Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (79)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (6)
With photos (138)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Shaw Banking Series (Complete Six -6- Volume Set)
|
|
A. W. Shaw Company. Very Good. 1919. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. Series consists of six (6) volumes: "Advertising and Service"; "Accounting and Costs"; "Loans and Discounts"; "Management and Executive Control"; "Buildings, Equipment and Supplies"; and "Credits and Collections". All books have black cloth boards, with bright gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Some corners are bumped; most are sharp, with... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$470.00
|
|
| 2) |
Basic Immunology - Functions And Disorders Of The Immune System (Second - 2nd - Edition)
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri: W B Saunders Co. Fine. 2004. Second Edition: Second Printing. Soft Cover. 072160241X . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Emphasizes the fundamental concepts and principles of human immunology that students need to know, without overwhelming them with extraneous material. It leads the reader to a firm understanding of basic principles, using full-color illustrations; short, easy-to-read chapters; color tables that summarize key information clinical cases; and much more-all in a co... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$49.50
|
|
| 3) |
Sin In The Second City (Madams, Ministers, Playboys, And The Battle For America's Soul)
|
|
New York, NY: Random House. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2007. First Edition: Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. 9781400065301 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Step into the perfumed parlors of the Everleigh Club, the most famous brothel in American historyand the catalyst for a culture war that rocked the nation. With a cast of characters that includes Jack Johnson... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$26.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Art Of Food
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0848704975 . Stated First Printing. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has several small cuts along edges. "The Art of Food is presented as both an art book and a cookbook. Indeed, the act of cooking has been defined as one of the performing arts. In this volume, thirty-one works of art whose essential image is food have been brought together - they come from many cult... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Who Are The Promise Keepers? (Understanding The Christian Men's Movement)
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0385486995 . Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket is protected by a Clear Mylar Cover. Copy has a small worn spot in corner of front flyleaf page from removed sticker. "Author Ken Abraham gives us a glimpse into the Christian men's movement, spearheaded by this evangelical Christian organization. He acts as the eyes and ears of an inquisitive person who hea... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mine Hunting Ships: Land And Sea Series Series
|
|
Mankato, Minnesota: Capstone High-Interest Books. Very Good. 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0736807586 . No Jacket as Issued. Book has the usual library markings on inside of front and back covers and front flyleaf indicating it is Ex-Library, but it has no labels on outside of covers nor any pocket material. Covers and content pages are clean, tight and appear to have no markings other than Library's. Top spine corner of boards is slightly bumped. Content Chapters include Mine Hunting Ships * ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Illustrated Life Of Jesus (From The National Gallery Of Art Collection)
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon - Cokesbury Press. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0687013569 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition. Copy has stamped name of original owner (a Church) in upper corner of front flyleaf. Dustjacket is slightly worn along edges. "Authors Abrams and Hutchinson have selected 94 art masterpieces, many never before reproduced in print - paintings, sculptures, drawings, bronzes, etchings, tapestrie... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Shops & Boutiques 2000 (Designer Stores And Brand Imagery)
|
|
PBC International And Rizzoli International Publications. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1999. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0866366873 . Foreword by Kate Spade, New York. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book "illustrates the leading trends in international retail design. More than 250 full color photographs in this first-of-its-kind volume showcase the world's most recognized brands in their own unique retail environments. ... Eac... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 9) |
Acadia Cook Book
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Acadia Chapter No. 269, Order Of The Eastern Star. Good. 1941. Soft Cover. Metal Comb Bound. Edges of covers are worn and slightly soiled. Pages are complete, bright, and tightly bound. Acknowledgements are made to Stella Tichy, Herbert Losse, Harry Mullan, and Otto A. Birr. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Dilbert Future (Thriving On Stupidity In The 21st Century)
|
|
New York, NY: Harper Business. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 088730866X . Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Editorial Review from Booklist: "Adams is on a roll. His Dilbert cartoon strip now appears in 17 languages and is read by 150 million people, and his last two Dilbert collections promptly hit the best-seller list. Here Adams has Dilbert, his nerdish, put-upon alter ago, venture out... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Dilbert Principle (A Cubicle's - Eye View Of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions)
