Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login
34 matches found. Displaying 1 to 25 of 34

You searched for:
  Author: White Richard [remove]

Page: 1 2 Forward
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

1. Roots of Dependency: Subsistence, Environment, and Social Change Among the Choctaws, Pawnees and Navajos
White, Richard

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988. Some pencil marking to approx. 30 of 433 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ...

Offered by Pistil Books Online
Ordering information
$4.75

2. Sight, Sound, and Society Motion Pictures and Television in America
White, David Manning and Richard Averson (ed)

Boston: Beacon. Hard Cover. Dust jacket torn and chipped. 2nd printing. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1969. ...

Offered by Robinson Street Books
Ordering information
$8.25

3. The Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror; Scenes of Death and Terror; Eruption of Mount Vesuvius
Fallows, Samuel (introduction); Linthicum, Richard; White, Trumbull; Survivors and Rescuers

1906. more in this volume than just the San Francisco disaster; Binding very faded, worn with moderate wear to extremities; front end papers separated at the gutter but hinge firmly intact; textblock aged but clean; 408 pp.. Cloth w/Illustrated Pastedown....

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
Ordering information
$9.50

4. Voyage Into Mystery
Garrett, Richard, Illustrated by Black & White Photo Illus

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ...

Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
Ordering information
$10.00

5. The Vocabulary of the Church: A Pronunciation Guide
White, Richard C. (editor)

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1960. Hardback with dustjacket; according to dust jacket "Over 10,000 Entries, All Biblical Names & Places, Religious Jargon"; 178 pages. Book is very good: very slight spotting to front endpapers; text is...

Offered by Pella Books
Ordering information
$10.00

6. Voyage Into Mystery : Reports from the Sinister Side of the Sea
Garrett, Richard, Illustrated by Black & White Photo Illus

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987, 1987. . First UK Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ...

Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
Ordering information
$10.00

7. Gilbert White's Year
White, Gilbert , John Commander & Richard Mabey

London: Scolar Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gilbert White's Year; Gilbert White, John Commander & Richard Mabey. Scolar Press, 1979 1st thus. Very Good in Fair dw. Oblong 8vo. pp.92. Passages from The Garden ...

Offered by Collecting House
Ordering information
£7.50
(About 11.11 USD)

8. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (Volume VI Only) King John, King Richard the II , King Henry the Iv, Notes
White, Richard Grant [William Shakespeare]

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; Extensive notes and commentary by White, Richard Grant. Original green and gilt cloth . ...

Offered by Poor Man's Books
Ordering information
$11.95

9. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (Volume Vi1 Only) King Henry the V, King Henry the Vi, Notes
White, Richard Grant [William Shakespeare]

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 8vo; Extensive notes and commentary by White, Richard Grant. Original green and gilt cloth . ...

Offered by Poor Man's Books
Ordering information
$11.95

10. ALFRED M. LANDON OR DEEDS NOT DEFICITS
Fowler, Richard B. With a Foreword By William Allen White

Boston (1936): L.C. Page & Company. Very Good. No Other Date. Red dye top edges has bled a little onto few pages, else nice copy. . ...

Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books
Ordering information
$12.50

11. Electronic Drama: Television Plays of the Sixties
Averson, Richard and David Manning White (Selected. by)

Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light edge wear & closed tear on top of front panel. 8vo. xxvi, 355 pp. with author biographies. Hardcover cloth & stamped paper-wrapped boards. Introduction by Hubbell Robinson. Inc...

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
Ordering information
$12.50

12. Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror, Scenes of Death and Terror, Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius
Fallows, Samuel. With Richard Linthicum and Trumbull White

Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror, Scenes of Death and Terror, Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius
N.P.: Hubert D. Russell. 1906. H Hard Cover. Fair. Early twentieth century sensationalism at its best, with lurid accounts of the aftermath of the San Francisco earthquake and fire, the eruption of Mount Vesuvius, and of other "interesting and histor...

Offered by Resource Books, LLC
Ordering information
$14.00

13. It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own: A History of the American West
White, Richard

It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own: A History of the American West
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1991. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ...

Offered by idahojims
Ordering information
$14.95

14. Studies in Shakespeare
White, Richard Grant

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1886. First edition, 1886. 383 pp. Hardcover. Fair/no jacket. Antique ex-library. Cloth boards well worn. Hinge open at rear. Edgeworn. Faded from age. Interior pages are tanned. Very good reading copy. Pages in gr...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$15.00

15. Remembering Ahanagran: Storytelling in a Family's Past
White, Richard

New York: Hill & Wang. #65177 F/--. 1998. 1st pb.. SI softcover. 303p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8090-8072-9 . ...


