|
1.
|
The Arthritis Cure: The Medical Miracle That Can Halt, Reverse, and May Even Cure Osteoarthritis
Jason Theodosakis; Barry Fox; Brenda Adderly; M.S., M.P.H., Jason Theodosakis M.D.; Brenda Adderly M.A.; Barry Fox Ph.D
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312152841 4th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Healing Our Anger: 7 Ways to Make Peace in a Hostile World
Michael, Ph.D. Obsatz
Augsburg Fortress Publishers. Paperback. 0806638907 EW11 Used book in good condition. Binding good. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780806638904 Size: 6 x 9 x .2 in. <p> Publisher Description: How can I handle my anger positively and constructiv...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.05
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Correlative Neuroanatomy Twenty Second Edition
Waxman, Stephen G. M.D
East Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Appleton & Lange, 1995. Some interior marks and highlighting. Correlative Neuroanatomy Twenty Second Edition Book Description Highly readable and generously illustrated, the new edition features a new section on the...
Offered by AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.09
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Management Skills for the New Health Care Supervisor Second Edition
Umiker, William M.D
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Aspen Pub, 1994. Brand new. May have slight shelfwear. Management Skills for the New Health Care Supervisor Second Edition Product Details Hardcover: 349 pages Publisher: Aspen Pub; 2nd edition (January 1994) Language: En...
Offered by AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.39
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Effective Youth Ministry: A Congregational Approach
Roland D. Martinson
Augsburg Fortress Publishers. Paperback. 080662311X EW22 Used book in good condition. Binding good. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780806623115 Size: 5.3 x 7.8 x .5 in. . Good. 07/01/1988. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.56
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Zero Tolerance: An Employer's Guide to Preventing Sexual Harassment and Healing the Workplace
Bureau of National Affairs Washington, D.C.; Cornish, Tony; McGrail, Theresa
Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bna Customer Relations, 1997. No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Zero Tolerance: An Employer's Guide to Preventing Sexual Harassment and Healing the Workplace By Bureau of National Affairs Washington...
Offered by AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.59
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Jesus Advantage: A New Approach to a Fuller Life
Paul J. Donoghue Ph.D
Ave Maria Press. Paperback. 0877937036 Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Owner's Name. Text is Clean. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780877937036 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 x .6 in. <p> Publisher Description: What if tho...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.78
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Physalia Incident (Physicians' Guides to Healing , No 2)
D.C., Ph.D., C.C.N., Alan H. Presman
New York: Berkley. Mass Market Paperback. 042515694X Very Good. Used book minor creasing, ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1997. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.03
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The South Since Appomattox
Clark, Thomas D.; Kirwan, Albert D
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1967. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. Very good condition, no jacket. 1967, hardcover, Oxford U Press. Slightly dinged. Dust foxing on head edge. Otherwise unmarked, clean and tight. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.97
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Wrong Diagnosis, Wrong Treatment: The Plight of the Alcoholic in America
Beasley, Joseph D. M.D
New York: Creative Infomatics, 1987. First. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. First edition. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked in text. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.97
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Lesbian Couples
Clunis, D. Merilee; Green, G. Dorsey Ph.D
Seattle: Seal Press, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.97
|
|
|
|
12.
|
White Hotel (King Penguin)
D.M. Thomas
Penguin Putnam~trade. PAPERBACK. 0140060324 Pages a little tan. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Good Families Don't Just Happen: What We Learned from Raising Our 10 Sons and How It Can Work for You
Catherine Musco Garcia-Prats; Joseph A., M.D. Garcia-Prats
Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation. Trade Paperback. 155850804X 3rd printing. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1997. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
STILWELL
Rooney, D.D
Ballantine Books New York 1971, 1971. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, war leader book No4. Trade Paperback. Good. ...
Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Dolphin Conferences, Elephant Midwives and Other Astonishing Facts about Animals
Thomas, Warren D.; Kaufman, Daniel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1990. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Pearce, Mallory (illustrator). ...
Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Classical Christianity and Rabbinic Judaism: Comparing Theologies
Bruce D. Chilton; Jacob Neusner
Baker Academic. Paperback. 080102787X BW41 New PB. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelfwear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780801027871 Size: 6 x 8.8 x .9 in. <p> Publisher Description: Among the world's religions, Christianity and Ju...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.73
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Dictionary of Russian Verb Forms
Powers, D. B.; Powers, D. B. (editor)
Ardis, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ...
Offered by Pistil Books Online
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.76
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The Fourth Watch Of The Night: And Other Messages For Troubled Times
Barney, Kenneth D
Good; 1973 Very light wear but has underlining of text. ; Softcover; Gospel Publishing House; Springfield MO; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Guide to Southern Trees
HARRAR, ELLWOOD S., PH.D., SCD. AND HARRAR, J. GEORGE, PH.D
Dover, 1962. Clean, fat little hardback in library binding, 706 pages b&w illustrations throughout. . Ex-libris, 2nd Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ...
Offered by Pistil Books Online
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
20.
|
The One Minute Manager
Ph.D. Kenneth Blanchard; M.D. Spencer Johnson
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425098478 Near fine. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Depression Helpbook
Katon, Wayne; Ludman, Evette Ph.D.; Simon, Gregory E. M.D
New York: Bull Publishing Company, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.98
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Perfectionism: What's Bad About Being Too Good
Elliott, Miriam Ph.D.; Goldberg, Jan; Galbraith, Judy; Adderholdt, Mariam Ph.D
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Free Spirit Publishing, 1999. Very good copy with minor shelfwear and pen mark on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.45
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The Lighthouse
James, P.D
Good; 2005 Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Vintage Books/Random House; NY; 1 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 383 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.55
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Glucose Revolution The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index - The Groundbreaking Medical Discovery
Ph.D., Thomas M.S. Wolever M.D. & Brand-Miller, Jennie & Foster-Powell, Kaye & M.D., Stephen Colagiu
MARLOWE & COMPANY. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition. Paperback. 0.5 x 8.8 x 5.7 Inches; The glycemic index is an easy-to-understand tool that shows how and why eating the right foods -- especially the right carbohydrates -- can have dram...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.94
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Principles of Modern Immunobiology:Basic and Clinical: Basic and Clinical
Park, Byung H., M.D.; Good, Robert A., M.D
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24.25 Cm. No Jacket Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, tanned eps...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.98
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Herbs: A Concise Guide In Colour
Stary, Frantisek (M.D.) & Jurisek, Vaclav (M.D.)
London: Hamlyn. VG/NONE 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. Mild wear to spine extremities, edges on pictorial cover Binding tight Pages no marks or tears Dust soiling top page ends Penciled remnant former price Sturdy field guide About 4.5 x 6.75 inches ; Color...
Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Under the Cedars and the Stars
Sheehan, Rev. P.A., D.D
New York: Benziger Brothers, 1906. Y2 - Staining on page ends. Light green cloth binding with gold gilt title and illustration on the spine. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
VOYAGE OF THE STELLA
Lawrence, R.D
Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1982, 1982. . First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ...
Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
She's Had a Baby: And I'm Having a Meltdown
James D. Barron
Harper Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 068816823X ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Eat More Weigh Less: Dr. Dean Ornish's Life Choice Program for Losing Weight Safely While Eating Abundantly
Dean Ornish; Dean, M.D. Ornish
Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060925450 2nd printing. Pages a little tan. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
The 7 Worst Things Parents Do
John C. Friel Ph.D.; Linda D. Friel M.A
HCI. PAPERBACK. 1558746684 ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
When Acting Out Isn't Acting
Lynn W., M.D., Ph.D. Weisberg
Pia Pr. PAPERBACK. 092916203X Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
A DSM-III-R Casebook of Treatment Selection
Perry, Samuel, M.D.; Frances, Allen, M.D.; Clarkin, John, Eds
New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.75 Cm.
Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, l...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The One Minute Manager
Ph.D. Kenneth Blanchard; M.D. Spencer Johnson
Berkley Trade. PAPERBACK. 0425098478 Fine. Later printing. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Action Plan for Menopause (Action Plan for Health)
Barbara, Ph. D. Bushman; Janice Clark, Ph. D. Young
Human Kinetics Publishers. Very Good. 2005. Softcover. No marks or writing, uncreased spine, very light wear. ; T1070313051 . ...
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
The Glucose Revolution: The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index-The Groundbreaking Medical Discovery
Thomas M.S. Wolever M.D. Ph.D.; Jennie Brand-Miller Ph.D
Marlowe & Company. PAPERBACK. 1569246602 Edge lightly soiled, else very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The Territorial Dimension of Judaism
W. D. Davies
Fortress Pr. Paperback. 0800625536 EW16 Used book in good condition. Binding good. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780800625535 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 x .8 in. . Good. 02/01/1992. 1st Fortress Press Ed. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.09
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Adult Children: The Secrets of Dysfunctional Families
John C. Friel Ph.D.; Linda D. Friel M.A
HCI. PAPERBACK. 0932194532 Spine panel little sunned else very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.25
|
|
|
|
39.
|
365 Meditations for Women by Women
Sally D. Sharpe
Dimensions for Living. Paperback. 068706547X SW16 New Book. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelf Wear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780687065479 Size: 6 x 8.9 x .7 in. <p> Publisher Description: This ebook offers a year's worth of da...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.33
|
|
|
|
40.
|
The Glucose Revolution: The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index-The Groundbreaking Medical Discovery
Colagiuri, Stephen M.D.; Wolever, Thomas M. S. M.D.,
NYC: Marlowe & Co. Very Good. 1999. 1st Edition. Softcover. #PC. . ...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.50
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Psychotherapy : Portraits in Fiction
Geller, Jesse D. and Spector, Paul D
Good in Good dust jacket; 1987 Lightly used, mild signs of handling - DJ in new, clear mylar cover; hardcover; Jason Aronson Inc. ; Northvale NJ; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 302 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.75
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Lay Aside The Weight: Taking Control Of It Before It Takes Control Of You
Jakes, T. D
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1997 Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Albury Publishing; Tulsa OK; Third Printing; 0.73 x 9.32 x 6.33 Inches; 183 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.75
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Managing and Preventing Prostate Disorders : The Natural Alternatives
George L. Redmon; George, L. Redmon N.D. Ph.D
Hohm Press. PAPERBACK. 0934252971 ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.90
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Crisis : Heterosexual Behavior in the Age of AIDS
Masters, William H. M.D., Johnson, Virginia E., Kolodny, Robert C. M.D
NYC: Grove Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. #421. . ...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.94
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Holy Communion and Holy Spirit: A Study in Doctrinal Relationship
Oulton, J.E.L. D.D
London, Eng.: S.P.C.K.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. #316. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Former owner's name at top of inside front cover. . ...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.94
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Adult Children: The Secrets of Dysfunctional Families
John C. Friel Ph.D.; Linda D. Friel M.A
HCI. PAPERBACK. 0932194532 ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.94
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Ask the Doctor: Breast Cancer
Friedewald, Vincent E. M.D.; Buzdar, Aman U. M.D.; Bokulich, Michael
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1997. Previous owners sticker inside front cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and square.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Goo...
Offered by idahojims
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.95
|
|
|
|
48.
|
OPPORTUNITIES IN PODIATRIC MEDICINE
(Career Horizons) Shangold, Jules, D.P.M. and Greenberg, Frank, D. P. M
Skokie, IL: VGM Career Horizons/National Textbook Company, 1982. . Trade paperback. One of an excellent series exploring different careers in some depth, each written by an expert in the field under discussion, and illustrated with many photographs. Nea...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
49.
|
The Mark of Oppression Explorations in the personality of the American Negro
Kardiner, M. D., Abram & Ovesey, M. D., Lionel
MERidian. Good+; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1964. a complete copy with clean text in a good binding. no sun, damp or torn pp. ext rub and wear marks. 396 pp. . ...
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Severed Trust: Why American Medicine Hasn't Been Fixed
George D., M.D. Lundberg; James Stacey; M.D.,George D. Lundberg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Original Wraps. 0465042910 Near Fine ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 2001. First Edition. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Do What You Are: Discover the Perfect Career for You Through the Secrets of Personality Type
Paul D. Tieger; Barbara Barron-Tieger
Little Brown & Co (P). PAPERBACK. 0316845213 ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Understanding Yourself: It's So Darn Easy
Guido D., M.D. Boriosi
Rutledge Books. PAPERBACK. 1582442088 Fine. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.25
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Modern Farm Management: Principles and Practice
Boss, Andrew D.Sc.; Pond, George A. Ph.D
Saint Paul, MN: The Webb Publishing Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. Believed to be First Edition. Hardcover. #316. . ...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.37
|
|
|
|
54.
|
Reach for the Rainbow: Advanced Healing for Survivors of Sexual Abuse
Finney, Lynne D., J.D., M.S.W
New York: Perigee Books, 1992. Trade paperback, 347 pages. Condition is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. ...
Offered by Pella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
55.
|
The Harvard Guide to Influential Books: 113 Distinguished Harvard Professors Discuss the Books That Have Helped to Shape Their Thinking
Devine, C. Maury; Dissel, Claudia M.; Parrish, Kim D
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers , 1986. Very Good, Paperback, Front Free Endpiece priceclipped . Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
56.
|
The Millionaire Next Door The Surprising Secrets Of Amerca's Wealthy
Stanley, Thomas J, Ph.D..; Danko, William D., Ph.D
NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 258pp., including appendix. Unread with light edge wear.. Signed by Author. 22nd Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Charts & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.50
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Pilgrimage: Meditations on a Journey of Faith
Patricia D. Brown
Abingdon Press. Paperback. 068764464X Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780687644643 Size: 5.5 x 8.3 x .5 in. . New. 08/01/2007. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.55
|
|
|
|
58.
|
The Amos R. Wells Devotional Yearbook for Daily Needs
Wells, Amos R. Litt.D., LL.D
Boston, MA: W.A. Wilde. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1931. Believed to be First Edition. Hardcover. #258. Presentation on first endpaper: "Presented to/James Brodecker/For/Reg ular Attendance/At/Emmanuel Lutheran S.S./Henry J. Elsen/Supt./Ernest J...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.81
|
|
|
|
59.
|
John among the Gospels (Second Edition)
D. Moody Smith
University of South Carolina Press. Paperback. 157003446X New Book. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelf Wear. Will have very slight cosmetic imperfections. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9781570034466 Size: 6 x 9 x .8 in. <p> Publisher Des...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.83
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Menopause and the Mind: The Complete Guide to Coping with the Cognitive Effects of Perimenopause and Menopause Including: +Memory Loss + Foggy Thinking + Verbal Slips
Claire L. Warga Ph.D
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0684854791 First edition. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.85
|
|
|
|
61.
|
The Millionaire Next Door; the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy
Ph.D. Stanley, Thomas J. And Ph.D. Danko, William D
NY: Pocket Books, 1998. 258pp; including acknowledgements and appendices. Textblock is extremely clean and tight, slighlty bent corner, light edge and spine wear.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperbac...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.95
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Managing Cancer
Rawl, George M.D. and Lloyd, Frank P. M.D
Roscoe: Hilton Publishing, 2001. Unknown. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A few small dings. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.98
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Seizures And Epilepsy In Childhood: A Guide For Parents
Freeman, John M. M. D.: Eileen P. G. Vining, M. D. and Diana J. Pillas
John Hopkins Press; Baltimore. Very Good- 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Moderate shelf wear - rubbing/drag traces/page edge soiling. ; Book appears unread. Spine, covers and pages are uncreased. No marks or writing. ; 5 15/1...
Offered by Brick Road Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.98
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Steward, H. Leighton and Morrison C. Bethea, M. D. , Sam S. Andrews, M. D. , Luis A Balart, M.d
Ballantine Books; New York. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Twentieth Printing; Bumps top corners and lightly on spine ends. Two curled page tips. DJ shows the bump spots. Light shelf wear - edges/rubs. ; Book appears ...
Offered by Brick Road Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.98
|
|
|
|
65.
|
A Castle in Bavaria
Prince Thibaut d'Orleans and Princess Marion d'Orleans
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1977. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 286 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper; remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket is ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Special Federal Employee Edition : Taking Care of Your Child : A Parent's Guide to Medical Care
Pantell, Robert H. M.D., Fries, James F. M.D. Vickery, Donald M. M.D
Addison-Wesley, 1990. 518 PPS fine, light wear from use, owner's signature. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
67.
|
The Glucose Revolution: The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index - The Groundbreaking Medical Discovery
Thomas M.S. Wolever M.D. Ph.D.; Jennie Brand-Miller; Kaye Foster-Powell; Stephen Colagiuri M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MARLOWE & COMPANY. Trade Paperback. 1569246602 Near Fine ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1999. First Edition. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
68.
|
Tropical Forests and the Human Spirit: Journeys to the Brink of Hope
Stone, Roger D., and Claudia D'Andrea
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 315 pp. First printing. The upper fore-corner of the rear cover is slightly bumped. The binding is ti...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Ignacio: The Diary of a Maya Indian of Guatemala
Sexton, James D. (Translated and Edited by)
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1992. K4 - Book has wrinkling, chipping, and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, bumped on some corners, taped label on the spine, label on the front, library stamping on the top and copyright page wit...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
70.
|
The Working Woman's Wedding Planner
Tatsui-D'Arcy, Susan
Very Good; 2000 Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Prentice Hall Press; Paramus NJ; Ninth Printing; 0.9 x 10.8 x 8.2 Inches; 304 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
71.
|
Nuclear North Korea: A Debate on Engagement Strategies
Cha, Victor D. and David C. Kang
New York:: Columbia University Press,, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Lacking jacket. Else clean and sound throughout. ...
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
72.
|
The South Since Appomattox: A Century of Regional Change
Clark, Thomas D. and Kirwan, Albert D
New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. BM3 - DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease, moderate tears, rubbing, discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has discoloration and light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" ...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
73.
|
Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, The Hidden Epidemic, a.k.a. Chronic Epstein-Barr Virus Disease; Revised Edition
Pellegrino, Charles R. Ph.D.; Stoff, Jesse M.D
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992. Very Good, Paperback, 365 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
74.
|
P.D. James: The Skull Beneath the Skin
James, P. D
Novato, CA: The Mind's Eye, 1989. Two cassettes in very good, working condition. Clamshell case has minor shelfwear.. Audio Tape. Very Good. ...
Offered by Bananafish Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.15
|
|
|
|
75.
|
The Old Testament Pseudepigrapha: Patriarchs & Prophets in Early Judaism
D. S. Russell
Augsburg Fortress Publishers. Paperback. 0800620550 SPB New PB! This is a new, never read book that will have shelf wear and insignificant cosmetic imperfections from sitting in the publisher's warehouse. This title is part of a large shipment of out...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.35
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Dutch Calvinism in Modern America: A History of a Conservative Subculture
James D. Bratt
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Paperback. 0802800092 Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages will show wear. This volume may have any/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture stains; Foxing; Bent pages; Tears; Weak Hinges; Hig...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.35
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Successful Marriage
A. Herbert Gray D. D
London: Rich & Cowan, 1941. Successful Marriage; A. Herbert Gray D. D.:London, Rich & Cowan, 1941, 1st edition. Small hardback, 7in x 4.5in, 147 pp. Good+, Green covers, few bubbles on cloth, block edges foxed, few spots on pages. Gift inscription...
Offered by Collecting House
|
|
Ordering information
|
£5.00
(About 7.40 USD)
|
|
|
|
78.
|
YOU'VE GOT A PROBLEM!
Waldrop, W. Earl D. D
Naylor Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1962. First Printing. Hardcover. 156 pages; Dust jacket has price on front flap; wear to corners, edges and spine ends; small tears along edges; some tanning. Orange and black covers have light wear to corn...
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Problems of Political Philosophy
Raphael, D. D
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1970. Previous owner name on front pastedown endpaper; minimal edgewear; otherwise nice. Jacket has a couple of fold wrinkles and a tiny nick on the front near the spine.. First Edition. Cloth w/ Gilt on Spine. Very Good+/Very Go...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
80.
|
John Dewey on Education: Selected Writings
Archambault, Reginald D. (ed.)
NY: The Modern Library, 1964. underlining on approximately 40 pages, else text block mostly clean and tight in lightly worn binding with some corner fraying; Jacket moderately edge-worn with large chip at bottom front edge; 439 pp.. Reprint. Embossed...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
81.
|
The Platinum Rule: Do Unto Others As They'd Like Done Unto Them, Discover the Four Basic Business Personalities--And How They Can Lead You To Success
Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D., and Michael J. O'Connor, Ph.D
New York: Warner Books, Inc, 1996. Hardback with dust jacket; 291 pages. Book is near fine; spine is firm; text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is very good; slight edgewear; now protected by mylar cover. ...
