|
1.
|
The Last Days of the New Yorker
Mahon, Gigi
New York: Plume, 1988. Bottom front corner slightly bumped; slight tear on bottom; slight reading crease in back.. First Paperback--USA. Trade Paperback. VG-. Octavo. Nonfiction. ...
Offered by Seven Isles Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.50
|
|
|
|
2.
|
New Yorker Magazine, Dec. 7, 1992
New York: New Yorker Magazine, 1992. Stapled. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 164 pp. ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Defining New Yorker Humor
Lee, Judith Yaross
Jackson, Mississippi: Univ Pr of Mississippi. Book is solid and clean, in excellent condition. Front cover has curling and scuffing to corners, and remainder mark (black spot) on bottom of text. Inside text unmarked and clean. 'An examination of the...
Offered by Withywindle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
4.
|
New Yorker Book Of Doctor Cartoons: And Psychiatrist
Not Stated
Good in Good dust jacket; 1996 Very lightly used, mild signs of handling. ; Softcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; 64mo 3" - 4½" tall; 87 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Genius in Disguise: Harold Ross of the New Yorker
Kunkel, Thomas
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1996. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.98
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, March 26, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. Original Wraps. 104 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/Address label marked through with thin marker. Solid, clean. Features: Mister Softee by Edward Sorel; Sequels in Production by Ste...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, June 4, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. Magazine. 102 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Thin marker line covers name/address on address label. Solid, clean. Features: Joe Klein's Letter from London Labour's Love Lost; Mar...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, April 23 & 30, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. Original Wraps. 202 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/Address label marked with thin marker. Solid, clean. Features: Louis Menand's Dept. of Avarice She Had to Have It; Rebecca Mea...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, August 6, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. 90 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Thin marker line covers name/address on address label. No creases. Solid, clean. Features: David Remnick's Letter From Moscow Deep in the Woods; Ber...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, April 2, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. 100 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/address on address label covered with thin marker line. Solid, clean. Features: Opening Day by Mark Ulriksen; Surroundsound by Roz Chast. and much...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, May 14, 2001
Various
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good 2001. First Edition. 84 pages; Very Good condition. Name/address on address label covered with thin marker line. Soft crinkle to front cover from something being laid on it. Solid, clean. Features Puppetmaster ...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, July 9, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. Original Wraps. 96 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/Address label marked with thin marker. No creases. Solid, clean. Features: Marc Nesbitt's Gigantic; Jeffrey Goldberg's Lett...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, March 12, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. 110 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name/address on address label covered with thin marker line. Solid, clean. Features: Master of the House by Sempe; Mixed Marriage, Episode Three: Irreg...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, May 7, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. Original Wraps. 102 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name/Address label marked with thin marker. Solid, clean. features: Letter from Beijing Great Sprint Forward by Peter Hessl...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, December 11, 2000
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2000. First Edition. 132 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Thin marker line on Name/Address label. Solid, clean. Features: Annals of Law, Shotgun Eviction; Shouts & Murmurs; Dept of Human Resources; Letter ...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) April 23, 1984
