|
1.
|
Midnight Round-Up: A Powder Valley Western
Field, Peter
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. Light cinnamon cloth w/black lettering, 183 pp, n.d., n.ed., c. 1944 by Jefferson House. Spine sharply cocked, endbands nearly rubbed away, corners rubbed round & thru to boards, pages offwhite, reasonably crisp, ...
Offered by Gene's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.47
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Whitey's First Round-Up
Rounds, Glen
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. A Story Parade Picture Book. 1942. hardcover. Good- cond. w/ shelfwear, edgewear, and bumping. Spine beginning to. separate at bottom. Water marking and foxing inside. ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The X Bar X Boys At The Round-up
Ferris, James Cody
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with brown lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Corners bumped. Creasline on spine. Glossy frontis. Blank endpapers. Spine lightly sla...
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Comrades in New Mexico or The Round-Up
Victor, Ralph
New York: The Platt and Peck Co., 1908. Edgewear and some soiling to covers. Spine lean and both hinges starting. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pencil marks on both endpapers. Text has large chip near bottom edge on page 7/8, and small chips and ...
Offered by Trylinski Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Making of Casablanca - Bogart, Bergman and World War Two; Round up the Usual Suspects :
Harmetz, Aljean
New York, NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. light chipping to edges of DJ ; gift inscription FFE . ...
Offered by First Edition , too Inc. Bookstore
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Cowboy Dave Or, The round-up at Rolling river
Webster, Frank V
New York: Cupples & Leon. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book, hinges intact; Beige cloth covered boards with black and red stamped design front and spine shows soil spine and lightly soiled front & ...
Offered by Ainsworth Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$13.50
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Boy Scouts On The Open Plains Or, the Round-Up Not Ordered
Ralphson, G. Harvey
New York: M. A. Donohue & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1914. Hardcover. Text is clean. Plain endpapers. Ink mark on front cover. Mustard cloth with black and brown decorations. Frontispiece on coated paper. Spine lightly darkened. Bumping...
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Hopalong Cassidy's Rustler Round-Up (Bar-20)
Mulford, Clarence E
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. H Cloth. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Tan cloth boards with brown decorative print on the front cover and spine. Very slight edgewear. DJ is not clipped and has light shelfwear, with 2 small clo...
Offered by Front Page Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.95
|
|
|
|
9.
|
THE ROUND-UP AT BAR-C RANCH
Cross, Genevieve (Illustrated By Steven Vegh.)
Garden City, NY: Cross Publications, (1950.) . First edition. Story set in the Texas Panhandle about a cowboy named Bill Rankin and of young would-be cowboy named Tex, illustrated with brown and white drawings throughout and one double page full color pa...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Holiday Round Up : a collection of stories for days we celebrate
Pannel, Lucile and Cavanah, Frances (ed)
c1950: Macrae-Smith Philadelphia. 333 pages Very Good with Good Dust Jacket. dJ faded and chipped. owners name on flyleaf pages yellowed with age. Third Printing. Hardbound. Very Good/Dust-Jacket. Illus. by Illus by Lee, Manning Dev.. 9x6''. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.50
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Round Up The Usual Suspects the Making of Casablannca Bogart Bergman, & World War II
Aljean Harmetz
Hyperion, NY, 1992. HBDJ, stated 1st edition, 1992, NF/NF. First Edition. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$19.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Whitey's First Round-Up. A Story Parade Picture Book
Rounds, Glen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1942. H Hard Cover. Very Good. How Whitey became a cowboy, all by accident. Illustrated in both color and in black and white. Pictorial boards, illustrated endpapers, unpaginated (28 pages), illustrated endpapers. Some l...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
RIMES O' ROUND-UP
Fee, Chester Anders
Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, Publishers, 1935. . First printing. A book of cowboy poetry by this Oregon author, perhaps best known for his biography of Chief Joseph - while Fee acknowledges that these poems might not be his best writing, he is p...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
HOPALONG CASSIDY'S RUSTLER ROUND-UP
Clarence E. Mulford
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-libris sticker on ffep without . personal info. Book shows minor wear, bumping and cracking on back cover.. 1907. Hardcover. 8vo; 216 pages . ...
Offered by SandyACo
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The X Bar X Boys at the Round-Up
Ferris, James Cody
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Hard Cover. 5 1/4 X 7 1/2". One of the X Bar X Books, western fiction for boys. In good+ condition, dated and inscribed by former owner. Frontispiece illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. 212 pp.. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Laugh Round-Up
Cerf , Bennett
New York: Grosset & Dunlap ,INC., 1946. 1st. ed. 1946 , Hardcover with the dust cover with illustrsted boards, unpaginated. Illustrated with box drawing cartoons andsome full page. Condition : Very Good / Good the dj has rips , nicks and edge rubs.. ...
