|
1.
|
Tales of the Alhambra
Washington Irving
Marques de Mondejar. PAPERBACK. 8471690209 Gift inscription ffep. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Rip Van Winkle, the Legend of Sleepy Hollow & Other Tales
Irving, Washington; Clark, Roberta Carter (Illustrator)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. ; Companion Library; 158 pages . ...
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Three Tales From The Sketch Book Of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent.: The Legend Of Sleepy Hollow; Rip Van Winkle; The Spectre Bridegroom
Irving, Washington
Very Good; 1993 Book club ed. Almost like new condition. ; hardcover; Book-Of-The-Month Club; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 71 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington
Granada, Spain: Editorial "Padre Suarez", 1965. B&w engravings. Painting on fr of dj, geometric design on back. Cute. Bk has v. lty slanted, v. ltly compressed spine, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj l...
Offered by Seven Isles Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Tales of a Traveller - Abbotsford and Newstead Abbey Wolfert's Roost and Miscellanies - The Works of Washington Irving
Irving, Washington
New York: John B. Alden. 1887. hardcover. Good+ 3/4 leather, spine all there but peeling, speckled boards and. edges, some edgewear and bumping.. ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Rip Van Winkle and Other Tales. [No.57 in the 'Little Blue Book' series]
Irving, Washington
Girard, Kansas.: Haldeman-Julius.. Undated. Small booklet in wrappers. 93pp. Name inscribed inside wrapper. Faded to margins, math problem on rear wrapper and chipped to top corner, else Vg.. ...
Offered by RobinsRareBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Tales of a Traveller: Longmans' Irish Classics
Irving, Washington
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1914. Hardback, green boards, no dust jacket, 408 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and solid. ...
Offered by Pella Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.97
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Tales of a Traveller/Life of Oliver Goldsmith
Irving, Washington
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & co. #8520 VG/--. n/d (ca1900). not stated. EQ0 hb. no dj.. 270/258pp light soiling & shelf wear to cover, stamp, rear binding a little weak but firm & clean inside ...
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.50
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington
Edilux. As New with no dust jacket N.D.. Softcover. No defects; book is new and unread. . This is a high quality trade paperback that includes plates from early editions of the Alhambra throughout. A beautiful, affordable edition. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8&qu...
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.50
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Tales
Irving, Washington(Treble, H.A. (ed))
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Ink inscription on pastedown. [1945]. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 98pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ...
Offered by Barter Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£12.60
(About 18.64 USD)
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Tales of a Traveller. Author's Revised Edition. Complete in One Volume
Crayon, Geoffrey, Gent. (pseudonymn of Washington Irving)
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1864. Early reprint (1849). 477 pp. Antique library copy, boards covered with unattractive black library cloth, skewed. Two engraved plates with additional illustrations and decoration. Fair condition. Expected foxing. Fair conditi...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The Bold Dragoon and Other Ghostly Tales
Irving, Washington
New Amsterdam: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1930. G6 - First Edition. Published 1930. Book is worn and torn on the top spine, wear and tear on the bottom spine edge and cover corners, bumped cover corners, previous owner's inscription written on the top fro...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Two Tales: Rip Van Winkle and the Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving, Washington. Illustrated By Barry Moser
San Diego, New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1986. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Illustrated by the remarkable illustrator and master of woodcut engraving, Barry Moser. Black boards with white muslin cloth spine, ...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
SELECTED TALES FROM TALES OF A TRAVELER
Washington Irving
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner info on inside front . and back covers. Cover of spine is intact but bubbling.. 1916. Hardcover. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 270 pages . ...
Offered by SandyACo
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Tales of the Alhambra
Irving, Washington
Granada, Spain: Editorial Padre Suarez, 1951. VG/VG HC; handsome pocket size with red cloth cover and gold embossing; jacket with lovely illustration by Gabriel Morcillo; 354 pages with engravings throughout . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Kaaterskill Edition of Washington Irving Embracing the Following Volumes of His Works: The Sketch-Book-The Alhambra-The Conquest of Granada-Legends of the Conquest of Spain-Tales of a Traveller-Bracebridge Hall-Knickerbocker's History of New York-
Irving, Washington, and Stoddard, Richard Henry (Biographical sketch)
New York: Hurst & Co.. 1884. Complete and unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket. Pages tanning, spine ends fraying. Previous owner's bookplates. Hard cover Two volumes in one. Blue cloth, gilt titles. xxx, 431 p and viii, 424 p. The Kaaterskill Ed...
Offered by Alex Chis Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
History, Tales and Sketches : The Sketch Book, A History of New York, Salmagundi, Letters of Jonathan Goldstyle, Gent
Irving, Washington; Tuttleton, James W. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Library of America, The, 1983. First edition, cloth binding, 1126 pp.Letters of Jonathan Oldstyle, Gent., Salmagundi, A History of New York, The Sketch Book. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Tales from Washington Irving's Traveller
Irving, Washington
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J.B. Lippencott, 1913. 235 pp. 8 color plates. Deckled pages. Illustrated endpapers. Gilt lettering. Pages and plates clean with no writing or scribbles. Tight binding with old repaired hinges that seem to be holding well...
Offered by Read'Em Again Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$40.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
TALES FROM IRVING Selected from "The Sketchbook", "Tales of a Traveler", "Wolfert's Roost", "Bracebridge Hall"
Irving Washington
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Series; Putnam's Knickerbocker Press, NY, 1888 (cr1887) An elegantly decorated cloth and board copy with richly ornamented spine and flowered boards. 332pp leads off with Rip Van Winkle. Tissue covered frontis. ...
Offered by Poor Man's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$49.70
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Tales of a Traveller
[Irving, Washington]; Crayon, Geoffrey, gent
New York and Boston: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1897. First thus. Dark blue cloth binding with illustration stamped in gilt, decorative titles, top edge gilt. Frontispiece illustration, protective tissue, two-color illustrated title, 307 pp. Very light sc...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$125.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Tales of a Traveller (in 2 volumes, complete)
Crayon, Geoffrey, Gent. (pseudonymn of Washington Irving)
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1836. "New edition" (1824). 235, 247 pp. Foxing. Volume I has front board detached, needs hinge repair to rear board. Volume II requires new front hinge, part of spine cover has rubbed loose, some materia...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$155.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Tales of a Traveller
Irving, Washington
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Inc., 1895. Two Volume Set, Buckthorne Edition. Beautiful half bound red leather with marble paper back. The borders, design for the title page, and cover design are from George Wharton Edwards. Binding is tight and page...
Offered by idahojims
|
|
Ordering information
|
$160.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Tales of a Traveller By Geoffrey Crayon, Gent
Irving, Washington
New York: George P. Putnam, 1850. Clean black leather boards with elaborate stamped gilt decoration on front and rear boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, raised ribs on spine. Slight wear to corners and edges. No cracking. Binding is tight &am...
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop
|
|
Ordering information
|
$200.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Tales of a Traveller (in 2 volumes, complete)
Crayon, Geoffrey (pseudonymn of Washington Irving)
London: John Murray, 1824. First U.K. Edition, first printing. "B" state with notice "Several spurious works, etc." 2 volumes. Half calf, decorative spines, 6 compartments, raised ridges, marble boards. All edges decoratively stained a...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$650.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Tales Of A Traveller - 1st UK Edition/1st Impression
Crayon, Geoffrey [Washington Irving]
London, UK: John Murray. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1824. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A stunning First UK Edition two-volume set in Fine condition, containing five stories not included in the First US Edition. As noted in BAL #10115, ther...
Offered by Books Tell You Why, Inc.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1,500.00
|
|
|