Good. Cover Art : Jenni Oliver. Features : George W. S. Trow (The Mayor Reads the Funnies), Frederick Barthelme (Export). Poetry : Howard Moss (A Hill), Donald Junkins (Kiting A Reverie). Columns : Orville Schell (A Reporter at Large - Antibiotic Fee...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) April 21, 1986
Good. Cover Art : J. J. Sempe. Features : Alice Mattison (In Family), Elizabeth Tallent (Favor). Poetry : Sydney Lee (Dusk), Sherod Santos (Homage to the Impressionist Painters). Columns : Philip Hamburger (Profiles - Vartan Gregorian Part II), John Ke...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) May 26, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Paul Degen. Features : James Munves (Daughters), Bobbie Ann Mason (Reaching the Stars, My Life as a Fifties Groupie). Poetry : Reynolds Price (The Claim). Columns : Susan Sheehan (A Reporter at Large - New Guinea Part III), Elizabeth...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) June 9, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Iris Van Rynbach. Features : Andrzej Czeczot (Manhattan) , Raymond Carver (Elephant). Poetry : Czesla Milosz (In a Jar). Columns : John Newhouse (The Diplomatic Round - Weapons Sales), Paul Brodeur (Annals of Chemistry - The Ozone La...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) May 5, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Charles E. Martin. Features : Constance Schraft (Signals), Sergei Dolatov (The Colonel Says I Love You). Poetry : Nicholas Christopher (Green Animals), Neal Bowers (Looking Out), Jane Kenyon (Song). Columns : Roger Angell (Reflections...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) May 19, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Eugene Mihaesco. Features : Saul Steinberg (Bank), Alice Mattison (Great Wits). Poetry : Harold Broadkey (The Garden), Mark Jarman (The Black Riviera). Columns : Susan Sheehan (A Reporter at Large - New Guinea Part I), Adam Gopnick ...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) August 25,1986
Good. Cover Art : Charles Saxon. Features : Ursula K. Le Guin (Horse Camp), Penelope Gilliatt (A Half-Life Ahead). Poetry : C. K. Williams (Three Poems). Columns : Robert Shaplen (A Reporter at Large - The Philippines Part I), Vicki Hearne (Reflecti...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) April 14, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Robert Tallon. Features : Janet Kauffman (Machinery), William Trevor (The Third Party). Poetry : James Merrill (David's Watercolor). Columns : Philip Hamburger (Profiles - Vartan Gregorian Part I), Calvin Trillan (American Chronic...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) August 11, 1986
Good. Cover Art : J. J. Sempe. Features : V. S. Naipul (The Enigma of Arrival). Poetry : Amy Clampitt (An Anatomy of Migraine). Columns : Calvin Trillin (American Chronicles - Central Oregon). Reviews : Pauline Kael (The Current Cinema), Andrew Porte...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) June 23, 1986
Good. Cover Art : George Booth. Features : Daniel Menaker (Last Lessons). Poetry : Eamon Grennan (Three Poems). Columns : Renata Adler (Annals of Law - Libel Trials Part II). Reviews : Andrew Porter (Musical Events), Calvin Tomkins (The Art World), W...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) July 28, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Judith Shahn. Features : Richard Cline (Ave. A), Alice Munro (White Dump). Poetry : Cynthia Zarin (Kate Smith in the Grandstand). Columns : Frances FitzGerald (A Reporter at Large - San Francisco Part II), Elizabeth Drew (Letter fro...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) October 6, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Roxie Munro. Features : Frank Gannon (My New Season), V. S. Naipul (Jack's Garden). Poetry : Katha Politt (Small Comfort), Charles Martin (The Housatonic at Fall Village). Columns : Herbert Mitgang (Profiles - Gene Robert La Roc...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) June 30,1986
Good. Cover Art : Gretchen Dow Simpson. Features : Harold Broadkey (The Bullies). Poetry : Dana Gioia (Equations of the Light), Linda Bierds (The Klipsan Stallions). Columns : Jane Kramer (Letter from Europe), Andy Logan (Around City Hall). Reviews ...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) July 14,1986
