Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (532)Fine or New (71)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (520)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (508)With dust jacket (307)
Signed (35)
With photos (69)
Filter by country:
United States (677)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The HOUSE Of The TITANS. And Other Poems
|
|
|
London:: Macmillan and Co.,. 1934.. 7-1/2" x 5". 1st edition (Denson 53). vi, 88, [2] pp.. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. With celtic twined lines to front.. VG+ (spine slightly sunned/newspaper offset to half title leaf and. preceding blank).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A LIST Of EARLY AMERICAN IMPRINTS Belonging to the Library of the Massachusetts Historical Society. With an Introduction and Notes by Samuel A. Green
|
|
|
Cambridge:: John Wilson and Son,. 1895.. 8vo. 1st book edition. Limited to 200 cc. PRESENTATION copy from Green to Edward M. Barton, Esq. 137, [3 (blank)] pp (including Index).. Period quarter leather with orange paper boards. Original wrappers bound-in.. Spine sunned. Some general extremity wear. Occasional foxing. A VG. copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$85.00
|
|
| 3) |
Of The IMITATION Of CHRIST: In Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Thomas A Kempis by John Payne
|
|
New Haven:: Published by William Storer. Grey & Hewit, Printers.. 1822.. 12mo: [A] - X6. 4" x 6 7/8". 1st thus (American Imprints 9093). xxx, [31] - 210 pp.. Contemporary full sheep; flat back with maroon spine label.. VG (some binding wear with chipping to spine ends/joints. tender/period poi to ffep).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$135.00
|
|
| 4) |
PRACTICAL FACE TREATMENT And NATURAL BEAUTY
|
|
|
London:: Truslove Hanson & Comba Ltd,. (n. d.).. 8vo. 7-1/2" x 5". Circa 1900 - 1910. 45. [3] pp. Last 3 pages adverts.. Red cloth.. Spine lightly sunned. Last leaf of text has sm pc msg from upper. margin of leaf [does not affect text]. A VG copy.. A precursor to Elizabeth Arden, et al & making the best of what you have. A somewhat uncommon title in this genre of cosmetics and beautifying... only two cc located in a 1/99 OCLC search. . 3 leaves of plates. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dickens' MYSTERY Of EDWIN DROOD. Completed by-
|
|
|
London:: The C. W. Daniel Co.,. 1927.. 8vo. 1st edition (Cox 533). 262 pp,. Yellow cloth with black lettering. No dust wrapper.. VG (some soiling to boards/offset to eps/slightly shaken).. facsimile 'Part' wrapper as frontis, ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
IRON And STEEL. An Account of Another Holiday Outing of the Boys and Girls
|
|
|
Chicago:: The J. M. W. Jones Stationery and Printing Co.,. 1888.. 7-3/4" x 5-1/4". 1st edition. 98 pp.. Original pictorial wrappers.. Some chipping to paper at spine ends, with front wrapper starting to. detach. Nevertheless, a VG copy.. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONTRIBUTIONS To NATURAL HISTORY Chiefly in Relation to the Food of the People
|
|
|
London:: William Blackwood and Sons,. 1865.. 8vo. 1st edition. viii, 364 pp. Publisher adverts inserted at rear.. Original publisher's green cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine.. Slight lean, with a darkened spine. Period pos to front paste-down.. Rear hinge starting. Withal, a VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$135.00
|
|
| 8) |
A COMIC HISTORY Of ENGLAND. A COMIC HISTORY Of ROME
|
|
|
London:: Punch Office,. 1850s.. 8vo. Ltr prtg. 3 volumes.. Modern half calf with marbled boards.. Fine.. Each volume contains 10 hand-coloured steel engravings, as well as a large number of woodcuts. A beautiful set. . Illustrations by John Leech. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$375.00
|
|
| 9) |
The COMIC HISTORY Of ROME
|
|
London:: Bradbury & Evans,. May 1851 - Jan 1852.. 8vo. 8-1/2" x 5-7/8". 1st edition (Arents, p. 54; NCBEL III, 1143). 10 parts in 9, as initially issued.. Original blue pictorial wrappers. Custom, blue-morocco pull-off slipcase.. Overall VG to VG+ (bit of chipping to the spines, as usual &. expected). A nice set in the scarce parts issue.. With a 4 pp Comic Rome Advertiser & a 16 pp Guild of Literature announcement & prospectus in Part I; Part VII has a publisher announcement ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$1,850.00
|
|
| 10) |
WHO'S In RABBIT'S HOUSE?
