|
1.
|
CHERRY AMES, MYSTERY OF ROGUE'S CAVE
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (Tempo Books). VG. [1972]. First thus. Paperback. 184 pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Cherry Ames, 3; Binding sound and tight with no spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. There is some age discolera...
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
CHERRY AMES, SENIOR NURSE (# 2)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1944.) . Later printing. Frontispiece. In matte finished pictorial covers, yellow spine, gray endpapers.Frontispiece. 217 pp Very good in illustrated boards. A clean tight copy. HC - ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
CHERRY AMES, ISLAND NURSE (# 21)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c. 1960.) . Early printing. Frontispiece. In matte finished pictorial covers, green spine, gray endpapers. Lists through #23 in book, through #22 on back cover. 183 pp Very good in illustrated boards. A clean tight copy...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
CHERRY AMES, VETERANS' NURSE (# 6)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1944. . Later printing. Frontispiece. In the post 1964 binding of matte illustrated boards with green spine. 216 pp. Good condition (some spine slant.) HC - ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
CHERRY AMES, ARMY NURSE (# 3)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1944. . Later printing. Frontispiece. In the post 1964 binding of matte illustrated boards with green spine. 214 pp. Good condition (creases to the margins of 2 pages.) HC - ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Cherry Ames: Senior Nurse
Wells, Helen
London: World Distributors. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. 1956. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ...
Offered by Barter Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£5.60
(About 8.59 USD)
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Cherry Ames: Student Nurse
Wells, Helen
London: World Distributors. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Tear to head of spine. 1957. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 208pp :: B/w frontis :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ...
Offered by Barter Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£5.60
(About 8.59 USD)
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Cherry Ames: Cruise Nurse
Wells, Helen
London: World Distributors Ltd. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Signs of damp. 1956. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 207pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ...
Offered by Barter Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
£5.60
(About 8.59 USD)
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CHERRY AMES, CLINIC NURSE (#13)
[Wells, Helen] Tatham, Julie (Campbell)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (ca 1964, c. 1952.) . Hardcover. Frontispiece. In the post 1964 binding of matte illustrated boards with green spine. One of eight titles actually written by Julie (Campbell) Tatham, the originator of the Trixie Belden an...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
CHERRY AMES, MOUNTAINEER NURSE (#12)
[Wells, Helen] Tatham, Julie (Campbell)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (ca 1964, c. 1951.) . Hardcover. Frontispiece. In the post 1964 binding of matte illustrated boards with green spine. One of eight titles actually written by Julie (Campbell) Tatham, the originator of the Trixie Belden an...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$9.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Cherry Ames Private Duty Nurse
Wells, Helen
London: World Distributors, 1960. Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames Private Duty Nurse: London, World Distributors 1960 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book in Good jacket. Red cloth with black image of head on front. Gift inscription on prelim, some spottin...
Offered by Collecting House
|
|
Ordering information
|
£6.00
(About 9.21 USD)
|
|
|
|
12.
|
CHERRY AMES, ISLAND NURSE (# 21)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1960.) . First or early printing. Frontispiece. Bound in dusty rose tweed cloth covered boards, lists to this title at the front of the book. 184 pp Good condition overall - minor wear to covers, lacking the dj. HC - ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$10.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Cherry Ames Chief Nurse
Wells, Helen
London: World Distributors, 1958. Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames Chief Nurse: London, World Distributors 1958 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book in Good+ jacket. Red cloth with black image of head on front. Some spotting to block edges, internally tight ...
Offered by Collecting House
|
|
Ordering information
|
£7.00
(About 10.74 USD)
|
|
|
|
14.
|
CHERRY AMES CRUISE NURSE
Wells, Helen
New York, New York: Grosset and Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ...
Offered by Poor Man's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$11.95
|
|
|
|
15.
|
CHERRY AMES, CHIEF NURSE (# 4)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c 1944.) . Early printing. Cherry is sent to the South Pacific to deliver a new serum for tropical fever and finds herself appointed chief nurse of the Army hospital. A story of bravery on the battlefield during World War...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
CHERRY AMES, DEPARTMENT STORE NURSE (#18)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1956.) . First edition. Frontispiece. Bound in dusty rose tweed cloth covered boards. First or very early printing, lists to itself at beginning of book. 212 pp. Very good+ condition, lacking the dj. HC 1st ed - ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Cherry Ames Flight Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Pictorial boards with yellow spine. Number 5 in the series. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners lightly bumped. 0108N0100J Childrens ...
Offered by Front Page Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$12.95
|
|
|
|
18.
|
CHERRY AMES, SENIOR NURSE (# 2)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, c. 1944. . Later printing. Frontispiece. Early1950's printing, bound in dusty rose tweed cloth covered boards. Good only in a good dustjacket (prev owner's name, dated in 1954, edgewear to dj, fading to spie, sev...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Cherry Ames, Army Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1944. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red tweedlike boards, with rubbing at corners and ends of spine. Grey endpapers frontis on plain paper. Dust jacket lists 17 Cherry Ames titles. Dust jacket ...