Good. Cover Art : Jenni Oliver. Features : Veronica Geng (Mario Cabot's School Days), Elizabeth Jolley (The Fellmonger). Poetry : Sydney Lea (Lenora's Kitchen). Columns : Mary McCarthy (Personal History - Education Part II), Charlayne Hunter-...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) September 1, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Whitney Lee Savage. Features : Philip Levine (Dandelion Golf), Elizabeth Tallent (The Forgiveness Trick). Poetry : Philip Levine (28), Gordon Osing (Upon a News Item). Columns : Robert Shaplen (A Reporter at Large - The Philippines P...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) March 24, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Gretchen Dow Simpson. Features : Vicki Covington (Magnolia), Bill Barich (Caravaggio). Poetry : Raymond Carver. Columns : Herbert Warren Wind (The Sporting Scene - Larry Bird), Alex Shoumatoff (A Reporter at Large -The Amazons). Revi...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) December 8, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Arthur Getz. Features : Bruce McCall (Kim We hardly Knew Ye), Sara E Lewis (The First Weekend). Poetry : Amy Clampitt (At the Grave of George Eliot), John N. Morris (The Old Hand), Michael Ryan (Fire). Columns : Roy Angell (The Spor...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) September 8, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Arthur Getz. Features : Mavis Gallant (Kingdom Come), Mary Robison (Trying). Poetry : Bin Ramke (After the War), Amy Clampitt (Margaret Fuller 1847). Columns : John Newhouse (The Diplomatic Round - The Summit), Tony Gibbs (Our Footl...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) October 17, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Arthur Getz. Features : William Maxwell (The Holy Terror), Wright Morris (Things that Matter). Poetry : Dave Smith (Gargoyle), Brendan Galvin (Sea Fogs at the Chequammitt Inn). Columns : Bill McKibbon (A Reporter at Large - Househol...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) November 24, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Heidi Goennel. Features : Susan Sontag (The Way We Live Now). Poetry : Eamon Grennan (Four Deer), B. A. St. Andrews (Chinese Dinner for One). Columns : Lawrence Weschler (Profiles - Nicolas Slonimsky - Part II), Elizabeth Drew (Lett...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) October 13, 1986
Good. Cover Art : Merle Nacht. Features : J. J. Sempe (Par Avion), John Updike (Leaf Season). Poetry : Ira Sadoff (Autumn Elegy for the Giants). Columns : Mary D. Kierstead (Profiles - Molly Keane), Herbert Warren Wind (The Sporting Scene - Tennis). ...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) July 21,1986
Good. Cover Art : Andrzej Czeczot. Features : Mary Robison (I Get By), Isaac Bashevis Singer (The Recluse). Poetry : John Updike (Oxford Thirty Years After), Stanley Plumly (Cedar Waxwing on Scarlet Firethorn). Columns : Frances FitzGerald (A Reporter...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) April 28, 1986
Good. Cover Art : James Stevenson. Features : David Plante (A House of Women), Raymond Carver (Whoever was Using this Bed). Poetry : John Ash (Unwilling Suspension). Columns : Jervis Anderson (Profiles - Bishop Paul Moore, Jr.), Andy Logan (Around Cit...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) February 2,1987
Good. Cover Art : Ronald Searle. Features : Harold Broadkey (The Laugh). Poetry : Michael Collier (Feedback), Phyllis Janowitz Tics), Liz Rosenberg (After the Death of a Neighbor's Child). Columns : Jeremy Bernstein (Personal History - Physics Pa...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
The New Yorker (Magazine) May 12, 1986
Cover Art : Heidi Goennel. Features : Peter Gordon (Honeymoon), William Trevor (Kathleen's Field). Poetry : Alicia Ostriker (Irises), Carol Muske (Summer Cold). Columns : Susan Sheehan (A Reporter at Large - New Guinea Part I), William Murray (Let...
Offered by C. Angela Wykoff Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
The Intrepid New Yorker: A Guide to Turning New York City into a Manageable Small Town
Kathy Mayer Braddock; Tory Baker Masters
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard. Trade Paperback. 0679737588 Very Good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1992. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 103 pp. Second printing. ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Show And Tell, New Yorker Profiles
Lahr, John
London: Bloomsbury, 2002. Lahr, John; Show And Tell, New Yorker Profiles: London, Bloomsbury, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747558302.Contains articles first published in The New Yorker. The renowned theatre critics portraits of 15 well known p...