|
|
|
NY:: Dial,. (1977).. Square 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Terra cotta cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (light edgewear/penciled price ghosts @ title page)/VG. (shelfwear/top & bottom corners of front flap clipped). Color illustrations by Leo & Diane Dillon. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
PRINCESS GORILLA And A NEW KIND OF WATER. A Mpongwe Tale
|
|
|
NY:: Dial,. (1988).. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Glossy pictorial boards. Dust jacket replicated binding design.. F/NF (lower corner of front flap clipped).. Illustrated by Victoria Chess. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 12) |
WHY MOSQUITOES BUZZ In PEOPLE'S EARS. A West African Tale
|
|
|
NY:: Dial,. (1975).. 4to. Later printing. Unpaginated.. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG/VG (pc/Caldecott Medal sticker @ front panel).. Winner of the Caldecott Medal, 1976. . Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
HALF - A - BALL - OF - KENKI
|
|
|
London:: Frederick Warne & Co.,. (1979).. 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardback. Dust Jacket.. NF/VG+ (light edgewear).. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
LOVING MADLY, LOVING SANELY. How to Keep Your Brain from Ruining Your Love Life
|
|
|
New York:: Kensington Books,. (1997).. 8vo. 1st edition. 225 pp.. Cloth b acked boards in dust jacket.. F/F.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The CITY OF SUCCESS And OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York:: D. Appleton & Co.. 1884.. 8vo. 21cm x 15.5cm. 1st edition. 142 pp.. Red cloth binding with gilt spamped spine and leaf design on upper board. TEG.. VG (spine faded/ extremities rubbed/ panels soiled/ sticker remnants. @ spine panel and rear ep).. Presentation copy. Signed @ fep. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
The LOST WHEELBARROW And Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston:: Published by S. G. Simpkins,. 1846.. 12mo, in 6s. 6-1/4" x 3-3/4". 1st edition. [6], 172, [2] pp. Advert to penultimate page.. Original publisher's blue cloth with gilt stamped spine & boards blocked in blind.. Spine a bit sun-tanned. A VG+ copy.. Besides the LOST WHEELBARROW, the other stories included are: The DANCE Of The MICE, LITTLE HORACE & HONEST CUFF. . Frontis, 4 internal wood engravings, tailpiece. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The WHITE LINEN NURSE
|
|
New York:: The Century Co.,. 1913.. 12mo. 1st edition (Smith A-19). 276 pp.. Grey cloth binding with white stamped lettering. White dust jacket.. VG (faint evidence of damp spot to front board/minor foxing)/VG (some. edgewear/faint damping discoloration to front panel).. Frontis + 5 inserted b&w plates by Herman Pfeifer. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$150.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELEMENTS Of HYDROTHERAPY For NURSES
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Review and Herald Publishing Assn.. (1912).. 8" x 5-3/4". 4th Edition. 275 [1 (blank)] pp including index.. Green cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to front board and spine.. Worn. POI to front eps. A Good copy.. A few images, some in color others in b/w. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The SCHOOL - GIRL; or, The Principles of Christian Duty Familiarly Enforced
|
|
|
Boston:: Pubished by Crocker & Brewster,. 1840.. 12mo, signed in 6s. 6-1/4" x 3-3/4". 1st edition. Not in American Imprints. 180, [2 (blank)] pp.. Original publishers brown cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine.. Gilt bright. Usual light foxing. A square & tight VG+ copy.. Frontispiece with tissue guard. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$85.00
|
|
| 20) |
ROLLO'S PHILOSOPY. [Air.]
|
|
|
New York:: Phillips Sampson & Co.,. (1855).. 12mo, in 6s. 4" x 6-1/8". "A New Edition, Revised by the Author." Circa mid-to-late 1850s. 192 pp.. Vertically-ribbed brown cloth with boards stamped in blind & spine in gilt.. VG (foxing & browning to paper/contemporary pos to ffep & t.p. upper. margin).. Illustrated with wood cuts. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$27.50
|
|


