Blood-Atonement Killings
Earley, Pete

William Morrow & Company, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1991 Hard Cover. 448 pp. An account of the crimes of Jeffrey Lundgren describes how the fanatical preacher used his hypnotic oratory and his twisted interpretations of religious texts to justify the excesses of his church--perversion, sexual slavery, and human sacrifice. ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



89) Thunderstruck
Larson, Erik

Thunderstruck
Three Rivers Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. Flyleaf removed, front pages lightly creased, faint chipping along spine edge. 2006 Trade Paperback. "A true story of love, murder, and the end of the world’s “great hush” In Thunderstruck, Erik Larson tells the interwoven stories of two men—Hawley Crippen, a very unlikely murderer, and Guglielmo Marconi, the obsessive creator of a seemingly supernatural means of communication&acir... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



90) Geography of Crime and Justice (McGraw-Hill Problems Series in Geography)
Harries, Keith D

Geography of Crime and Justice (McGraw-Hill Problems Series in Geography)
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear & corner creasing, some toning to covers, spotting on covers, ink on first page. 1974 Trade Paperback. 125 pp. "A brief supplemental text focusing on the political geography of the American city. The author applies the spatial viewpoint in examining the mechanisms of public allocations among neighborhoods and jurisdictions, and the locational conflicts and inequities resulting from these allocations. The aim is to relate publi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



91) In God's Name: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David A

In God's Name: An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I
Bantam Books, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Spine creased, front cover corner lightly creased, cover & pages slightly toned. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. Includes two sections of black & white photographs. "In God's Name has been at the top of the bestseller lists all over the world. It contains some of the most explosive and dramatic revelations ever published about the internal affairs of the Vatican. During the late evening of September 28th or the ear... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.50



92) The Ainsley Case: One Of The True Cases Of The Country Lawyer Of Upstate New York Whose Memoirs Have Been Read So Widely
Bellamy Partridge

The Ainsley Case: One Of The True Cases Of The Country Lawyer Of Upstate New York Whose Memoirs Have Been Read So Widely
Small 8vo. Marble patterned covers have moderate wear. Square binding; solid hinges; clean textblock with no markings, but some tanning. Dustjacket has edgewear, edge creases, minor chipping. White background color of the dustjacket has age-darkened and is loosely fit, now in mylar cover.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.70



93) The Mormon Murders (Large Print, Vol 1)
Smith, Steven Naifeh And Gregory White

The Mormon Murders (Large Print, Vol 1)
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1988. A well-read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, some bumps to edges and corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge and surface wear.Dustjacket: Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$5.97



94) Salt of the Earth: A Mother, A Daughter, A Murder
Olsen, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997 Good, Paperback, cocked, spine creases, 376 pages, 8 pages black and white photos at center . Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



95) Hit No. 29, the Hour-by-Hour True Account of a Mafia Killing
Fisher, Joey; Fisher, Dave

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1975 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, 253 pages, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



96) Final Justice: The True Story of the Richest Man Ever Tried for Murder
Naifeh, Steven; Smith, Gregory White

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 1994 Very good, paperback, spine creased, black and white photos.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



97) Head Shot
Barer, Burl

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2001 Good+, Mass Market Paperback, spine crease, 412 pages, 16 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



98) Mob Girl, the Intimate True Story of a Notorious Mafia Mistress
Carpenter, Teresa

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Kensington Pub Corp, 1993 Good, Mass Market Paperback, rubbed, creases, 420 pages, 8 pages black and white photos . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



99) Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder A Family Album
Alexander, Shana

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1991. Very good. Paperback, fiction. spine creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



100) A Fever in the Heart and Other True Cases: Ann Rule's Crime Files Volume 3
Rule, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996. Very good mass market paperback. Spine is creased. Black-and-white photos. Eight short stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



Results 81 - 100 of 704
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy