Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login
20 matches found. Displaying 1 to 20 of 20

You searched for:
  Author: Federal Writers [remove]

Page: 1
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

1. CALIFORNIA A Guide to the Golden State
Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration

New York: Hastings House. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Back flap of DJ loose in book. No . DJ. Prior owner stamp on several pages.. 1945. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 713+ pages . ...

Offered by SandyACo
Ordering information
$10.00

2. NEW ENGLAND HURRICANE: A Factual Record
Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration

Boston:: Hale, Cushman & Flint,. 1938. Hardcover. Third printing with moderately worn covers, showing light spotting, bit of fraying at spine ends. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked, ...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$14.00

3. The WPA Guide To Washington DC: The Federal Writer's Project Guide To 1930's Washington DC
The Federal Writers Project (introduction by: Roger G. Kennedy)

New York: Pantheon Books. #59814 VG+/--. 1983. 1st. UY softcover. 552p rm. very light shelf wear, tiny chips & closed tear, clean & tight. ISBN 0 394 72192 6 . ...


Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

4. Almanac for Thirty-Niners
Compiled by the Workers of the Federal Writers Project of the Works Progress Administration in the City of San Francisco. With I

Stanford University: James Ladd Delkin. 1938. Very good. Wraps 127 p. Illustrated. ...


Offered by Alex Chis Books
Ordering information
$15.00

5. A Brief History of the Towne of Sudbury in Massachusetts, 1639-1939
Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration (compiled & written by)

Sudbury: Sudbury Historical Society, 1968. VG. reprint of 1939 edition 69 p., frontis, photos, trade pb; ...


Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$22.50

6. Vermont: A Guide to the Green Mountain State
Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Vermont

Vermont: A Guide to the Green Mountain State
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [good solid copy, spotting/soiling to top edge, minor discoloration/staining to rear endpaper; jacket moderately worn at edges and extremities,...

Offered by ReadInk
Ordering information
$35.00

7. PALMETTO PIONEERS, SIX STORIES OF EARLY SOUTH CAROLINIANS
Montgomery, Mabel; Federal Writers' Project WPA

PALMETTO PIONEERS, SIX STORIES OF EARLY SOUTH CAROLINIANS
South Carolina: Division of Adult Education, State Department of Education. Very Good. 1938. Hardcover. Red cloth spine with red paper-covered boards. Hardcover. Binding straight and tight; edges and corners sharp. No marks or writing. [1938]; American ...

Offered by McDowell's Emporium
Ordering information
$39.99

8. FLORIDA: A GUIDE TO THE SOUTHERNMOST STATE
Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Complete with map in back pouch. . Book has soil and stain. DJ has edge wear and tear.. 1946. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 600 pages . ...

Offered by SandyACo
Ordering information
$40.00

9. Maine: A Guide 'Down East' (American Guide Series)
Workers of the Federal Writers' Project

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Very Good, book in great shape, block tight, pages clean. This guide, sponsored by the Maine Development Commission, takes us through the history and layout, circa 1930's, of the natural and urban areas of the state. Pack...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$41.00

10. SOUTH CAROLINA FOLK TALES: Stories of Animals and Supernatural Beings
Federal Writers' Project

New York:: Ams Press,. VG/NONE 1975. Hardcover. Reprint of 1941 WPA edition in beige cloth with minimal shelfwear; covers clean; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. ; . ...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$45.00

11. CALIFORNIA: A GUIDE TO THE GOLDEN STATE
Federal Writers' Project Of The Works Progress Administration

New York: Hastings House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Complete with map in back pocket. . Book has soil and shadow stains. DJ has holes and heavy wear and . tear but is intact.. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 713 pages . ...

Offered by SandyACo
Ordering information
$50.00

12. Connecticut: A Guide to Its Roads, Lore, and People
Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Connecticut

Connecticut: A Guide to Its Roads, Lore, and People
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover Later Printing. (tan cloth with maroon lettering; unclipped dust jacket with $5.00 printed price) [lightly shelfworn, faint soiling and extremely light foxing to...

Offered by ReadInk
Ordering information
$60.00

13. MISSISSIPPI GULF COAST: Yesterday and Today, 1699-1939
Federal Writers' Project In Mississippi, Works Progress Administration

Gulfport, Mississippi:: Gulfport Printing Co. ,. 1939. Softcover. Softcover in brown and beige paper covers with dark spots along spine, both front and back. Pages tight, clean, unmarked but with minor foxing. Information on Bay St. Louis, Biloxi, Gulfp...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$75.00

14. Nauvoo Guide (American Guide Series)
Federal Writers' Project of Illinois, Works Progress Administration

Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Co.. Very Good-. 1939. First Edition. Softcover. [not too much wear, but the spine unfortunately has been repaired/reinforced with (shudder) masking tape]/. (American Guide Series) Series (B&W photographs, map) Very scar...

Offered by ReadInk
Ordering information
$100.00

15. AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES: AUGUSTA (GEORGIA) WPA GUIDE
Augusta Unit, Federal Writers' Project In Georgia, Works Progress Administration

Augusta, Ga. :: Tidwell Printing Supply Co. ,. 1938. Hardcover. WPA guide in moderately worn red-white-and-blue-decorated gray covers w/slight spine roll, light spine fading. Long nonauthorial gift inscription on front free endpaper. Occasional notations...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$125.00

16. AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES: AUGUSTA (GEORGIA) WPA GUIDE
Augusta Unit, Federal Writers' Project In Georgia, Works Progress Administration

Augusta, Ga. :: Tidwell Printing Supply Co. ,. 1938. Hardcover. WPA guide with light to moderately worn red-white-and-blue-decorated gray covers showing some cover corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Both city map and envir...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$145.00

17. New York Panorama
Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in New York City

New York Panorama
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1938). First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, no significant wear, just some very light smudging on top page edges; jacket a bit worn at extremities and along top edge, a couple of tiny tears he...

Offered by ReadInk
Ordering information
$150.00

18. Kentucky: A Guide to the Bluegrass State [*SIGNED* by the State WPA Director]
Federal Writers' Project of the Work Projects Administration for the State of Kentucky

Kentucky: A Guide to the Bluegrass State [*SIGNED* by the State WPA  Director]
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy, with only light shelfwear, very slight bumping at bottom corners; jacket is attractive, with light wear at extremities, tiny ho...

Offered by ReadInk
Ordering information
$150.00

19. Baseball in Old Chicago
Federal Writers' Project (Illinois), Work Project Administration

Baseball in Old Chicago
Chicago, IL: A. C. Mcclurg & Co. ,. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. Very Good book has lightly soiled wraps as well as wear at the base of the spine. Text area is clean and tight. This is a highly prized collection of the works of the Illinois WPA Fed...


Offered by Pogo's Place
Ordering information
$190.00

20. Idaho: A Guide in Word and Picture (American Guide Series)
Federal Writers' Projects of the Works Progress Administration (Vardis Fisher, State Director)

Idaho: A Guide in Word and Picture (American Guide Series)
Caldwell ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1937. 1st Edition (see description). Hardcover 2nd Printing (June 1937). (price-clipped) [nice copy, minor shelfwear and light bumping at bottom corners, small abrasion mark at right edge...

Offered by ReadInk
Ordering information
$650.00

20 matches found. Displaying 1 to 20 of 20

You searched for:
  Author: Federal Writers [remove]

Page: 1
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

Refine Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free automatic e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Complete the fields below for automatic notification when a book matching your criteria becomes available. Existing members login here to register this search in your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Please supply a hint for your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books