|
1.
|
THE METROPOLITAN OPERA SEASON BOOK 1983-84
Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1983. Wraps exhibit slight edge rub at spine. Cover photograph Opera Glasses by Gregory Downer. Contains schedule for the opera season with synopsis of each production with photographs and photographic roster of all the artists ...
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Metropolitan Opera Murders
Traubel, Helen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1951. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is fullbound green clothe with silver lettering on spine. Boards are straight and corners square.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Har...
Offered by idahojims
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.95
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Opera Stars in the Sun: Intimate Glimpses of Metropolitan Personalities
Matz, Mary Jane
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1955. Green cloth w/black lettering & artwork on cover, 349 pp incl Culinary Index, illustrations & numerous photos, Intro by Milton Cross, sponsored by The Metropolitan Opera Guild. Spine ends lightly bumped...
Offered by Gene's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.97
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Celebration: The Metropolitan Opera
Robinson, Francis
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 287 pp. The cover is very slightly shelf-soiled. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Metropolitan Opera Murders
Traubel, Helen
New York: An Inner Sanctum Mystery / Simon & Schuster, 1951. Book club edition. Very good in good+ dust jacket. Book is square, tight and clean with no interior markings. Light edge wear. Jacket edge worn with taped repairs by former owner. Fading to...
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Requiem for a Yellow Brick Brewery. A History of The Metropolitan Opera
Briggs, John
Boston: Little Brown, 1969. Octavo, blue cloth backstrip and black cloth covered boards. Gilt titling to spine. Xxii + 359pp. Tight, bright and Vg+ in torn, creased dustwrapper. A nostalgic view of the life and times of the Metropolitan Opera House.. ...
Offered by RobinsRareBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Opera Stars In The Sun. Intimate Glimpses of Metropolitan Opera Personalities
Matz, Mary Jane. [introduction by Milton Cross]
New York.: Farrar, Straus and Company. 1955. First edition. Octavo, green cloth. xiv + 349pp. Tight, bright and Vg in price-clipped dustwrapper that has shelfwear and is soiled and chipped.. ...
Offered by RobinsRareBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Behind the Gold Curtain: The Story of the Metropolitan Opera, 1883-1950
Peltz, Mary Ellis
New York: Farrar Straus & Co, 1950. Later printing. Good in good dust jacket. Damp stains on boards & jacket verso. Small bookseller stamp on rear pastedown (Paul Elder of San Francisco). Chips to jacket spine ends. 4to. 96 pp. Hardcover in red ...
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
A Comprehensive Guide to the World of Opera; The Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia :
Hamilton, David
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. remainder mark bottom edge . ...
Offered by First Edition , too Inc. Bookstore
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
METROPOLITAN OPERA - THE RING
New York: Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1988. Wraps exhibit minor rubbing rear. Cover illustration Der Ring des Nibelungen by Rolf Langenfass. Publication by the Metropolitan Opera Guild in conjunction with their new presentation of Wagner's, The Ring of the...
Offered by Bookshelf Classics
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Metropolitan Opera Annals: A Chronical of Artists and Perfomances
Seltsam, William H. (Compiled by)
New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1949. BL1 - Book has rubbing, wear, bumped corners, library markings, stamping, labels, taped labels, writing, cardholder, discoloration, and shelf wear. With an Introduction by Edward Johnson. Second printing, with min...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Metropolitan Opera Annals: A Chronical of Artists and Perfomances (First Supplement: 1947-1957)
Seltsam, William H. (Compiled by)
New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1957. BL1 - Book has rubbing, wear, bumped corners, library markings, stamping, labels, taped labels, writing, cardholder, discoloration, and shelf wear. With a Foreword by Rudolf Bing. Metropolitan Opera Annals: A Chro...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Opera Caravan: Adventures of the Metropolitan on Tour 1883-1956
Eaton, Quaintance
London: John Calder. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. [front cover a little bowed, lower rear corner bumped; DJ worn at edges/corners, top of spine chipped, small tear on rear panel] (The book's dust jacket has "John C...
Offered by ReadInk
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Opera Stars in the Sun: Intimate Glimpses of Metropolitan Personalities
Matz, Mary Jane
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Very Good. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [good solid copy, some soiling to page edges, small rip in cloth at base of spine tape-repaired (by a previous owner)]. (B&W photographs) Brief up-cl...
