Home
Search for books
Browse by subject
Books on sale
Booksellers

Shopping cart
Login
Create an account

Help & FAQ
Book condition
Book terms

IOBA's Bill of Rights
IOBA's Code of Ethics
About IOBA
Terms of use
Privacy

Contact IOBAbooks.com


Are you an independent bookseller?

Are you committed to ethics and industry standards? Join the Independent Online Booksellers' Association and be eligible to list your books on IOBAbooks.com!
Apply for IOBA membership today

IOBAbooks.com

Cart/Checkout |  Login

TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Search the inventory of TBCL The Book Collector's Library

Use the form below to quickly search the complete inventory of TBCL The Book Collector's Library on IOBAbooks.com. For advanced search options, click here. To browse their inventory, click here.

Author
Title
Publisher
Keywords
ISBN



TBCL, The Book Collector's Library Is An International Specialty Mail Order Business With Over 25 Years Of Experience In Providing Interesting Books & Documents To An Eclectic & Discerning Clientele. By Appointment Only.

Member since 2005-08-08
Email address tbcl@securenet.net
Website
Phone number 1-888-863-BOOK 2665 1 514 484 55

Address

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
P.O.B. 127
Montreal, Quebec H4V 2Y3 Canada
Payment methods accepted


American Express, Check/Cheque or Money Order, Discover, Mastercard, PayPal, Visa

Shipping rates and options
Click here for Shipping rates and options

Terms of sale
CONFIRMATION REQUIRED: by Phone or Email: All Items Offered Subject To Prior Sale. 10 Days Hold Pending Receipt Of Payment Unless Credit Established Beforehand. All books are American & British FIRST EDITIONS unless otherwise stated. All items are offered subject to prior sale. Books are guaranteed to be in condition described. Net To All Except For Reciprocal Trade Discounts.


From the inventory of TBCL The Book Collector's Library

1. THE LETTERS OF DENISE LEVERTOV AND WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS
(Levertov, Denise). (Williams, William Carlos). MacGowman, Christopher. (ed.)

New York: New Directions, (1998)., 1998. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 grey cloth over navy blue paper covered boards, stamped navy on the spine in a pristine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 163 pp. Stunning correspondence between two great poets spanning the years 1951 unt il 1962.. 1st Edition. Hardcover.

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Ordering information
$30.00

2. OSCAR AND LUCINDA. Signed
Carey, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, (1988).. First Edition Signed by the author on the title-page. A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 433 pp. Winner of the 1988 Booker Prize. Adapted into film with Ralph Fiennes and Cate Blanchett..

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Ordering information
$95.00

3. THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG. Signed
Abbey, Edward

Salt Lake City: : Dream Garden Press, 1985. Signed by Edward Abbey and illustrator Robert Crumb. A near fine copy in black cloth, silver titles and decorations in a near fine bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 356 pp. A stunning copy of Abbey's environmental tour-de-force. . 1st Edition.

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Ordering information
$775.00

4. BLOOMSBURY HERITAGE. THEIR MOTHERS AND THEIR AUNTS. Review Copy
(Woolf, Virginia). Boyd, Elizabeth French

New York: Taplinger, (1976)., 1976. First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's navy cloth covered boards, gilt on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting Lytton Strachey and family. 8vo. 161 pp. A superb chronicle of the Bloomsbury Group's matriarchal and femini st history concentrating on Julia Margaret Cameron, Virginia Woolf's aunt, her mother, Julia Duckworth Stephen, Jane Grant Strachey, Lytton Strachey's mother, Anne Ritchie and Mary MacCarthy. Review copy with publisher's material laid-in.. 1st Edition. Hardcover.

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Ordering information
$35.00

5. SILENCE IN THE SNOWY FIELDS. Signed
Bly, Robert

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1962. First Edition of the poet's first book, Inscribed to Canadian poet Al Purdy on the half-title page. 'For Al Purdy, with admiration and warmest wishes...here...maybe a half...a line up out of the earth...I hope. Robert Bly'. Embellished with a drawing of a tree and surrounding earth. A near fine copy in the publisher's stiff card wrappers, as issued. 8vo. 60 pp.. 1st Edition.

Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library
Ordering information
$650.00

Code of Ethics
Buy with confidence from IOBA sellers.

IOBA member booksellers follow guidelines set out in IOBA's Code of Ethics, and conduct business with fairness & integrity.

Read our code...

Book Terminology
IOBA's glossary of book terminology for sellers and buyers.

Learn to discern
A dimple from a ding.

Browse the terms...

The Standard
Our professional journal of bookselling

Read our current edition or browse the wealth of info and how-tos in our archive

Home | Booksellers | Privacy | Terms of use | Help

Content copyright 2008, IOBAbooks.com

Powered by Biblio Used Books