Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (4)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (283)

Filter by price:
1) The House of the Titans and Other Poems
A. E. (George Russell )

New York: The Macmillan Co., 1935. First edition. Ex library with minimal library notations. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation and defect free. Has a part of the dust jacket pasted down on the rear end sheet. Card pouch says "Property of the Gaelic Am. Soc". Reddish cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the cover and the spine. The covers are clean and the corners are fairly sharp. 82 pages .The pages are very clean and bright for ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



2) Harry Stack Sullivan
A. H. Chapman, M.D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book is in hard cover and in good condition. The jacket is in good condition except for the front inside corner.....It has a price written in pencil on the inside first page along with someone's name. The book contains 280 pages including index.........It will ship from PA........book sellers inventory.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



3) Letters To His Holiness Pope Pius X
A Modernist

Chicago: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1910. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. First edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are bright and appear to be notation and defect free. Has a small book store label on the front end sheet. The book has a frontis picture of Pope Pius X and it is protected by a tissue guard. 280 pages. Purple cloth covered boards with decorative gold gilt front cover and gold gilt lettering on the front cover and o... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) Canadiana and Other Poems
Williams Reginald A

New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. Mr. Williams served in both world wars. Some of the poems are about the wars, some are just about Canada. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



5) Setting Domestic Priorities: What Can Government Do?
Aaron, Henry J

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Brookings Inst Pr, 1992. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition trade paperback. Published by the Brookings Institute. 318 pages. The pages are crisp, bright and clean. The book is notation free. The cover is clean. Numerous authors share their contribution concerning the crucial domestic and social policy issues facint the United States.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



6) Ten Papers Translated from the Russian
Abalovich, M. B

Providence, RI USA: American Mathematical Society, 1992. Ex library book with usual library notations, card pouch, etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is notation free. This is a very clean book and is in near fine condition and shows very little wear. 121 pages. The book has a small scuff, abrasion along the spine, but it is minor and a result of being in a large box of books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$62.50



7) Cellular And Molecular Immunology
Abbas, Abul K.; Pober, Jordan S.; Lichtman, Andrew H

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: W B Saunders Co, 1994. Very good ++ to fine condition oversize trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright , notation and defect free. The book has light cover wear and a stray pencil mark on the bottom edge of the book. Near fine condition book. An extremely good text on immunology. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



8) The William and Mary Quarterly, Magazine of Early American History, 3rd Series, Volume 22, 1965
Abbot, William W. et al

Williamsburg: Institute of Early American History and Culture, 1965. Collectible Hard Cover/No Jacket in Good Condition, Ex-library refrence book with minimal library notations, No card pouch, Historical magazine in library binding, Some bumping to the top of spine, Staining to outer page edges, Text is unmarked, Contains the following articles: Federalist Policy and the Judiciary Act of 1801 By Kathryn Turner,Genesis of the Currency Act of 1764: Virginia Paper Money and the Protection of British Investm... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



9) The Juno Stories (Mary Osborne)
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Dodd , Mead and Co., 1870. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket - as issued. The book is tightly bound and square and with the exception of the previous owners name of the front end sheet the book appears to be notation free. The front and rear end sheets may have been replaced at some time as they appear to be too bright and clean to be original. Decorative gold gilt cover with gold gilt and illustrative spine. The book has a frontisepiece covered by a tissue guard. This is a very ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) Stories of Rainbow and Lucky ; Handie
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. Early, but not a first edition. Good plus to very good condition hard cover book. Red buckram covers. This book appears to have been professionally repaired. It has new front and rear end sheets and a new spine with new gold gilt lettering on the spine. The repair was very well done. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages appear to be notation free. The covers show light soiling from handling and the corners show light fraying and are lightly bumped. Lig... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



11) Rollo in London
Abbott, Jacob

New York: Sheldon & Company, 1864. Hard Cover/No Jacket in Good Condition, Red cloth boards with decorative gilt on spine, Rubbing to spine ends and board corners, Some light foxing is confined to the first 50 pages of book, Book is tightly bound, Text is unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) The August Stories - August and Elvie, Hunter and Tom , The Schooner Mary Ann and Granville Valley (4 Volume set)
Abbott, Jacob

The August Stories - August and Elvie, Hunter and Tom , The Schooner Mary Ann and Granville Valley (4 Volume set)
New York: Dodd & Mead, 1871. Very hard to find as a first edition matched set. All volumes are first editions - Volumes 1 and 2 are dated 1871 on the copyright page and on the title page. Volume 3 is dated 1872 on the copyright page , volume 3 is dated 1872 on the title page and on the copyright page. Volume 2 in the listing of the books in the series has no name for Volume 4 and lists "in preparation". Common to all volumes - all volumes are tightly bound and square. NOT ex library books. Vo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



13) Matched Pair
Abbott, Margaret and Lawrence

Dexter, Missouri: Candor Press, 1963. First Edition. Very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remanider or an ex library book. Inscribed on the front end sheet by the authors. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free (with the exception of the author's incriptions) Very clean book. The dust jacket is price clipped and shows a light water stain on the reverse near the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



14) American Seashells
Abbott, R. Tucker

New York: D. Van Nostrand Co. Inc., 1954. Apparent first edition. Oversize hardcover book - NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations , stamps, card pouch etc. The book has apparently been rebound. Has a piece of the original dust jacket pasted down onto the front end sheet (the paste is visible on the other side of the page). I saw a few stray pencil marks in the book and one notation (there might be more). A few pages have a light stain to the leading edge - nothing big, but worth noti... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



15) Sing with the Wind
Abbott , Winston

South Windsor CT: Inspiration House, 1970. Very good to fine condition hardcover book. Signed by the author and the illustrator. This is the 2nd printing. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages notation free (with the exception of the signatures). . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



16) Letters from Chickadee Hill
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Inspiration House Pubs, 1978. Fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket shows general wear, but is clean and in good condition. A very delightful book. Signed by the author and the illustrator. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bossen, Bette Eaton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



17) Chauvenet Papers
Abbott , Winston

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Mathematical Assn of Amer, 1979. Good condition hardcover book . Volume 1 only. Ex library with usual library notations. The body of the book is notation free. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. The rear cover is lightly scuffed. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



18) Population Politics: The Choices That Shape Our Future
Abernethy, Virginia D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1993. As new condition hardcover book in fine plus condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book .The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. 350 pages. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



19) Scripture and Imagination: The Empowering of Faith
Abernethy, William Beaven;Harris, Maria;Mayher, Philip Joseph

Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, 1988. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. Has a price sticker on the front cover. The book has light edge and corner wear. Very clean book. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



20) Shelby Cobras & Mustangs: A Source Book
Ackerson, Robert C. (editor)

Shelby Cobras & Mustangs: A Source Book
Baltimore, MD. : Bookman Publishing , 1984. Very good plus conditon trade paperback book. First Edition. NOT a remainder, an ex library book or a reprint. A hard to find book about a hard to find car. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are notaton and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay flat. If you found a Shelby in the same condition as this book - that would be a find! 149 pages. A very collectible book in very good to near fine condition. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Coll... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00



Results 1 - 20 of 281
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy