Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login
30 matches found. Displaying 1 to 25 of 30

You searched for:
  Title: WHIRLWIND [remove]
  Author: Clavell James [remove]

Page: 1 2 Forward
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

1. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. #303. Former owner's name penned in at top of half-title page. . ...

Offered by Dana Books
Ordering information
$6.81

2. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. #151. Grease pencil price at upper right corner of first endpaper. . ...

Offered by Dana Books
Ordering information
$6.81

3. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. #241. . ...

Offered by Dana Books
Ordering information
$6.81

4. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY: Morrow/Avon. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. #077. Spine a little bent inward. . ...

Offered by Dana Books
Ordering information
$6.81

5. Whirlwind
James Clavell

Avon Books (Mm). Mass Market Paperback. 0380703122 Used Book, Very Good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1987. ...

Offered by Robinson Street Books
Ordering information
$6.94

6. Whirlwind
James Clavell

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688066631 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...

Offered by Robinson Street Books
Ordering information
$9.95

7. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York.: Morrow. 1986. First edition. Octavo, black cloth backstrip and black covered boards. Vg in lightly chipped dustwrapper.. ...

Offered by RobinsRareBooks
Ordering information
$10.00

8. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1986. William Morrow, 1986, First VG -light shelf wear, clean and tight, about 40 pages are bent one the ends from setting wrong. DJ, yellowing on ends and folds, corners bumped, not price clipped...

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books
Ordering information
$10.00

9. Whirlwind
James Clavell

William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688066631 First edition. Bookplate on ffep, else very good in very good little ringstained dust jacket. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...

Offered by Robinson Street Books
Ordering information
$12.95

10. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

London: Hodder & Stoughton. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1987. Second Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 1023pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ...

Offered by Barter Books
Ordering information
£9.60
(About 14.20 USD)

11. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

Whirlwind
New York: William Morrow and Company. #43373 VG/VG. 1986. 1st. 6K hb. w/dj. 1147p light shelf wear, minor creasing, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0 688 06663 1 . ...

Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

12. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0771595891 DJ has light wear especially at spine ends/remnants of price sticker, book is black & black/gold, soils on cover, bookstore stamp flep, price in pencil 1/2 title page . ...

Offered by 3 R's Used Books
Ordering information
$16.99

13. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow and Company. #25053 VG+/VG+. 1986. 1st. 23 h/b. w/dj. 1147p few pages slightly creased o/w fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-06663-1 . ...


Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$18.50

14. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

London: William Morrow& Co Inc. VG : in Very good condition with dustwrapper. 1986. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 1147pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ...

Offered by Barter Books
Ordering information
£12.60
(About 18.63 USD)

15. Whirlwind
James Clavell

Wm. Morrow. HBDJ,1986, stated 1st edition, minor rub DJ, VG+/VG+, AS-IS. ...

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Ordering information
$19.50

16. Whirlwind Volumes 1 and 2
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow. Very Good/Good. 1986. Hard Cover. DJ light wear/small tears/chips else VG, Volume 1 is black/gold - there is a bookstore stamp and the price in pencil on the 1/2 title page, Volume 2 is red & black/gold, the bottom corners ...

Offered by 3 R's Used Books
Ordering information
$19.99

17. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow & Company. #23954 F/F. 1986. 1st. 06 hb. w/dj. 1148p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-688-06663-1 . ...


Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$20.00

18. Whirlwind
James Clavell

New York: William Morrow & Co. Hardcover. 0688066631 dust jacket shows some nicks to edge, and some rub head of spine. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . 1986. First Edition. ...

Offered by Robinson Street Books
Ordering information
$20.00

19. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, N.Y.: William Morrow And Company, Inc., 1986. VG/VG Hard Cover . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$20.00

20. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

Whirlwind
New York: William Morrow & Company. #13146 F/F. 1986. 1st. 07 hb. dj/pc. 1148p stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-688-06663-1 . ...


Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$27.50

21. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, N.Y.: William Morrow & Co, Inc., 1986. VG/VG, hc, First Edition, spine rumply, DJ price-clipped,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$28.00

22. Whirlwind : 2 Volumes in Slipcase
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Slipcased (lightly soiled) with sunned spines. Unmarked. No jackets, as issued.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover/Slipcased. Very Good. ...

Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
Ordering information
$30.00

23. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pugliese, Paul J. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$30.00

24. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Edition. 1147 pp. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pugliese, Paul J. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$32.00

25. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Edition, stated. Cloth binding.1147 pp. Previous owner bookplate inside front board. The novel takes place in 1979 in Iran. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Clo...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$32.00

26. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First authorized TAIWANESE edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Pugliese, Paul J. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$45.00

27. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1986. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 1147 p. Maps by J. Paul Pugliese. The fifth novel in Clavell's Asian series, this is an adventure story set in revolutionary Iran, in February and March of 1979, long before t...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$50.00

28. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1986. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by James Clavell directly on the half-title page. Minor rrubbing to board edge, else book in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with light creasing...

Offered by Idler Fine Books
Ordering information
$65.00

29. James Clavell's Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York: William Morrow, 1986. First edition stated. 8vo. Cloth. 1147 p. The fifth novel in Clavell's Asian Saga is set in Iran in the days just after the Shah has left. Maps on endpapers. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edi...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$95.00

30. Whirlwind
Clavell, James

Whirlwind
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1986. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by James Clavell directly on the half-title page. Corners lightly rubbed, else book dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ...

Offered by Idler Fine Books
Ordering information
$125.00

30 matches found. Displaying 1 to 25 of 30

You searched for:
  Title: WHIRLWIND [remove]
  Author: Clavell James [remove]

Page: 1 2 Forward
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

Refine Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free automatic e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Complete the fields below for automatic notification when a book matching your criteria becomes available. Existing members login here to register this search in your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Please supply a hint for your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books