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$15.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Cherry Ames, Veterans' Nurse. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Rust tweed boards printed in black, 216 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected d...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Cherry Ames, Army Nurse. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1944. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Good. Maroon boards printed in black, 214 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, some white spots on covers from the inside of the dustjacket sticking to the book a bit, good hinges, s...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Cherry Ames, Department Store Nurse
Helen, Wells,
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1956. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight edgewear. DJ is Good w/ moderate edgewear and a. small hole on fore edge. Interior is clean, and binding is. sound and straight. Owner's name on front endpaper. . ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
CHERRY AMES, PRIVATE DUTY NURSE (# 7)
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (ca 1960, 1946.) . Later printing. 1960's printing in dusty rose tweed cloth covered boards. 216 pp. Very good in a poor dust jacket (prev owner's name - dust jacket is essentially complete, but has several long ...
Offered by Bookfever.com
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Cherry Ames, Staff Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover with green spine. Spine slightly slanted. Cover shows some scuffing, rubbing at head/base of spine. Outer text edge stained. Light chi...
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$16.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Cherry Ames Veterans' Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Fair. Cover is dog eared with some lost color from age. Pages are yellowed but otherwise alright.. Hard Cover. Fair. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse
Helen, Wells,
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1957. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight edgewear. DJ is Good w/ moderate edgewear and a. tear on head of spine. Interior is clean, and binding is. sound and straight. . ...
Offered by Books Below
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Cherry Ames, Veterans' Nurse. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1946. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Salmon tweed printed in black, 216 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Light shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected ...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$18.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse, Series #9
Helen Wells
, Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. HB NO DUSTJacket, Tan cloth, 1948 , minor rub, VG, NODJ. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Cherry Ames Visiting Nurse BOOK#8
Wells, Helen
GROSSET & DUNLAP , NY, 1947. HBNO D/J 1947, Not 1st edition,REPRINT, NODJ. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Cherry Ames, Flight Nurse. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1945. H Hard Cover. Very Good. After a tour of duty in the Pacific during World War II, our heroine decides to volunteer for air duty in the European theatre. Rust-colored tweed boards printed in black, gray endpapers, 215...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Cherry Ames, Flight Nurse. Cherry Ames Nurse Stories Series
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1945. H Hard Cover. Good. After a tour of duty in the Pacific during World War II, our heroine decides to volunteer for air duty in the European theatre. Light brown tweed printed in black, 215 pages, printed dustjacket. ...
Offered by Resource Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$20.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Cherry Ames Veterans' Nurse
Wells, Helen
G&D,NY, 1946. HB No D/J, thick red rust color cloth, 1946 Not 1st editon, illust on frontispiece, NODJ. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$21.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Good. Dog eared cover corners and some minor discoloration. Illustrations throughout to go with the story.. Hard Cover. Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Cherry Ames Cruise Nurse, Series #9
Helen Wells , frontispiece
GROSSET & Dunlap, NY, 1948. HBNO D/J, Scuff rub Maroon cloth, 1948 ,small ink mrk endpapers, VG-, AS-IS, NOJACKET. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$22.50
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Cherry Ames at Hilton Hospital
Wells, Helen
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book with light wear at the spine and corners. Dustjacket has a 'slash' missing at the lower edge, edge and corner wear. Book lists to t...
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Cherry Ames, Camp Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ book with previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper. Dustjacket has has edgewear, closed tear at the head of the spine - greatly improve...
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$45.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
THE MYSTERY IN THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE. A CHERRY AMES NURSE STORY. #26
Wells, Helen
New York (1966): Grosset & Dunlap. Good. First I Believe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex. library copy. Front endpaper missing. Label removed around bottom spine. Edges little worn and scuffed. Library label removed inside re...
Offered by Jean S. McKenna - Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$50.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Cherry Ames Camp Nurse, Series # 19 on Spine DJ Which Has Beautiful Nurse in White with Hat at Infirmary By Lake with Children & Man
Helen Wells , Blank Endpapers FORMER Owner Inscription, Front Inner Flap DJ Small Crease , Back Inner Flap DJ Lists Thru Next Title Hilton Hospital, FORMER OWNER Sticker Title Page , B/W Frontispiece
Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. HBDJ, 1st edition, 2nd printing, 1957, Lists thru & Including this Title on Listing page in Front, DJ light rub, Wear, Small Mended tears & Tiny chips Extremities Edges, VG+/VG, AS-IS, Small piece 1/4 in. out of Edg...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$65.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Cherry Ames Student Nurse
Wells, Helen
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1943. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good book with solid red boards has light shelfwear along the lower edge, wartime paper is aged but sound, not brittle, gray endpapers. Dustjacket i...
Offered by Pogo's Place
|
|
Ordering information
|
$95.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Cherry Ames Book of First Aid & Home Nursing
Helen Wells
Grosset & Dunlap, 1959. HBNODJ,1959, 1st edition, Grey Tweed pictorial Cloth, minor rub Cover, VG+, AS-IS, NODJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. ...
Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS
|
|
Ordering information
|
$210.00
|
|
|