Offered by Collecting House
|
|
Ordering information
|
£3.00
(About 4.44 USD)
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Intrepid New Yorker : How to Turn New York City into a Manageable Small Town
Braddock, Kathy
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. AC2 - "The indispensable guide to living, working, and enjoying yourself in New York City.". 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾"...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
45.
|
About The New Yorker & Me
Kahn, E. J. Jr
NY: Penguin Books, 1988. Book block clean and tight. Corners bumped. Cover rubbed, edges and corners bumped, scuffed.. Reprint. Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Far-Flung and Footloose: Pieces from the New Yorker, 1937-1978
Ely Jacques Kahn
Amsterdam, New York, U.S.A.: Xs Books. Hardcover. 0399124284 dust jacket little chipped and edgenicked. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1979. First Edition. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Short Stories from the New Yorker
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 440 pp. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and th...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
48.
|
The New Yorker Book of True Love Cartoons
New Yorker
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. 102 pages. Book is in Very Good condition - book doesn't lie quite flat; front end page starting to bubble a bit. Dust jacket in Near Fine condition. From the dust jacket: "Meeting. Wooing...
Offered by CharterOakBooks.Net
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.50
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Here At the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
Good in Good dust jacket; 1975 Library stamps inside cover, light wear, some edge discoloration from age/storage/handling, pretty good copy. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Random House; New York; Fourth Printing; Ex-Library; Large ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.75
|
|
|
|
50.
|
To Get Rich is Gloriouus: China in the 80's - The New Yorker Reports on China
Schell, Orville
NYC: Pantheon. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ...
Offered by Dana Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.94
|
|
|
|
51.
|
The World Through A Monicle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F
Cambridge: Harvard Common Press, 1999. immaculate and tight with slight shelf wear; dust jacket rubbed and price-clipped with a tiny bit of surface soiling; 251 pages, including index.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Har...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.95
|
|
|
|
52.
|
The World Through a Monocle: The New Yorker at Midcentury
Corey, Mary F
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2000. 1st Paperback. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. Sm 4to. Third paperback printing. As new except for price written on rear cover. Clean, tight, no marks. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.98
|
|
|
|
53.
|
About the New Yorker and Me : A Sentimental Journey
Kahn, E. J. Jr
New York: Putnam, 1979. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good-/None. First edition, 1979. No dust jacket. Slight lean. Boards rubbed. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.98
|
|
|
|
54.
|
B. Tobey of the New Yorker
Tobey, B
New York: Dodd and Mead, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28.75 cm. No Jacket No page numbers. Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed boards. Compressed spine, bumped corners. Lightly tanned page edges. Clean, tight, unm...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Curious World: A New Yorker at Large
Philip Hamburger
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr. Trade Paperback. 0865473005 Near Fine ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1990. First Edition. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$6.00
|
|
|
|
56.
|
What About Me? Cartoons from the New Yorker
Koren, Edward
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edward Koren. (unpaginated) Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the cartoons are...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
57.
|
The New Yorker Magazine, September 3, 2001
CO: Conde Nast Publications Inc. Very Good+ 2001. First Edition. 98 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Thin marker line covers name/address on address label. No creases. Solid, clean. Features: Around City Hall Big Ticket Item by Elizabeth Kolbert; David ...
Offered by White Unicorn Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
58.
|
About the New Yorker and Me : A Sentimental Journey
Kahn, E. J., Jr
New York: Viking, 1988. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. Near fine in lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Here At the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
Good; 1987 First Edition. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at open corner tips - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; softcover; Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc. ; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 406 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
60.
|
The New Yorker Book of Political Cartoons
Mankoff, Robert (Ed. ) and Buckley, Christopher(Intro. )
Good in Good dust jacket; 2000 Lightly used with mild signs of handling at book edges - price clipped from dust jacket flap. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Bloomberg Press; Princeton; First Printing; 0.65 x 8.84 x 8.34 In...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.00
|
|
|
|
61.
|
Ross and The New Yorker
[Ross, Harold]. Kramer, Dale
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1951. First Edition. Lacking dust jacket. Former owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Fading to spine and light soil to edges. 8vo. 306 pp. with index. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Black & white photo il...
