Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (47)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Canada (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Onion Field
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 443 pages; spine and cover creasing, corners of covers worn away, pages stained a bit on top edge; Hollywood. 1963. A Saturday night. A broken taillight leads to a routine traffic stop. It shouldn't have changed the lives of the four men involved, but it did. Before the night was over, one was dead, two would find themselves facing the death penalty, and the other's life would never be the same again. Fresh from a string of robberies, the car cont... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Blooding
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1989-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 390 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The old and the new, the traditional and the up-to-date, combine for one of Wambaugh's most unusual cases, the chilling story of a psychopath whose deeds might have remained forever undetected if a scientist doing research on DNA had not stumbled upon the technique of genetic fingerprinting. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 3) |
The Maul and the Pear Tree (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 234 pages; single spine crease, light edge wear; With the fascination of a true-life detective story, this account of the Ratcliffe Highway murders describes crimes that were to the nineteenth century the very symbol of murderous and unthinking brutality. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 4) |
Blood and Money
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1977-09-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 510 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; This gripping tale of greed, violence and power begins in 1969 when Joan Robinson Hill mysteriously dies. Her powerful father accuses Joan's rich husband of murder, but the ambitious surgeon is found innocent--only to be killed by a hitman. A complex drama of modern Texas and the super-rich. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999-08-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 334 pages; corners bumped, otherwise NF; Shows how an apparently respectable young doctor murdered patients and poisoned co-workers while being consistently protected by an oblivious and dangerously secretive medical establishment. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 6) |
At Mother's Request: A True Story of Money, Murder and Betrayal
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985-06. Hardcover. Good. 622 pages; rubbing to extremities, some light soiling to cloth, page ends lightly foxed; Coleman details the family history and legal investigation of Frances Schreuder, who "hired" her son(s) to murder their grandfather Bradshaw ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Killing of Robert F. Kennedy; An Investigation of Motive, Means, and Opportunity
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 342 pp; corners bumped, some edge wear and bit of scuffing to dust jacket; On 5th June, 1968, Robert F. Kennedy was shot and killed, five years after the assassination of his brother, John. Arguing that the killing was not as clear cut as officials claim, the author highlights the cases's controversies, missing evidence and conflicting testimony. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.99
|
|
| 8) |
In Contempt
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1996-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 387 pages; remainder mark on page ends, slight shelf wear to boards and jacket; Christopher Darden, a key prosecutor in the O.J. Simpson trial, offers an unflinching look at a justice system imperiled by racism and delivers an inside look into the Trial of the Century as he experienced it--an African-American man struggling to do the right thing in a racist world. Includes a 16-page photo insert. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Portrait of a Killer Jack the Ripper -- Case Closed
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons; New York. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Sharp and clean. Dust jacket has 5/8" closed tear on front top flap fold. Light shelf and edge wear. ; Black cloth spine with black paper covered boards. Small gilt decorative PC on front. Gilt lettering on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Includes bibliography and index. ; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4"; [12]+400 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 388, (4) pp. Fifth printing. Keywords: Georgia - Savannah - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388, (4) pp. Second printing. Previous owner name whited out (!) on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Georgia - Savannah - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1994 Bumping to spine ends and corners; previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown; text is heavily penciled and highlighted (pink) throughout first two chapters as if someone was preparing for a book club discussion. Dust jacket has very mild shelf wear, in protective mylar cover. Overall, an excellent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Death at the Priory; Sex, Love, and Murder in Victorian England
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2001. 209 pages. Stated 1st American edition. 1st printing. From the dust jacket: "...investigative journalist James Ruddick vividly retells this gripping story of love, greed, brutality, and betrayal among the elite, offering an intimate portrait of Victorian culture and of one woman's struggle to live in this repressive society - while unmasking the ture murderer for the first time. Simultaneously a murder mystery, colorful social history, and modern-day detectiv... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1999. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-684-85484-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 334 pp. Previous owner name marked out on front free endpaper. Keywords: True Crime. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Madam Foreman: A Rush to Judgement?
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, CA: Dove Books, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7871-0918-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 237 pp. The O.J. Simpson jurors tell of their experience. Keywords: True Crime - O.J. Simpson. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lincoln Murder Conspiracies
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-252-01046-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 303 pp. Unravels the tangle of conspiracy theories regarding the assassination of Abraham Lincoln, and presents the assassination as the political finale of the Civil War. Keywords: Abraham Lincoln; History - American Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-14932-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 387 pp. Fourth printing. The application of modern forensics to the most famous unsolved crime in the world. Keywords: True Crime. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-399-14932-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 387 pp. First printing. The application of modern forensics to the most famous unsolved crime in the world. Keywords: True Crime. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Blind Eye : How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away with Murder
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Bottom of spine bumped; mild rubbing to dust jacket panels. Includes photos, source notes, and index.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Perfect Murder, Perfect Town : JonBenet and the City of Boulder
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Mild shelf wear to dust jacket (chipping, creasing, no tears).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
