Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login
23 matches found. Displaying 1 to 23 of 23

You searched for:
  Author: Vestal Stanley [remove]

Page: 1
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

1. Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1970. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ...

Offered by Pistil Books Online
Ordering information
$3.95

2. Joe Meek: The Merry Mountain Men
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1967. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. . Ex Libris. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ...

Offered by Pistil Books Online
Ordering information
$3.95

3. THE MISSOURI
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Black & White Illus. ...

Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
Ordering information
$4.00

4. Jim Bridger: Mountain Man (BB 519)
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Books, 1970. VG. 7th printing thus xii, 333 p., frontis, maps, biblio, index, trade pb; ...


Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$5.00

5. JIM BRIDGER, MOUNTAIN MAN
Stanley Vestal

University Of Nebraska Press. 1970. Paperback. Cover lightly shelfworn w/front cover corner clipped; pgs tight, white, unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. . ...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$6.50

6. Queen of Cowtowns: Dodge City
Vestal, Stanley

Univ of Nebraska Pr.. 1972.. Trade pb.. Very good. Spine faded. ISBN 0803257589.; 285 pages . ...

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller
Ordering information
$7.50

7. The Missouri (The Rivers of America Series)
Vestal, Stanley; Hervey Allen (ed.)

NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. Clean and tight; spine faded; ink spots and some wear on blind embossed light green cover. Ink gift inscription half title page. 368 pp. incl. Notes, Acknowledgments, Bibliography and Index.. Early Reprint. Green Cloth. ...

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
Ordering information
$7.95

8. KIT CARSON: The Happy Warrior of the Old West
Vestal, Stanley

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1928. Hardcover. Covers edgeworn, with rubbing/abrading; spine darkened, with lettering nearly unreadable. Hinges sound, w/1-inch crack at upper front hinge (does not affect tightness) . Heavy internal foxing and foxi...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$10.00

9. Joe Meek, the Merry Mountain Man a Biography: The Merry Mountain Man, a Biography
Vestal, Stanley; Vestal, S

Joe Meek, the Merry Mountain Man a Biography: The Merry Mountain Man, a Biography
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Press. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Copyright 1963, this printing most likely from the early 1990s. Pictorial softcover, 337 pages. The book looks and feels nearlly new and unread, some light edgewear to the cover...

Offered by Resource Books, LLC
Ordering information
$12.00

10. QUEEN OF COWTOWNS--DODGE CITY: "THE WICKEDEST LITTLE CITY IN AMERICA" 1872-1886
Vestal, Stanley,

New York:: Harper & Bros. ,. 1952. Hardcover. Good condition; no dust jacket. Internal foxing with spotting at spine and wear around cover edges. 285 pp. With bibliography, photos. . ...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$13.00

11. The Missouri
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln, NE: Univ. Nebraska Press, 1967. 368 pps vg slight fading and edgewear. Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Illus. Getlar Smith. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$14.00

12. The Missouri
Vestal, Stanley, Illustrated by Illus. Getlar Smith

Univ. Nebraska Press Lincoln, 1967. trade pb. Jacket: no dj. 8vo. 368 pps vg slight fading and edgewear. Trade Paper. Very Good. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$14.00

13. THE MISSOURI
VESTAL, Stanley

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison, 1996. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 368pp., line illustrations, maps by George Annand. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. Illus. by Getlar Smith. ...

Offered by Oxford House Books
Ordering information
£10.00
(About 14.84 USD)

14. The Missouri
Vestal, Stanley

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1996. As New, Paperback, 343 pages, . Paperback. Very Good+. ...

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
Ordering information
$15.00

15. Mountain Men
Vestal, Stanley [Walter Stanley Campbell]

Mountain Men
Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Rebound in heavy red cloth library binding, white lettering on spine, xiv, 296pp, bibliography, plus illustration plates. Spine protected with wide clear tape, ends & corners rubbed, edges moderately fad...

Offered by Gene's Books
Ordering information
$17.47

16. The Missouri (Rivers of America series)
Vestal, Stanley

New York: Farrar Rinehart, 1943. There are remains of a library card and date slip that have been removed from the back endpapers, but there no other library markings. Otherwise the book is very good in good dustjacket which is price clipped and has a cou...

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books
Ordering information
$18.00

17. Wagons Southwest: Story of Old Trail to Santa Fe
Vestal, Stanley

NY: American Pioneer Trails Association, 1946. VG, light wear to corners of wraps, 1 crease to rear wrap. 1st edition iv, 50 p., map, illus, trade pb; ...


Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$20.00

18. KIT CARSON: THE HAPPY WARRIOR OF THE OLD WEST
Vestal, Stanley

Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Bk has red bds; sp faded and ends worn. Ex-lib w/stamps. Sp starting to sep at front hinge; binding loose. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t...

Offered by TEXAS BOOK LADY
Ordering information
$20.95

19. Book Lover's Southwest A Guide to Good Reading
Campbell, Walter S. [Vestal, Stanley]

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955, first edition. Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 287pp.; review card laid-in at front endpapers; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; torn, chipped extremities; rubbed panels; cut to rear panel; book sho...

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore
Ordering information
$25.00

20. KIT CARSON: THE HAPPY WARRIOR OF THE OLD WEST
Vestal, Stanley

Boston:: Houghton And Mifflin Company,. VG-/NONE 1928. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Text block shows foxing; spine and spine lettering a bit faded. Lacks DJ. Bit of internal foxing. ; ; 297 . ...

Offered by Wise Street Books
Ordering information
$25.00

21. The Wine Room Murder
Vestal, Stanley (pseudonym of Walter Stanley Campbell)

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1935. First Edition. Very good lacking dust jacket. Spine lean & foxing to edges. Text tight & clean. 8vo. 303 pp. Hardcover in gray cloth boards. Set in France. This is the author's only mystery listed in Hub...

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller
Ordering information
$30.00

22. Queen of Cowtowns Dodge City: the Wickedest Little City in America 1872-1886
Vestal, Stanley

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1952. VG/VG, gift inscription on front endpaper. reprint xii/285 p., photos, notes, bibilio, small 8vo; ...


Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
Ordering information
$30.00

23. THE MISSOURI : Rivers of America
Vestal , Stanley

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. 1st. edition 1945 , Green cloth hardcover with the dust jacket ,368 page book with black & white illustrations and illustrated end pages. Condition : Fine / DJ Very Good light sunning to the dust jacket spine. P...

Offered by GibbsBooks.com
Ordering information
$35.00

23 matches found. Displaying 1 to 23 of 23

You searched for:
  Author: Vestal Stanley [remove]

Page: 1
Sort results by:

Tools
New search
Refine search
Add to want list
E-mail to a friend
Link to this search

Refine Search

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free automatic e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Complete the fields below for automatic notification when a book matching your criteria becomes available. Existing members login here to register this search in your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Please supply a hint for your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books