Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBABooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBABooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBABooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

20 Ants

Search the inventory of 20 Ants

Use the form below to quickly search the complete inventory of 20 Ants on IOBABooks.com. For advanced search options, click here. To browse their inventory, click here.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



Specializing in fine and private press; limited editions; compilations of letters, correspondence, and diaries; Modern Library; and interesting non-fiction. Next business day shipping with tracking. Superior customer sevice since 1998.

Member since 2005-08-01
Email address archetype@20ants.com
Website http://www.20ants.com

Address

20 Ants
5709 Broadway St.
Indianapolis, Indiana 46220-2569 United States
Payment methods accepted


American Express, Check/Cheque or Money Order, Discover, Mastercard, PayPal, Visa

Shipping rates and options
Click here for Shipping rates and options

Terms of sale
All prices are net and in US Dollars. Major credit cards accepted through IOBAbooks.com or books can be purchase directly from 20 Ants by PayPal using archetype@20ants.com as the recipient. Other payment options are postal money order, certified bank check, or personal check. International customers please use credit cards or PayPal to avoid delays. Books are returnable for refund of purchase price within 10 days of receipt. If returned because our description is incorrect, we will additionally pay shipment both ways. Please e-mail us first before returning any book.


From the inventory of 20 Ants

1. Letters From The Masters Of Wisdom Second Series
C.Jinarajadasa, Mark

Madras India: Theosophical Publishing House. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Faint scuffs to covers. 1977. Not First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Transcriptions of letters from a mystic. Transcribed and compiled by C. Jinarajadasa. Foreword by Annie Besant. 1977 (1925). "School Of Metaphysics" booksellers ink stamp to rear pastedown. Publisher's post card laid in. Scarce. Absolutely clean and unread condition. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 189 pages; ISBN may have been reused for a later book. Shows up rong on Amazon. .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$15.00

2. Willa Cather
Keene, Anne T

New York: Julian Messner / Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ has light wrinkling at all edges, creasing to front flap. 1994. First Edition; No printing stated. Hardcover. Biography of the author of Death Comes For The Archbishop, My Antonia, O Pioneers!, The Song Of The Lark, and numerous short stores and reviews for periodicals. Contains bits of literary analysis which are really inseperable from the biographical information. Much detail about her writing, relationship with friends and family history, and touches on her ambiguous gender identity. Notes, chronology, bibliographic information, index. Half-cloth and burgundy paper on boards. Unbumped, sharp corners, and quite clean. Fine in a good-looking VG+ DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$9.00

3. Cruising In Strange Waters
Hay, David and Joan

London: Edward Stanford Limited. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Faint ding to fore edge of text block. DJ has nick and tiny wrinkle to one corner, roll to head edge of one flap. 1970. Not First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. The "pleasures and pitfalls of cruising in strange waters." Practical hard-won knowledge is imparted amid much dry wit. Contains recipes, a bibliography and port information. Cloth over boards. Gilt title to spine. Sticker of Foyles, London to front pastedown and original Foyles sales receipt laid in. Clean, crisp and Near Fine. DJ conservatively VG+.; 8vo; 252 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$15.00

4. 37
Brockman, John

New York NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Head end of spine bumped. DJ has light wrinkle across head edge of back, roll to head edge of back flap. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Author's highly-personal philosophy regarding life. Almost falls into the narrative verse realm. End notes and bibliography. Head edge of text block stained orange. Grey-brown pastedowns and endpapers. Pumpkin colored DJ. In bright, tight, unread condition. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 100 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$24.00

5. Harrisburg, PA Business Directory and Map of the City


New York NY: Joseph Rippey & Co.. Very Good-; Handwritten notation in gutter "Newsagents see page 21." Some soil and faint staining to front cover, back cover has rose-colored offsetting from being shelved with another book. Uniform tanning to pages, not brittle. Light wear to corners and light wear overall. 1887. Flexible covers. Essentially a city directory of businesses listed by topic, trade, or profession. Folded 25" x 32" map bound inside back cover, good condition and well-attached: "Rippey's Business Map" shows streets and incremental numbers corresponding to "house numbers." Various graphic ads interspersed in the text listings. You might visit a "tonsorial artist" who was obviously competing with the "hair-cutting and shaving emporium" across town. You could get "electric and galvanic baths" even if your doctor didn't prescribe them. "Fine artificial teeth a specialty" with one dentist and another proudly proclaims that he's a graduate of a dental college. From the number of listings there were obviously a godawful lot of lawyers in town. Lists the principal people and addresses of Pennsylvania State Government; Dauphin County Officers; Harrisburg City Officers; Fire Department; City Fire Alarm Stations; School Department; Churches; (Fraternal) Societies; Benefit Societies; Miscellaneous Societies; Building, Loan, and Savings Institutions; Public Institutions; Medical Societies; Military; Bands and Musical Organizations; Gas Companies; Passenger Railway; and Board of Trade. Index to Advertisers in front, listing of common abbreviations in back. Cover title, etc. printed directly on smooth boards. Thin cloth spine, possibly rubberized, appears to be original. Internally clean, overall a presentable pocket-sized book in VG- condition.; B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 62 pages .

Offered by 20 Ants
Ordering information
$95.00

Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBABooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books