|
1.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York: Dell, 1996. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 451 pp. Second printing thus. Very light rubbing to the cover edges; some stress creasing to the spine. The binding is...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York: Dell, 1996. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 451 pp. Nineteenth printing thus. Some rubbing to the cover edges; some stress creasing to the spine. The binding is tight and t...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Horse-Trading and Ecstasy: Essays
Barbara Probst Solomon
North Point Pr. Hardcover. 086547348X BW26 Used HB w/DJ in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shelfwear. Some Yellowing. Some Foxing. Pages Clean. Owner's Name. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780800606701 . Good. 01/01/1982. ...
Offered by ABD Booksellers
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.16
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Fire Horse
Bill Shoemaker
Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0449149749 From Our Editors Nobody knows the ins and outs of the racetrack like jockey-turned-author Shoemaker, and in this mystery he conjures up this world in all its glory & greed--the sleek clubs, the lush stud far...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.49
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The Horse and His Boy
Lewis, C. S
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. Bk has v. ltly rubbed wraps, a little v. lt edgwr. Ltly tanned (?) p. edges. Probably unread. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Reprint. Softcover. NF. Illus. by Baynes, Pauline; Van Allsburg, Chris--cover. Small Octavo. J...
Offered by Seven Isles Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.50
|
|
|
|
6.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440222656 Used book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1996. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.95
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The Gift Horse's Mouth
Robert Campbell
Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671743406 Used book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1991. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$1.95
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The Most Beautiful Horse in the World
Diane Redmond
HarperPrism. PAPERBACK. 0061062049 First printing. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440222656 Used Book, Very Good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1996. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440222656 Used book very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1996. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.25
|
|
|
|
11.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Dell. Paperback. 0440222656 Amazon.com The Horse Whisperer is a story made in Hollywood heaven. The novel was written by a first-time author, and the film option was snapped up by aging heartthrob Robert Redford for 3 million smackers. Why take such risk...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.29
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Ride the Pink Horse
Dorothy B Hughes
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Paperback. 0553121235 Book Description During its Fiesta, a small desert town in New Mexico welcomes three strangers. Sailor, a hood from Chicago, is here to confront his boss, Sen (a crooked "weasel-faced" senator), in o...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.29
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Thai Horse
William Diehl
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345327454 Used book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1989. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.35
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Thai Horse
William Diehl
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345327454 Used book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1989. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.35
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Ride a Pale Horse
Helen MacInnes
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0449207269 some creasing. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1985. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.49
|
|
|
|
16.
|
The Horse and His Boy
Lewis
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall & IBD. Mass Market Paperback. 0020442009 Near Fine ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1970. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.49
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Six-Horse Hitch
Janice Holt Giles
Avon Books (Mm). Mass Market Paperback. 0380515326 Used Book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1982. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.70
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Six-Horse Hitch
Janice Holt Giles
Avon Books (Mm). Mass Market Paperback. 0380515326 Used Book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1982. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.70
|
|
|
|
19.
|
The Horse Latitudes
Robert Ferrigno
Avon Books (Mm). Paperback. 0380708698 From Publishers Weekly Erstwhile drug dealer Danny DeMedici is the prime suspect in his ex-wife's disappearance and her boyfriend's grisly murder, and his efforts to clear his name are ruthlessly thwarted by...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.95
|
|
|
|
20.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Dell. Paperback. 0440222656 Amazon.com The Horse Whisperer is a story made in Hollywood heaven. The novel was written by a first-time author, and the film option was snapped up by aging heartthrob Robert Redford for 3 million smackers. Why take such risk...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.95
|
|
|
|
21.
|
The Horse You Came in on
Martha Grimes
London: Headline Book Publishing. paperback. 0747242216 isbn: ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1993. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.95
|
|
|
|
22.
|
White Horse Cafe (Contemporary American Fiction)
Roberta Smoodin
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140098380 Pages a little tan. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$2.95
|
|
|
|
23.
|
The Horse and His Boy (Book 5 in the Chronicles of Narnia)
Lewis, C. S
New York: Collier Books, 1970. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pauline Baynes. 217 pp. Forty-second printing thus. One page has been dog-eared. The binding is tight and square, ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
NY: Delacorte Press, 1995. VG/Fine, last page has 1" tear, rear endpaper missing 1"x1" piece. 1st printing 404 p., 8vo; ...
