|
1.
|
Farewell to Arms (A Scribner Classic)
Ernest Hemingway
Simon Schuster Trade. Paperback. 0684174693 Used Book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1982. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A Farewell to Arms
Ernest Hemingway
Arrow Books Ltd. MASS MARKET. 0099910101 Synopsis: From his own experiences of war, Hemingway depicts the fear, the chaos, the comradeship and the courage, and also presents a love story of drama and passion. A young American volunteers for the Italian am...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.98
|
|
|
|
3.
|
A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957. bc. Blue cloth. Very good+--very slight wear at spine; 314 pp. pages . ...
Offered by mybookiejoint.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest
New York, N. Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Bk has red bds, lightly soiled, sp ends worn, corners worn, P. O. , light foxing to pg edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 343 pp . ...
Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.95
|
|
|
|
5.
|
A Farewell to Arms. Guild edition
Hemingway, Ernest
London: Guild Publishing. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued. Spine rubbed. 1978. Reprint. Maroon hardback leatherette cover with gilt tooling. 314pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ...
Offered by Barter Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£7.60
(About 11.23 USD)
|
|
|
|
6.
|
A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest (Introduction By Ford Madox Ford)
New York: Modern Library, 1932. Clean dark brown flexible cloth boards with gold torch runner symbol on cover, gold lettering on spine. Some fading to edges. Spine No. 7 (Toledano). Very slight wear to base of spine. Binding is tight, no cracking. Pa...
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
A Farewell To Arms
Hemingway, Ernest
Stockholm: Zephyr. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper in protective cover. Remains of sellotape to hinges. 1945. Reprint. Paperback in paper covers. 288pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ...
Offered by Barter Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£16.60
(About 24.53 USD)
|
|
|
|
8.
|
A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Modern Library, 1950. Modern Library No. 19. Clean gray cloth boards with dark green title box, gold lettering on cover and spine. Tiny bump to one corner tip. Hint of slight surface wear to spine edges, no fraying. Very slight fading to boa...
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
A Farewell To Arms (about Italy) They Stole Love from a World Afire Torn Apart By War ,complete & Unabridged, #467 on Front of Vintage Cover
Ernest Hemingway , blank Endpapers, Illustrated Cover in Color By C. C. Beall
Bantam Books, NY, 1949. Paperback, January 1949, 1st Edition THUS, Vintage Illustrated Color Wraps of Man hugging Beautiful Woman with Red Lips & Nails, , Cover some rub, wear & is Peeling mainly Extremities, tiny chips Tears Extremities , VG-/G-...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$39.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
A Farewell To Arms Classic Novel of Love and War. Novel is Set in Italy During WWI and is About the Romance Between American Lt. FrederiCk Henry and English Nurse Catherine Barkley
Ernest Hemingway, Marblelized Endpapers, Illustrated Bernard Fuchs,
Franklin Library, Pennsyl, 1979. HardBack NODUSTJACKET, Fine/NF, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 1979 , 1st Edition THUS, Gilt Decorated Cloth with Tooled Leather Gilt Spine, Burgundy silk bookmark with pgs edges Gilt, Cover small Corner Dings & Wear tiny Tears to a...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$72.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1929. Early reprint. 8vo. Cloth. 355 p. An early reprint of Hemingway's classic novel. Pasted down title label on spine and cover. Minor shelfwear and fading to spine. Near fine.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Ja...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
A Farewell To Arms Classic Novel of Love and War. Novel is Set in Italy During WWI and is About the Romance Between American Lt. Frederick Henry and English Nurse Catherine Barkley
Ernest Hemingway, Marblelized Endpapers, Illustrated Bernard Fuchs, Back Blank Flyleaf FORMER OWNER STAMP
Franklin Library, Pennsyl, 1979. HardBack NODUSTJACKET, Fine/Fine-, AS-IS, NOJACKET, 1979 , 1st Edition THUS, Gilt Decorated Brown Burgundy Cloth with Tooled Leather Gilt Spine, Tan silk bookmark with pgs edges Gilt, Cover light Wear Interior Nice t...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$92.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover aft...
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
|
Ordering information
|
$155.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase [Not A Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is Gilt-stamped at the spine, & features an embossed 'sculpted' upper cover aft...
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
|
Ordering information
|
$155.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Scribner's. Very Good with no dust jacket; The hardcover is in very good condition with minor shelf wear at extremities. The golden label on spine is somewhat darken, a light vertical crease down center, but still very readable. Binding i...
Offered by Carnelian Antiquarian Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$475.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS. A Stunning Copy
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. True First Edition. First state of text with Scribner's seal to back of the title page, & without disclaimer on verso of dedication page; earliest state of the "Cleon" illustrated dustwrapper...
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
|
Ordering information
|
$875.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway , Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. 1st.edition, 1st. printing 1929 , Hardcover with smooth black cloth with gold paper labels ,printed in black on the front board and spine. True first edition, copyright page with short horizontal line and prin...
Offered by GibbsBooks.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1,100.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1929. Hanneman A8d. Black cloth, [7 1/4" x 5 1/4"] red decorative border on the title page. Embossed Grosset emblem on the upper cover. Printed red paper labels on the upper cover & spine. A very r...
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2,750.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
A Farewell To Arms - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hemingway, Ernest
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. A beautiful First Edition in Fine condition with slightly toned endpapers and pastdowns. One of 31,050 first printing copies...
Offered by Books Tell You Why, Inc.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11,000.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Signed
Hemingway, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. True First Edition. First state of text with Scribner's seal to back of the title page, & without disclaimer on verso of dedication page; earliest state of the "Cleon" illustrated dustwrapper...
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
|
|
Ordering information
|
$13,750.00
|
|
|