Offered by Ayerego Books
Ordering information
$15.00

16. The Native Americans: An Illustrated History
Thomas, David Hurst; Jay Miller, Richard White, Peter Nabokov, Jr. Alvin M. Josephy

The Native Americans:  An Illustrated History
JG Press/World Publication Group, Inc; New York. Near Fine 2001. Reprint. Softcover. Minor shelf wear. ; Contributors include: David HurstThomas; Jay Miller; Richard White; Peter Nabokov, Jr. , and; Alvin M. Josephy. Lavishly illustrated. ; 10 7/8 x 9&q...

Offered by Brick Road Books
Ordering information
$15.00

17. BATTLESHIPS AND BATTLECRUISERS
Humble, Richard, Illustrated by Black & White and Color Photo Illust

New Jersey: Chartwell, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Black & White and Color Photo Illus. Oversize. ...

Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
Ordering information
$15.00

18. Life of Shakespeare (Booklovers Edition)
Gollancz, Israel (Walter Bagehot, Leslie Stephen, Richard Grant White, Thomas Spencer Baynes)

Life of Shakespeare (Booklovers Edition)
New York, New York: The University Society. Very Good 1901. Hard Cover. 12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; 65 - 48 - 26 - 54 - 14 pp.Each section is paginated separately. A tissue protected frontis of Shakespeare with a facsimile of his signature. First section is...

Offered by Pilgrim Reader
Ordering information
$17.50

19. HOW RUSSIA VOTES
WHITE, Stephen, ROSE, Richard, and McALLISTER, Ian

Chatham: Chatham House, 1997. Large octavo, stiff wraps, xx + 332pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft cover. ...

Offered by Oxford House Books
Ordering information
£12.00
(About 17.78 USD)

20. New History of the American West
White, Richard

University of Oklahoma Press Norman, 1991. 644 Very Good: DJ . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photos Thru-out. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$18.00

21. Research in Parapsychology, 1983 : Abstracts and Papers from the Twenty-Sixth Annual Convention of the Parapsychological Association, 1983
White, Rhea A., and Richard S. Broughton, editors

Metuchen, NJ:: The Scarecrow Press,, 1984. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in green cloth without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. 184 pages with references, errata, and 2 indices. ...

Offered by Motte & Bailey Booksellers
Ordering information
$18.00

22. BATTLESHIPS AND BATTLECRUISERS
Humble, Richard, Illustrated by Black & White and Color Photo Illust

New Jersey: Chartwell, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize. ISBN:0 89009 623 6.. ...

Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
Ordering information
$20.00

23. Jordan Freeman Was My Friend
Richard White

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr. Hardcover. 0941423735 Fine ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1994. First Edition. ...

Offered by Robinson Street Books
Ordering information
$20.00

24. It's Your Misfortune and None of My Own A New History of the American West
White, Richard

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991, first edition. ISBN 0-8061-2366-4 Quarto (10 .25 in. by 7.25 in.); 644pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.. ...

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore
Ordering information
$25.00

25. The Tech Know Project Middle School Teacher's Guide A
Peterson, Richard, E.; Shown, Thomas S.; Penick, John; Berenson, Sarah B.; White, Rosanne

United States: TSA: Technology Student Association, 2005. Like new. CD ROM included. The Tech Know Project Middle School Teacher's Guide A By Peterson, Richard, E.; Shown, Thomas S.; Penick, John; Berenson, Sarah B.; White, Rosanne : Soft Cover I...

Offered by AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
Ordering information
$33.99

26. The Tech Know Project Middle School Teacher's Guide A
Peterson, Richard, E.; Shown, Thomas S.; Penick, John; Berenson, Sarah B.; White, Rosanne

United States: TSA: Technology Student Association, 2005. Like new. CD ROM included. The Tech Know Project Middle School Teacher's Guide A By Peterson, Richard, E.; Shown, Thomas S.; Penick, John; Berenson, Sarah B.; White, Rosanne : Soft Cover I...