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
THREE-LEGGED HORSE (Bantam New Fiction)
Ann Hood
Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0553347322 First edition. Pages lightly tan. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
26.
|
The Horse Latitudes
Ferrigno, Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Corporation: Avon Books, 1991. Very Good, Paperback. First Edition, First Avon Books Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Nicholas Evans
Dell. Mass Market Paperback. 0440222656 Used Book very good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1996. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Dark Horse
Hoag, Tami
Orion mass market paperback; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; Paperback; Mild reading/spine crease and edge rubs as typical. . Clean in firm binding.. 2003. Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 512 pp . ...
Offered by aridium books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
London: Corgi, 1996. Evans, Nicholas; The Horse Whisperer: London, Corgi, 1996. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0552143774. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corners creases, tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost. Soft Cover. ...
Offered by Collecting House
|
|
Ordering information
|
£2.00
(About 3.07 USD)
|
|
|
|
30.
|
The HORSE THIEVES
Tippette
Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671793454 Used book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1993. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.34
|
|
|
|
31.
|
The Horse Knows the Way
O'Hara, John
Toronto: Popular Library. #614 G/--. 1964. WB2 mass paper. 376p shelf wear, edges dampstained, stamp, o/w clean & firm. ...
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
32.
|
The Horse's Mouth
Cary, Joyce
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. CH3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor overall shelf wear plus remainder marks on the outside paper edges. A major work of modern fict...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
33.
|
The Horse's Mouth
Cary, Joyce
New York, New York, USA: Time Incorporated, 1965. CH3 - A trade paperback book in very good+ condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A major work of modern fiction by a notab...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
34.
|
White Horse Cafe
Smoodin, Roberta
New York, New York, USA: Penguin Books, 1988. BI3 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of yellowing of the paper...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
35.
|
The Gift Horse's Mouth: A Jimmy Flannery Mystery
R. Wright Campbell
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671675869 Fine ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1990. First Edition. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Star of Wild Horse Canyon
Bulla, Clyde Robert
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Inc , 1953. Very Good, Paperback, 70 pages . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Paull, Grace. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
37.
|
The Blind Outlaw: Will the Boy be Able to Train the Wild Blind Horse
Rounds, Glen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic , 1980. Very Good, Paperback, 80 pages, tight and clean . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rounds, Glen. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
38.
|
The Blind Outlaw: Will the Boy be Able to Train the Wild Blind Horse
Rounds, Glen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic , 1980. Very Good, Paperback, 80 pages, tight and clean, spine rubbed . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rounds, Glen. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
39.
|
The Gift Horse (Hardcover Title: The Carousel Horse)
Hayes, Sheila
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services , 1978. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, 156 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Taming a Sea-horse (A Spenser Novel)
Parker, Robert B
NY: Delacorte Press, 1986. Fine/Fine, remainder spray. 1st printing 250 p., 8vo; ...
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.50
|
|
|
|
41.
|
The Berserker's Horse
Lisa Maxwell
Ace. Mass Market Paperback. 0441001998 Used Book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1995. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.74
|
|
|
|
42.
|
The Horse of Darius
Cartwright, Justin
London: Futura Book. #10456 VG+/--. 1980. WBJ mass paper. 333p very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7088-1707-6 . ...
Offered by Ayerego Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.75
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Thai Horse
William Diehl
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345327454 Book Description "It's enough to make Ludlum seem humdrum." ATLANTA JOURNAL & CONSTITUTION Christian Hatcher, the licensed killer they call the Shadow Warrior, is out of jail and looki...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.85
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Horse of Flame
Josepha Sherman
Avon Books (Mm). Mass Market Paperback. 0380758156 Used Book, Very Good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1990. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.90
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Horse of Flame
Josepha Sherman
Avon Books (Mm). Mass Market Paperback. 0380758156 Used Book, Very Good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1990. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.90
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Horse Goddess
Llywelyn
Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671460552 Used Book. Very good. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1983. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.90
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Thai Horse
William Diehl
Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345327454 Used Book, Very Good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1989. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.94
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Thai Horse
Diehl, William
Good; 1993 Lightly used, mild edge wear to cover from handling - one page with corner crease - good, lightly used copy. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; New York; Twelfth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 411 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
49.
|
The Crazy Horse Electric Game
Crutcher, Chris
Good; 1988 Lightly used, mild corner tip wear from handling - two pages with creased page corners - looks very good. ; Paperback; Laurel Leaf/Dell Publishing Co. , Inc. ; New York; Eighth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 224 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Ride a Pale Horse
MacInnes, Helen
Very Good; 1985 First Edition. Almost like new condition, very slight shelfwear; Paperback; Fawcett Crest; New York; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 369 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Lyrico: the Only Horse of His Kind
Foster, Elizabeth Vincent
Good; 1994 2nd Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front corner tip has a crease, otherwise almost new. ; softcover; The Parabola Children's Library; New York; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
52.
|
The Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha
Good; 1976 Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Kangaroo Book/Pocket Books; New York; Seventh Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 210 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Nubbins And The Tractor: The Story Of A Farm Horse ( Start-right Elf Book)
Sinnickson, Freda
Good; 1951 Aged Start-Right Elf Book with some wear and discoloration - unmarked - undamaged. ; Hardcover; Rand Mcnally & Company; Chicago; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
54.
|
The Trojan Horse: How The Greeks Won The War ( Step-into-reading, Step 5)
Little, Emily
Very Good; 2003 Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Random House; NY; Twenty-Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 48 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$3.95
|
|
|
|
55.
|
The Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha
New York: Pocket Books, 1963. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 210, (2) pp. Eleventh printing thus. The page edges are slightly tanned. The binding is tight and square, the spine...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
56.
|
The Personality of the Horse
Aymar, Brandt and Edward Sagarin (eds.)
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 342 pp. The front free endpaper has been removed. The horse in word and picture throughout the centuries. ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Crazy Horse The Strange Man of the Oglalas
Sandoz, Mari
Lincoln, NE: A Bison Book / University Of Nebraska Press. G+ 1942. Reprint; Fifteenth Printing. Softcover. Light scuffing, edgewear and shelfwear Light soiling on cover and page ends Corners shallow turn No marks No tears Tight ; Cover design by Jack Br...
Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Your First Horse : His Selection, Stabling And Care
Saunders, George C
No. Hollywood: Wilshire Book Company. NF 1966. Second Edition. Softcover. Light wear on cover edges & corners, shallow crease rear cover No spine crease Inside like new, pages crisp, clean ; Straightforward tips on selection, care, equipment for &am...
Offered by LeftCoastEtc Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Horse Heaven
Smiley, Jane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. D4 - Light shelfwear. Reading crease on spine. Text is clean and bright. This book is from the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of AThousand Acres.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
60.
|
The Gift Horse's Mouth
Campbell, Robert; Chelius, Jane (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. CG2 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus some light edge wear on the bottom edges plus the usual library stamps and label on the outside paper edges, front and back endpapers and title p...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
61.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1996. VG, pb, spine creased. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Stalking Horse
Shoemaker, Bill
U.S.A.: Gold Medal, 1995. Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.00
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Take It From the Horse
Cochran, Ernest Winston
Houston, TX: Cordovan Corporation, 1967. Exterior of spine is separating from binding. Interior very good. Slightly worn corners. Soiled back cover and page edges. Black and white illustrations. 53 pages.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Pip...
Offered by Pistil Books Online
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.19
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Ghost Horse (Phantom Rider)
Janni Lee Simner
Scholastic. Paperback. 0590673130 2nd printing. Fine. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. 1996. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.25
|
|
|
|
65.
|
On a Pale Horse (Incarnations of Immortality, Bk. 1)
Piers Anthony
Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345338588 very good ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1986. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.42
|
|
|
|
66.
|
The BUTTON HORSE
Tippette
Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671793470 Very good. Used book. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Very Good. 1994. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.45
|
|
|
|
67.
|
Persian Horse/a Novel of War in the Gulf
Iverson, Marc
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Orion Books, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ...
Offered by SeaOcean Book Berth
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
68.
|
THE PROBLEM HORSE
Summerhays, R. S
London: J. A. Allen and Co., 1973. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. John Board. Twenty-five chapters each dealing with a particular vice or failing of your horse. The author's advice is simply and clearly stated so that even the novice can ap...
Offered by Bookworm's Nest
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
69.
|
GIFT HORSE: A Johnny Fletcher Mystery
Gruber, Frank
NY: Bantam (1945). Second printing 1946. # 2.. Mass market paperback. Near Very Good. 186 pages.. ...
Offered by Canterbury Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
70.
|
THE RIGHT WAY TO START HORSE RIDING
Hoffmann, Kurt
Neptune City, NJ: TFH Publications. NF. [1986]. Softcover. 128 pages; 8.75 x 0.5 x 5.75 Inches; Would be fine but for minimal creasing on front cover. ; Drawings . ...
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
71.
|
A Horse's Head
Hunter, Evan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Book , 1968. Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ...
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
72.
|
Nubbins and the Tractor: The Story of a Farm Horse (Junior Elf Book)
Sinnickson, Freda
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1951. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Clare mcKinely. A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book, #8027, dated 1951. Original price was 15 cents. Pages are a little aged but clean with no markings, no creases and no tears....
Offered by Bookworm's Nest
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
73.
|
Horse Under Water
Deighton, Len
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. VG/VG, inked price on front endpaper. 2nd American printing 255 p., small 8vo; ...
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.50
|
|
|
|
74.
|
A Haircut In Horse Town--: And Other Great Car Talk Puzzlers, Vol. 1
Magliozzi, Tom & Ray and Berman, Doug
Very Good; 1998 Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Becker & Mayer; Kirkland WA; First Printing; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.55
|
|
|
|
75.
|
The Dead Horse Paint Company
Earl W. Emerson
Avon Books (Mm). MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380724383 ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Fine. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.90
|
|
|
|
76.
|
The Man on the Iron Horse
Wilcox, Rhoda David
Denver, CO: Self-published , 1975. Book block clean and tight, with light shelf wear; Name and date written on title page.. Reprint. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by b&w Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.95
|
|
|
|
77.
|
The Man On The Iron Horse
Wilcox, Rhoda Davis
Colorado Springs: Lyndon Enterprises, 1964. clean and tight contents; lightly faded covers with rubbed edges. A nice copy.. Paperback Edition. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Photo Illust.. Thin Octavo, 46pp.. ...
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.95
|
|
|
|
78.
|
River Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America
Moon, William Least Heat
Good; 2001 Good used copy with mild signs of handling at edges/corners - unmarked. ; Softcover; Penguin Books; New York; First Printing; 1.17 x 8.42 x 5.54 Inches; 506 pages; , . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.95
|
|
|
|
79.
|
The Horse and His Boy
Lewis, C. S
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Book is clean, solid and tight; no creasing to spine. "Narnia...where horses talk and hermits like company, where evil men turn into donkeys, where boys go into battle...and where the adventure b...
Offered by Withywindle Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.95
|
|
|
|
80.
|
The Christmas Rocking Horse
Taliaferro, Todd and Productions, Judy-O
New; 2002 Brand new book. ; Board book; Paradise Press, Inc. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 10 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.95
|
|
|
|
81.
|
The Horse Latitudes
Ferrigno, Robert
Good+; 1990 Very lightly used, mild signs of handling at corners - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Paperback; Sphere Books Limited; London; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 310 pages . ...
Offered by tuckerstomes
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.95
|
|
|
|
82.
|
The Stalking Horse
Rothberg, Abraham
Saturday Review Press, 1972. Spine sharply cocked w/fall-in, ends lightly bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ...
Offered by Gene's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.97
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Horse & Buggy Philosopher
William L. Brownell
Kalamazoo V. Parchment Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Appears to be reproduction on 1939 book. No pub date listed. Brown leather-like cover with gilt lettering. Unmarked, with light wear, no dust jacket as issued. Top page edge has sever...
Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC
|
|
Ordering information
|
$4.99
|
|
|
|
84.
|
Star of Wild Horse Canyon
Bulla, Clyde Robert
New York: Scholastic, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grace Paull. 64 pp. Sixth printing. Faint water stain to lower fore-edge of first 18 pages. Scholastic book no. TW216. ...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Horse's Neck
Townshend, Pete
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 134 pp. Cover lightly bumped at extreme edges. A collection of fiction and verse dealing with the author's pursuit o...
Offered by Persephone's Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
86.
|
Crazy Horse: the Strange Man of the Oglalas, a Biography (BB 110)
Sandoz, Mari
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison Book, 1961. VG, reading crease on front cover. 17th pb printing xvi, 429 p., map, biblio, notes, trade pb; ...
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Horse Crazy
Indiana, Gary
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. U3 - Light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
88.
|
The Wild Horse of the West
Wyman, Walker D
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1963. AR3 - Book has blackened price on the front top with label stain, wrinkling on some edges, bumped on the back bottom right corner, moderate discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise good. Explain...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
89.
|
Illustrated Horse Management
Mayhew. Dr. Edward
California: Wilshire Book Company. AK6 - Book cover has wear on the edges and sides, some crease on the spine and back corners opposite the spine, old price written on the top right corner, inscription on the first page, moderate discoloration, and shelf ...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
90.
|
Horse Heaven
Smiley, Jane
United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Ltd, 2000. AT4 - DJ has wrinkling on the edges, DJ and book have very light shelf wear otherwise fine. The strange, compelling and mysterious universe of horse racing has never before been depicted with such verve and ori...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
91.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1995. AA4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. He is the stuff of legend. His voice can calm wild horses and his touch heal broken spirits. For secrets ut...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
92.
|
LOST IN THE HORSE LATITUDES
Smith, H. Allen
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Very Good in Poor dust jacket 1944. Hardcover. 224 pages; Book is a humorous take on Hollywood and its denizens based on author's experience there as a screenwriter. Dust jacket has original price of ...
Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
93.
|
SMOKY THE COW HORSE
JAMES, WILL
New York: Simon Pulse;, April 1, 1993. Will James's classic tale of abuse and redemption. Beautiful! 324pp. 0.90 x 7.60 x 5.12 Three pages creased, all before the actual text of the book begins. ...
Offered by AARDVARK BOOKS / EZRA THE BOOKFINDER
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
94.
|
The Horse Whisperer
Evans, Nicholas
New York: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishing, 1995. AK1 - 4 near fine cassettes (each in a clamshell case) in a poor cover/case that is wrinkled, soiled, chip/open tear on the back top left corner, crease, some peeling and chipping, and shelf wear. A...
Offered by Bookmarc's
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
95.
|
THE HORSE AND BUGGY DOCTOR
Arthur E. Hertzler
University Of Nebraska Press,. 1970. Paperback. White portions of cover may be tad yellowed due to age; minor foxing of textblock edges. Spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. . ...
Offered by Wise Street Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
96.
|
The Sun Horse: Native Visions of the New World
Hausman, Gerald
Atlanta: Lotus, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - ...
Offered by George Cross Books
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
97.
|
The Man on the Iron Horse
Wilcox, Rhoda Davis/Schantz, Fred H. (drawings)
Colorado Springs: self published, 1973. VG. 3rd paperback printing vi, 48 p., photos, map, biblio, stapled wraps; ...
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd.
|
|
Ordering information
|
$5.00
|
|
|
|
98.
|
See a White Horse
Miles, Miska
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. Pocket removed, blindstamp, withdrawn. ...Rare Books Make Rare Gifts.... . Good. 1963. First Edition. ...
Offered by Robinson Street Books
|
|