Offered by ReadInk
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The Magic of the Opera: A Picture Memoir of the Metropolitan
Peltz, Mary Ellis
New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1960. Dust jacket is price clipped and has chips and closed tears, near edges; some creasing, rubbing and discoloration on rear panel. Black spine on red covers with gold lettering on spine. Spine lean. Shelfwear and rubbi...
Offered by Trylinski Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
INTRODUCTION TO OPERA: A GUIDE BOOK SPONSORED BY THE METROPOLITAN OPERA GUILD
Peltz, , Mary Ellis
Good with no dust jacket. Paperback. Peltz, Mary Ellis Introduction to Opera: A Guide Book Sponsored By The Metropolitan Opera Guild New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc. 1956. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ...
Offered by Poor Man's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.95
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Dining and the Opera in Manhattan: Recipes from Manhattan Restaurants Opera Arias Selected by the Metropolitan Opera Guild
O'Connor, Sharon
Emeryville, California, U.S.A.: Menus & Music Production, 1994. Very Good, Paperback, more than 150 easy-to-follow recipes, an extraordinary collection of dinner and dessert recipes by master chefs from 21 acclaimed Manhattan restaurants, an hour-long...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.50
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Molto Agitato. The Mayhem Behind the Music at the Metropolitan Opera
Fiedler, Johanna
New York.: Nan A Telese (a division of Doubleday), 2001. Third printing. Octavo, oatmeal cloth backstrip and oatmeal boards with gilt titling to spine. xiii + 393pp. Fine in near fine dustwrapper.. ...
Offered by RobinsRareBooks
|
|
Ordering information
|
$14.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
METROPOLITAN OPERA LIBRETTO: GOTTERDAMMERUNG: Prelude to the Trilogy Der Ring Des Nibelungen
NY: Fred Rullman, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket N.D.. Softcover. Paper covers are sunned at extremities, faint vertical crease to back cover. . Music by Richard Wagner. Book describes itself as "The Only Correct and Authorized Edition. "...
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE The Life and Times of the Metropolitan Opera House
Frank Merkling
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows edge wear and tear.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 319 pages . ...
Offered by SandyACo
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Golden Horsehoe - The Life And Times of the Metropolitan Opera House
Merkling, Frank
New York: Viking, 1965. A "panorama" in commentary and illustrations of 75 years of major opera events and persons, on and off stage. More than 400 photographs in color and B-W, most of them having not appeared in print prior to this publicatio...
Offered by Nancy Johnson, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Metropolitan Opera Annals: A Chronical of Artists and Perfomances (Second Supplement: 1957-1966)
Seltsam, William H. (Compiled by)
New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1968. BL1 - Book has rubbing, library markings, stamping, labels, taped labels, light discoloration and shelf wear. With a Foreword by Francis Robinson. Metropolitan Opera Annals: A Chronical of Artists and Perfomances ...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$17.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
METROPOLITAN OPERA LIBRETTO: GOTTERDAMMERUNG: Third and Last Part of the Trilogy Der Ring Des Nibelungen
NY: Fred Rullman, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket N.D.. Softcover. Paper covers are sunned at extremities, faint vertical crease to front cover, pages slightly yellowed. . Music by Richard Wagner. Book describes itself as "The Only Correct and...
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
METROPOLITAN OPERA LIBRETTO: THE GYPSY BARON
NY: Fred Rullman, Inc. / G. Schirmer, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket 1959. Softcover. No defects. . Book describes itself on the front cover as "The Only Correct and Authorized Edition. " Music by Johann Strauss, English libretto by Maurice Va...
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Opera Cavalcade: The Story of the Metropolitan
Metropolitan Opera Guild
Metropolitan Opera Guild New York, 1938. 68 pp. VG/Good Book is shelfworn at top and bottom edges. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$28.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Requiem for a Yellow Brick Brewery a History of the Metropolitan Opera
Briggs, John
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1969. Black cloth. Fine/vg+, sl. Fading; DJ has some edgewear, more at extremities; It is the place where Caruso debuted in America and where Leonard Warren literally died on stage; it is The Met; Photos; 359pp. pages . ...
Offered by mybookiejoint.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$30.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The Golden Horseshoe : The Life and Times of the Metropolitan Opera House
Merkling, Frank, John W. Freeman, Gerald Fitzgerald, and Arthur Solin
New York: Studio / Viking Press, 1865. First edition. Folio. 319 p. Index. Color and black and white photographs. Profusely illustrated with over 400 photographs, this is a larger-than-life history and chronicle of the Metropolitan opera and its star...
Offered by Rose's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$55.00
|
|
|