|
|
New York, NY: Harperbusiness. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0887307876 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Book spine is slightly cocked. "The Dilbert Principle: The most ineffective workers are systemically moved to the place where they can do the least damage - Management. Does YOUR company practice the Dilbert Principle. " . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Joy Of Work (Dilbert's Guide To Finding Happiness At The Expense Of Your Co - Workers)
|
|
New York, NY: Harperbusiness. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0887308716 . Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Editorial Review: From Publishers Weekly: Dilbert devotees should enjoy Adams's compendium of advice on office life, subterfuge and pranks. Take his grid that identifies boss types along the axes of capable/incompetent and harmless/evil: with a boss who is... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$24.50
|
|
| 13) |
Historical Cookery Of The Black Hills
|
|
Keystone, South Dakota: Kay Riordan. Fine. 1979. Reprint. Trade Paperback. "A Collector's Book of Anecdotes, Recipes and Pencil Sketches That Captures Some of the Magic and the Mystery of the Black Hills. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Walking The Hudson Batt To Bear (From The Battery To Bear Mountain)
|
|
New York, NY: Green Eagle Press. Very Good. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Spiral Bound. 0914018043 . Lower corner of front cover is slightly creased. Otherwise, covers and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Includes many black & white pictures as well as detailed maps. "A Unique Guide to Walking the First 50 or so Miles of the Proposed Hudson River Shore Trail. This book will guide fishermen, bird watchers, sa... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$17.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Great Ideas Today 1981
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Encyclopaedia Brittannica. Fine. 1981. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0852293852 . No Jacket as Issued. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Color plate frontispiece is of 'Rome: The Arch of Titus, painting by Canaletto signed and dated 1742'. Chapter contents include: Current Developments in the Arts and Sciences * The Reconsideration of a Great Book * The Contemporary Status of a Great Idea * Reviews of Recent Books... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cooking For Fun (Great Ideas For Casual Entertaining): Creative Cuisine Series Series
|
|
Tucson, Arizona: HP Books. Fine. 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0895863413 . Stated First Printing. Originally published as The Fun Food Book in 1983 by Hennerwood Publications Limited. "Let guests cook at the table by trying Chinese Fondue or luscious Chocolate & Honey Fondue. Rather eat outdoors? Grill Maple Chicken with Orange & Watercress Salad. Or, let young chefs prepare Tub O'Beans for a delicious family treat. In all, there are over 100 tested recipes to choose from in this ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Collected Books (The Guide To Values 2002 Edition)
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2001. Third Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0399147810 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Book has black remainder mark on bottom edge of page block. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Here is the largest and most comprehensive single-volume guide to current market values of collectible books in America. Used by most book dealers and serious collectors in the country, this guide explains how to identify first edi... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$74.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Houses Of San Francisco
|
|
New York, NY: Arch Cape Press. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517625377 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "A treasure trove of images and information. In more than 200 superb photographs and a gracefully informative text, the book presents the great houses of San Francisco, both private residences and public buildings, in all their individuality, style, and imaginative detail. Curt Bruce's photographs capture the buildings' sensuous... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 19) |
Camel Management And Diseases
|
|
Published By The Author, Distributed by Dar Ammar Book Publisher. Very Good. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 9957445006 . Stated First Edition. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. No Jacket As Issued. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for small nick in edge of back board; else would grade the book as in Fine Condition). Includes material provided by 16 Consultant Contributors and hundreds of black and white photos and diagrams. The firs... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$495.00
|
|
| 20) |
Camel Management And Diseases
|
|
Published By The Author, Distributed by Dar Ammar Book Publisher. New. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 9957445006 . Stated First Edition. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. No Jacket As Issued. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Includes material provided by 16 Consultant Contributors and hundreds of black and white photos and diagrams. The first book on camels (camelids) was published in 831 A.D. with a few others in the late 1800s/early 1900... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$520.00
|
|



