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.50
|
|
|
|
62.
|
The New Yorker Book of Literary Cartoons
Mankoff, Bob (Ed. )
Good in Good dust jacket; 2000 Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Pocket Books; NY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$7.95
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Ross and The New Yorker
[Ross, Harold]. Kramer, Dale
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1951. First Edition. Lacking dust jacket. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Else tight and clean in bright boards. 8vo. 306 pp. with index. Hardcover in black cloth boards. Black & white photo ...
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Here at the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
Random House. 1975. Second, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, H1 Journalism . ...
Offered by First Edition , too Inc. Bookstore
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Mrs. de Peyster's Parties, and Other Lively Studies from The New Yorker
Hellman, Geoffrey T
New York: The Macmillan Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1963). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid clean copy, minor shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket rubbed at front panel, spine sunned, moderate edgewear and minor chipping]. A collection of a...
Offered by ReadInk
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
66.
|
The Intrepid New Yorker: A Guide to Turning New York City into a Manageable Small Town
Kathy Mayer Braddock; Tory Baker Masters
Villard. PAPERBACK. 0679737588 ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.25
|
|
|
|
67.
|
The New Yorker Book of Money Cartoons
Bloomberg Press. Hardcover. 1576600335 2nd printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.95
|
|
|
|
68.
|
THE NEW YORKER BOOK OF BUSINESS CARTOONS
Mankoff, Robert (editor)
Bloomberg Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Like New Copy. No marks or writing. ; 110 pages . ...
Offered by McDowell's Emporium
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.99
|
|
|
|
69.
|
CURIOUS WORLD A New Yorker At Large
Hamburger, Philip
San Francisco: North Point Press. VG 1987. Softcover. An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. xvi, 237 p. 24 cm. ISBN:0865472998 . ...
Offered by Wise Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
70.
|
Curious World A New Yorker at Large
Hamburger, Philip
North Point Press; San Francisco. Very Good; Paperback; Mild shelf rub. Clean text in firm binding,. 1990. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pp . ...
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
71.
|
A Trip Into the Blue and Other Stories from The New Yorker
Berczeller, Richard
New York: A & W Publishers, 1980. Blue simulated cloth boards, black stamped lettering on spine, 156pp. Bright, crisp, clean, small black dot on bottom edges. Ten stories originally published in The New Yorker including the title story plus: The Revan...
Offered by Gene's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.97
|
|
|
|
72.
|
The Last Days of the New Yorker
Mahon, Gigi
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. 1st. Hardcover. NG/Very Good. Dust jacket is price clipped, else near fine, lightly rubbed. Book is near fine. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.98
|
|
|
|
73.
|
The New Yorker Book of Dog Cartoons
New Yorker Staff; Mitchell, Carolyn B
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 23 x 21 Cm. Fine condition, jacket fen condition. 1996, 3rd edition. Clean, tight, unmarked. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.98
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Letters From the Editor : The New Yorker's Harold Ross
Ross, Harold; Kunkel, Thomas (Editor)
New York: Modern Library, 2000. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. First edition, 3rd printing. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed. ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.98
|
|
|
|
75.
|
Ross, the New Yorker, and Me
Grant, Janet; Flanner, Janet, Intro
New York: Reynal & Company, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 22 cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly compressed, ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped corners. Some scratches on fr frd. Ltly sunned p. tops, tanned page edges. Clean, tight, un...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.98
|
|
|
|
76.
|
THE NEW YORKER CARTOON ALBUM: 1975-1985
New York: Penguin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1987. Reprint. Softcover. Small faint stain on front cover, small edge tear (1/4") , price has been neatly blacked out on back cover, page edges show very light shelf wear. Inside, small tear (1/4&q...
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
77.
|
THE NEW YORKER: March 3, 1986
McPhee, John; Gallant, Mavis; Beattie, Ann; Moss, Howard; Addams, Charles and others
New York: The New Yorker, 1986. . First appearance in print of these works. Features a long essay by McPhee (Annals of the Former World, Part II of Rising from the Plains) , short stories by Gallant (Leaving the Party) and Beattie (Where You'll Find ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
78.
|
Here At the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
New York: Random House. 1975. 1st bomc. White cloth. Fine/Fine; Cover by Chas. Addams, the biography of the smart literate magazine with all the clever cartoons; B & W Photos; 406pp. pages . ...
