Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login
20 matches found. Displaying 1 to 20 of 20

You searched for:
  Title: Historical And Pictorial [remove]

Page: 1
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

1. San Antonio: A Historical and Pictorial Guide
Ramsdell, Charles

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1959. I6 - Book has some crease and wrinkling on the spine, previous owner's label address on the first page, price label on the back, discoloration (browning, stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. All the co...

Offered by Bookmarc's
Ordering information
$4.99

2. San Antonio: A historical and Pictorial Guide
Ramsdell, Charles

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1959. K6 - Publisher University of Texas Press, Austin. Published 1959. First Edition. Book has some wrinkling on the spine edges and bottom cover edge, discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise very good....

Offered by Bookmarc's
Ordering information
$8.00

3. The Royal River: The Thames From Source to Sea: Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial


London: Bloomsbury Books, 1985. Immaculate and tight; slight shelf wear; rubbed dust jacket edges.. Reprint of 1885 Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. Hard Cover. ...

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
Ordering information
$13.50

4. Toronto Old and New: A Memorial Volume - - Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
Adam, G. Mercer

Toronto Old and New: A Memorial Volume - - Historical, Descriptive and Pictorial
Toronto: Coles Publishing Company, 1972. Very Good. Reprint of the 1891 edition published by The Mail Printing Company; a little edge wear, a small piece [three-quarters of an inch] of transparent tape on the upper outside corner of the front cover and p...

Offered by Bellefair Books
Ordering information
$15.00

5. Pictorial and Historical Review of Marion-Adams Townships [Boone County, Indiana]
McCullough, Loretta

Boone County, IN: Sheridan Buttonwood Swamp Festival July 2-3-4, 1971. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 64pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly bumped extremities; soiled covers.. ...

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore
Ordering information
$20.00

6. San Antonio: A Historical and Pictorial Guide
Ramsdell, Charles, Illustrated by B & W Photographs By Fred Schmidt

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1959. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good, book in great shape, lettering bright on cover and spine, gift inscription on ffep. The dust jacket is rubbed, crinkled at top of...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$24.00

7. THE ROYAL RIVER: THE THAMES, FROM SOURCE TO SEA, DECRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL
N.A

London: Bloomsbury/Godfrey Cave, 1985. Quarto., viii + 367pp., illustrated. Very good in like dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ...

Offered by Oxford House Books
Ordering information
£16.00
(About 24.56 USD)

8. A Pictorial Souvenir and Historical Sketch of Tombstone Arizona
Blythe, T. Roger

Tucson, Arizona: T. Roger Blythe. 1946. First Edition. 16mo illustrated wrappers. Fine condition; Inscribed by the author on the title page "Compliments of T. Roger Blythe, Tucson, Ariz. June 18th, '46.; Illustrated by Author; Unpaginated pages...

Offered by mybookiejoint.com
Ordering information
$35.00

9. A Pictorial Tour of Historical Markers, Plaques and Landmarks in Eliot, Maine
Vetter, Edward; Morrow, Esther (ed.0

Eliot, Maine: Edward H. Vetter. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Staple bound. 82 pages. Black and white photos. Signed by Edward Vetter.. Signed by Author. Oversize Paperback. Fine. ...

Offered by Pistil Books Online
Ordering information
$35.00

10. In and Out of the Old Missions of California; an historical and pictorial account of the Franciscan missions
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1907. Hardcover. Green cloth covered boards have gilt stamped design of a mission on the front and gilt titles on spine, top edge gilt, A bright solid, book, hinges intact; Light edge wear...

Offered by Ainsworth Books
Ordering information
$40.00

11. In and Out of the Old Missions of California: An Historical and Pictorial Account of the Franciscan Missions
James, George Wharton

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1905. Green cloth with gilt picture on cover, no DJ, previous owner's signature on ffe, spine bumped and frayed. B&W plates. 392pp. binding a bit loose. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$42.00

12. Peerless Scarborough: A Literary, Historical and Pictorial: Third Edition (Mate's Illustrated Guides)
Quine, Rev John

Scarborough: Scarborough Advertising Committee. Peerless Scarborough: A Literary, Historical and Pictorial: Third Edition (Mate's Illustrated Guides); Quine, Rev John: Scarborough; Scarborough Advertising Committee, No Date [c 1903]. Paperback, red l...

Offered by Collecting House
Ordering information
£40.00
(About 61.39 USD)

13. Mount Vernon and Its Associations, Historical, Biographical and Pictorial
Lossing, Benson J

New York.: W A Townsend and Company. 1859. Octavo, russet cloth over beveled boards with gilt decoration and titling to top board and spine. 376pp, 139 illustrations. Spine is sunned. Small label, and residue from another, to the pastedown. Bump to bottom...

Offered by RobinsRareBooks
Ordering information
$65.00

14. Historical, Poetical and Pictorial American Scenes; Principally Moral and Religious, Being a Selection of Interesting Incidents in American History; To Which is Added a Historical Sketch of each of the United States
Barber, John W and Elizabeth G Barber

New Haven, Conn. : Published by J W Barber. , 1850. Duodecimo, brown cloth on blindstamped boards with gilt lyre to top board and gilt titling to spine. 180pp. Frontispiece and illustration to title page is colored. Lacks front endpaper. Foxing thro...

Offered by RobinsRareBooks
Ordering information
$75.00

15. LAND BETWEEN TWO RIVERS: A Historical and Pictorial Survey of Shellharbour Municipality
Derbyshire, Jim and Dianne Allen

Shellharbour Municipal Council,. 1987. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover of 1987 reprint edition with clean covers and contents. Light DJ shelfwear with edge curl, touch of edge creasing. 120 pages with index, illustrations, addenda to 1987 edition. ; . ...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$75.00

16. Historical and Pictorial Review, 185th Infantry, 80th Infantry Brigade, 40th Infantry Division, Army of the United States, San Luis Obispo California 1941
-

Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Publishing Co, 1941. VG/no dust jacket, name stamp of member of unit on front endpaper. 1st edition 135 p., photos, 4to embossed dark blue cloth, includes 130 page mimeographed roster; ...


Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$85.00

17. Rivers of Great Britain, Rivers of the East Coast-Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial
Anon

London: Cassell & Co. No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. The Rivers of Great Britain, Rivers of the East Coast-Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial: Anon;. Cassell & Co Ltd, London, nd (c1890) . Very Good; Folio. 12.25i n x 9.5in, 376...

Offered by Collecting House
Ordering information
£60.00
(About 92.09 USD)

18. CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL (In Two Volumes)
BONNEY, Prof. T. G. D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S

London: Cassell, 1891. CATHEDRALS, ABBEYS AND CHURCHES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, PICTORIAL (In Two Volumes); BONNEY, Prof. T. G. D.Sc., LL.D., F.R.S : London, Cassell and Company Limited, 1891. First edition. 2 volumes in half leather...

Offered by Collecting House
Ordering information
£70.00
(About 107.44 USD)

19. Our Own Country. Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. 6 volumes bound as 3
Cassell

London: Cassell Petter Galpin & Co. G : in Good condition without dustwrappers as issued. [1890]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 320pp; 320pp; 320pp; 320pp; 320pp; 344pp :: Profusely illustrated with line-drawings and engraved plates :: 270mm x 20...

Offered by Barter Books
Ordering information
£86.00
(About 131.99 USD)

20. Greece: Pictorial Descriptive and Historical
Wordsworth, Christopher

London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition with marbled eps. Cover bumped on lower corners. Slight darkening to page ends. Aeg. 1859. New edition carefully revised. Full leather decorative binding with heraldic shield motif. xxiv, 452pp :: Profusel...

Offered by Barter Books
Ordering information
£280.00
(About 429.74 USD)

20 matches found. Displaying 1 to 20 of 20

You searched for:
  Title: Historical And Pictorial [remove]

Page: 1
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

Refine Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free automatic e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Complete the fields below for automatic notification when a book matching your criteria becomes available. Existing members login here to register this search in your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Please supply a hint for your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books