Offered by GibbsBooks.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Silvertip's Round-Up
Brand, Max
New York: Dodd Mead, 1943. 1st edition, ex Olds, Wortman & King lending copy with all usual markings. Remnants of old fashioned dust jacket & tape. Good in Good DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ...
Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$25.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
THE X BAR X BOYS AT THE ROUND-UP (Number 5)
Ferris, James Cody
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. . First edition. Lists to itself both in the book, and on the front dj flap. Bound in light gray cloth. One of a series of Western Stories for Boys. Very good in a dust jacket with a large chip on front cover, oth...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
The Round-Up at Bar-C Ranch By Genevieve Cross, Story of Cowboy Named Bill Rankin & Young Would-be Cowboy Named Tex Set in Texas Panhandle, Illustrated By Steven Vegh for Ages 6 to 9
By Genevieve Cross, IlluSTrated in Brown & wHite & Full Color Pictures By sTEven Vegh, Introduction By ToOts Mansfield of Big Spring, Texas World Champion Calf Roper
Cross Publications Garden City Books NY, 1950. HARDBACK NODustJacket, 1950, 1st Edition, VG+/VG, NOJACKET, Interior Nice tight Clean light FOX, Wear, 35 pgs, Color Illustrated Boards light Rub, Wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$37.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
"Round Up Days: The Drive, Cutting Out, Corral Branding" - 3 magazine articles
White, Stewart Edward
1907. "Round Up Days: The Drive, Cutting Out, Corral Branding" - 3 magazine articles disbound from magazines. 9, 12, 9 pp. A few pages have repaired tears, minor foxing. Very good. Disbound. Very Good. Illus. by Marshand, J. N. and Stewart Edwar...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Round Up, 1943, Baylor University
Waco, TX, USA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. Belonged to Robert Wood, Jr. whose name is embossed on the cover. Included is a letter from Dean Weaver of Baylor to Pvt Wood who was in the Army in 1944. Full page tribute to mascot bear &q...
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
ROUND UP : The Stories of Ring Lardner
Lardner, Ring (Ringgold Wilmer Lardner)
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1977. 569 pages - Bound in rich CHOCOLATE BROWN full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and both boards - 3 raised bands on spine - aeg - archival quality paper - DARK WINE RED MOIRE SILK end pape...
Offered by TownHouseBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$58.50
|
|
|
|
23.
|
LET 'ER BUCK : A HISTORY OF THE PENDLETON ROUND-UP
RUPP, VIRGIL
Pendleton, OR: Pendleton Round-Up Association, 1985. Colorful history of the celebrated annual Pendleton (Oregon) Round-up from 1910 through 1984. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 200 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Slight ru...
Offered by AARDVARK BOOKS / EZRA THE BOOKFINDER
|
|
Ordering information
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Round Up, 1944, Baylor University
Waco, TX. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hardcover. Lots of tributes to those in the Service, including phot of future Medal of Honor winner Jack Lummus. Includes coverage of Nursing, Medical, and Dental Schools. No football this year due to the W...
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$75.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
THE ROUND-UP or GERONIMO'S LAST RAID. Round Up, Arizona Series in RARE COLOR DustJacket of Boy in Red Sweater & Round Hat & Trouper Fishing in Canoe on Lake, Boys Adventure Series, Here's a Great Collectible Boy's Series Book
By EDwaRD S. ELLIS, B/W Frontispiece of Woman in Long Black Dress with Rifle in Room, Illustrated By Edwin J. Prittie, Blank Endpapers, Back Inner Flap DJ Lists Thru Frank on Prairie,
John C. Winston Company, 1908. HBDJ, 1908, 1st Edition, EARLY ISSUE, VG+/GOOD, AS-IS, THICK Mustard Yellow & Brown Illustrated Cover of Boy on Horse with Title at Top cover, Cover light Rub, Wear, DJ light Rub, Wear & Small pieces out Extremities...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$89.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Rhymes From a Round-Up Camp
Coburn, Wallace D. (illustrated by Charles M Russell)
Great Falls, Montana. : Ridgley Press. , 1899. First edition, second state with a, instead of the, in the title. Octavo ( 8in x 5.5in) green cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt blocked titling and gilt image of a cowboy on a horse to the top boar...
Offered by RobinsRareBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$950.00
|
|
|