Offered by mybookiejoint.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Here at the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
New York: Random House, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406 pp. Second printing. The covers are lightly foxed along the upper edges. The jacket us lightly rubbed along the upper edge. A memoir of ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
80.
|
Hinter Dem Horizont: Eine New Yorker Liebesgeschichte
Kettenbach, Hans Werner
Diogenes Taschenbuch, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 296, (8) pp. Very small scuff to the lower front spine-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean and brigh...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
81.
|
Here at the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
New York: Random House, 1975. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406 pp. A memoir of the first fifty years of the New Yorker. ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
82.
|
The New Yorker Book of Doctor* Cartoons (*and Psychiatrist)
New York: Knopf, 1994. 2nd printing. Fine in near fine price clipped dust jacket. Wide 8vo. 87 pp. with index of artists. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Artists include James Thurber, Peter Arno, and Charles Addams. Nurse to patient in w...
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Here at the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
Random House. 1975. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, H1 Journalism . ...
Offered by First Edition , too Inc. Bookstore
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
84.
|
Short Stories from the New Yorker
contributors, Shaw, Irwin, John O'Hara, James Thurber, et al.,
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1940. hardcover. Very Good hardcover, slight edgewear and surface wear, some soiling. inside covers and on endpapers. ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
85.
|
The New Yorker 1950-1955 Album
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. AL2 - Book has chipping and wear on the corners and some cover edges, bumped on the cover corners opposite the spine with tears, fading on the spine, foxing, some soiling, stains, discoloration, and normal shelf wear...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
86.
|
The New Yorker Album of Drawings: 1925-1975
The New Yorker Staff
Good; 1975 Unknown Printing. DJ is only fair with edge discoloration, some wear and edge tears, large tear at back - text is very good with mild edge discoloration from age/storage - signatures inside cover. DJ in new, clear mylar cover ; hardcover; Th...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Here at the New Yorker
Gill, Brendan
New York: Random House, 1975. Very clean beige cloth boards with gold lettering on cover and spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or marks. AS NEW. Clean bright dustjacket is...
Offered by Old Scrolls Book Shop
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
88.
|
The New Yorker 1950-1955 Album
New York: Harper. cloth. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . 1955. book club. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
89.
|
WRITINGS FROM THE NEW YORKER 1927-1976
E. B. White
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 244 pages . ...
Offered by SandyACo
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
90.
|
THE NEW YORKER ALBUM 1955-1965 Fortieth Anniversary
New Yorker Magazine
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear.. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages . ...
Offered by SandyACo
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
91.
|
Ross, The New Yorker And Me
Grant, Jane
New York: Reynal and Company, 1968. No dust jacket. Slight rubbing to edges. Light soiling to page edges. 271 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ...
Offered by Trylinski Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
92.
|
The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons
New Yorker Magazine
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Brown spine on cream boards with illustration on front board and gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Small ink mark on front cover. Small stain on page one (1). Text is tight and bright. 102 pages. 8 ...
Offered by Trylinski Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
93.
|
Year of Change: More About The New Yorker and Me
Kahn, E. J
New York: Viking, 1988. Price clipped dust jacket. Black cloth spine on grey boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name on ffep. Light stain on fore-edge. Text is tight and bright. 29...
Offered by Trylinski Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
94.
|
Honky-tonk Parade: New Yorker Profiles on Show People
Lahr, John
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 2005. An unread copy in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ...
Offered by Pistil Books Online
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.21
|
|
|
|
95.
|
Just Enough Liebling: Classic Work By The Legendary New Yorker Writer
Liebling, A. J
New York: North Point Press, 2004. Hardback with dustjacket, first edition; introduction by David Renmick; epilogue; 534 pages. Book and dustjacket are near fine: clean, tight, sharp; no apparent flaws. .. |