Offered by Pella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
82.
|
Archery: Steps to Success
Haywood, Kathleen M. Ph.D.; Lewis, Catherine F
Champaign, Illinois: Leisure Press, 1989. Very Good, Paperback, Black and White Illustrations. Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
83.
|
American Cancer Society: Women and Cancer A Thorough and Compassionate Resource for Patients and Their Families
Runowicz, Carolyn D.; Petrek, Jeanne A.; Gansler, Ted S. M.D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1999. Previous owners sticker on frontpaper. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and square. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket....
Offered by idahojims
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.55
|
|
|
|
84.
|
Breaking the Patterns of Depression
Yapko, Michael D
Good; 1998 Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Main Street Books/Doubleday; NY; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.2 Inches; 360 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.55
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Conversational Modern Greek In 20 Lessons: Cortina Method
Pappageotes, George C. and Emmanuel, Philip D
Good; 1977 Sixth Edition. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Cortina Learning International Inc; Westport CT; Fifth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.95
|
|
|
|
86.
|
Pilgrimage: Meditations on a Journey of Faith
Patricia D. Brown
Abingdon Press. Paperback. 068764464X Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780687644643 Size: 5.5 x 8.3 x .5 in. . New. 08/01/2007. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.95
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Pilgrimage: Meditations on a Journey of Faith
Patricia D. Brown
Abingdon Press. Paperback. 068764464X Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780687644643 Size: 5.5 x 8.3 x .5 in. . New. 08/01/2007. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.95
|
|
|
|
88.
|
Pilgrimage: Meditations on a Journey of Faith
Patricia D. Brown
Abingdon Press. Paperback. 068764464X Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780687644643 Size: 5.5 x 8.3 x .5 in. . New. 08/01/2007. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.95
|
|
|
|
89.
|
Lippincott's Horn-Ashbagh Speller
Horn, Ph.D., Ernest and Ashbaugh, Ph.D., Ernest J
J. P. Lippincott Company, 1922. for grades one through four (Part 1). The binding is good, some wear at edges but very solid. Ex-textbook that was used by several children, names listed on inside front cover. This is the teacher's book because it e...
Offered by Nan's Book Shop
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
90.
|
1986 Selected Standards On Professional Responsibility, Including California Rules
Morgan, Thomas D. ; Rotunda, Ronald D
NY: Foundation Press. Very Good 1986. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 359 pages; Very Good condition. Work copy for Ethics Professor at SMU. Underlining and marginalia. Includes one exam. No creases. Solid. The continued existence of a free and democra...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
91.
|
MODERN ILLUSTRATIVE BOOKEEPING INTRODUCTORY COURSE
Neal, E. Virgil and C. T. Cragin (revised by D. D. Mueller)
New York: American Book Company, 1909. Hardback, 9 3/4 by 7 1/4 inches, 160 pages, dark blue boards. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, staining on covers, small blue sheet of paper pasted in on fixed front end paper, previous owner's name...
Offered by Pella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
92.
|
Bible Baptism
D.D., Rice, John R.,
Wheaton, IL: Sword of the Lord Publishers. 1943. 2nd printing. Softcover. Very Good stapled softcover, slight edgewear. ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
93.
|
JAMA The Journal of the American Medical Association Primer on Allergic and Immunologic Diseases November 25, 1992 V. 268 N. 20
ed., deShazo, Richard D., M.D.,
New York, NY: American Medical Association. 1992. hardcover. Very Good ex-library hardcover, minor edge and surface wear, minor. bumped corners. ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
94.
|
Argonne National Laboratory An Evaluation of Reactor Concepts for Use as Separate Steam Superheaters ANL-6437
H., Lennox, D.H. & MacFarlane, D.R. & Brubaker, R.C. & Martinec, E.L.& Rohde, R.R. & Toppel, B.J. & Unger,
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press. 1961. EX-LIBRARY. Very Good sftcvr w/shelfwear, discoloring, normal ex-library markings,. fabric tape at top spine unraveling slightly. ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
95.
|
The Cathedral Church of St. Mungo A Short History and Guide
D.D., Davidson, Rev. Nevile,
Glasgow: Bell & Bain, Ltd.. Softcover. Very Good small-format stapled softcover, minor edgewear and minor. fadi |