Offered by AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
Ordering information
$33.99

27. World of Susie Wong, The Novel, Basis of the Film
Richard Mason, Blank Endpapes Small FORMER OWNER STAMPS, Bookplate Attached & Small White Markout on Corner, CLEAR Mylar Protector TAPED to Endpapers,

World Publishing, 1957. HB NODUSTJACKET, 1st edition, STATED 2nd printing ,1957, VG-/VG, AS-IS ,NOJACKET, Interior nice Tight Clean light Wear FOX, Black Cloth CVr with Red Titled in Gold Gilt, Cvr light Rub, Wear, 345 Pgs, CLEAR Mylar Protector TAPED t...

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Ordering information
$40.00

28. Sociology: A Beginning
Davin, Richard P.; Brinkerhoff, David B.; Taylor, Howard F.; Logio, Kim A.; White, Lynn K.; Andersen, Margaret L.; Adler, Patricia A.; Collins, Patricia Hill; Adler, Peter; Ortega, Suzanne T

United States: Thomson Custom Publishing, 2003. No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Sociology: A Beginning By Davin, Richard P.; Brinkerhoff, David B.; Taylor, Howard F.; Logio, Kim A.; White, Lynn K.; Andersen, Margaret L.; ...

Offered by AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books
Ordering information
$41.99

29. Van Bibber & Others etc
Richard Harding Davis, Illustrated by black & white frontispiece and 3 unpaginated plates by Charles Dana Gibson ,blank endpapers small former owner name, free back endpapers slight stain

Harper, NY, 1892. HB NO DJ,1892 , 1st edition,2nd issue, Green embossed decorated cloth with Gold Gilt, Has Some Rub & Wear , Scuff Covers mainly extremities, Good+, 249 pgs, ads in back, VG+/VG, AS-IS, NODJ, Interior minor Wear, . First Edition. Hard...

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Ordering information
$59.00

30. Scarlet Letter, The Easton Press, A Limited Edition Full Morocco Leather, One Could Describe The Scarlet Letter as a Puritan Treatment of Adultery as Observed in Fictional Characters of Seventeenth-Century Salem, Color Frontispiece By Richard Loehle
Nathaniel Hawthorne (1804-1864), cOloR Frontispiece By Richard Loehle, wHite Silk Moire Endpapers, Introduction, Illustrated b/w By David Kingham Who Rendered the 24 Pencil & Charcoal Illustrations Preceding eVeRy ChapTer Opening, Authors Preface, Aut

The Easton Press, Norwalk., 1975. HB NODJ ISSUED, 1975, 1st Edition THUS Genuine Dark Red Maroon Morocco LEATHER decorated Gold Gilt with Gilt A on front & Titled in Gilt on Tooled spine, A Limited Edition, FINE Condition, NODJ, red ribbon bkmark sew...

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
Ordering information
$59.00

31.
White, Richard Grant

NY Rudd & Carleton 1861, 1861. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor marks on binding, else in very good condition. 9.25" x 5.5" 152pp Traces the concerted efforts of the Committee Upon A National Hymn to select a satisfactory national anthem for t...

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers
Ordering information
$60.00

32. The Story of My Heart: My Autobiography
Jefferies, Richard, White, E W [Illus.]

London: Duckworth and Co. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light browning to eps. Teg. 1912. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with gilt flower motif. 146pp :: Frontis and 7 tipped in paper guarded colour illustrations :: 230mm x 170mm (9&qu...

Offered by Barter Books
Ordering information
£44.00
(About 65.19 USD)

33. The Native Americans : An Illustrated History
Josephy, Alvin, introduction, David Hurst Thomas, Jay Miller, Richard White, Peter Nabokov, Philip J. Deloria

Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition. Cloth binding, 480 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. Near fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illus...

Offered by Rose's Books
Ordering information
$75.00

34. BEETLES + INSECTS - 2 Volume Matched Set - (Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Richard E. White + Donald J. Borror

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1985. 2 Volume Matched Set - 368, 404 pages including Glossary, Annotated Bibliography, References, Index - Bound in rich WINE RED full leather - extensive gilt decoration on spine and illustrated front board - aeg - a...

Offered by TownHouseBooks
Ordering information
$130.50

34 matches found. Displaying 1 to 25 of 34

You searched for:
  Author: White Richard [remove]

Page: 1 2 Forward
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

Refine Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free automatic e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Complete the fields below for automatic notification when a book matching your criteria becomes available. Existing members login here to register this search in your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Please supply a hint for your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books