Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)With dust jacket (117)
Signed (21)
With photos (116)
Filter by country:
United States (140)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Better Than Laughter [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 015206950X . [attractive copy, tight and clean except for some spotting/foxing on the top edge and fore-edge; the jacket shows some mild soiling, with very slight chipping near the top of the spine, and some spotting at the top edge of both flaps]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author in the year of publication; inscription is to a family, one of whose members (possibly a child) has written the first nam... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Catch Me If You Can
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1980. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [decent copy with light reading wear, boards bowed slightly outwards, ffep corner-clipped; jacket shows minor wear along top edge]. Memoir by this all-American con artist, who was a forger and bad check-passer, but who gained greatest renown as a kind of Everyman Impostor, successfully passing himself off (by sheer chutzpah) as an airline pilot, attorney, college professor, pediatrician, even an FBI agent. A few years bac... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Blacks and Their Contributions to the American West: A Bibliography and Union List of Library Holdings Through 1970
|
|
Boston: G.K. Hall & Co.. Fine. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8161-1139-1 . (no dust jacket, as issued) [beautiful clean copy, appears brand-new, NOT ex-library]. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Brave Cowboy: An Old Tale in a New Time
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books. Very Good. 1992 (c.1956). Later Printing. Softcover. 0-380-71459-0 . [good clean reading copy, light overall wear, some minor creasing to front cover]. Trade PB Abbey's classic about "a loner at odds with modern civilization [who] lives by a personal code of ethics that sets him on a collision course with the keepers of law and order." Basis for the 1962 film LONELY ARE THE BRAVE, starring Kirk Douglas, directed by David Miller from a screenplay by Dalton Trumbo. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Water and Land
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1872. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid book, moderate wear at extremities, minor spotting to covers, slight fraying to cloth at top front corner, ffep torn out but with no apparent weakening to binding; gilt lettering/decorations on front cover and spine still bright and attractive]. (Science for the Young) Series (engravings) Discussion of the fundamentals of geology, "prepared with special reference to the young, [and] written to a co... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Grasshopper Heart
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dj. 1961. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy, mild shelfwear, dampstain on top edge (not affecting interior of book), light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket soiled and moderately edgeworn]. "A delightful novel of love and infidelity," about a couple married for ten years who have "a natural, easygoing relationship that had weathered several minor affairs (for each of them) and that seemed someho... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Game
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-13024-6 . [tight, clean copy, faint bumping at top of spine; jacket shows minor edge/corner wear, faint soiling, one small and slightly ragged tear at upper front left hinge, and a bit of scarring at that point also, from label removal]. The author's first novel,a satirical fable about a bored man who creates a game based on the happenings in the hundreds of other windows he can see from his own.... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Power in Transition
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1940. 1st Edition ("A"). Hardcover. [good solid book, top corners bumped, some discoloration to endpapers, age-browning to page edges; jacket edgeworn, moderately soiled, spine browned and somewhat stained, minor chipping at spine ends]. A comprehensive, region-by-region examination of New Deal-sponsored public power projects throughout the United States. The author "analyzed their costs, traced their history through Congres... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Literal Madness: Kathy Goes to Haiti; My Death My Life by Pier Paolo Pasolini; Florida (Three Novels)
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press/Evergreen. Very Good-. 1989. First printing. Softcover. 0802131565 . [wear to edges and front cover; binding tight, inside clean]. Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Frankenscience Monster
|
|
New York: Ace Publishing Corporation. Very Good. (c.1969). First Edition. Softcover. [solid copy, light edgewear to covers, soft vertical crease along left edge of front cover about 1/2" from spine]. Manuscripts (B&W photographs) "Everything you could possibly wish to know about the late, great Boris Karloff," a conglomeration of facts, photos, articles, verse, letters and sundry tributes, lovingly assembled by the longtime editor of "Famous Monsters of Filmland," the maga... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Two Years Under Arms: A Novel of Life in a Military School
|
|
New York: Exposition Press. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1953). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [moderate shelfwear, light fading to cloth at edges, light discoloration in gutters; jacket a little edgeworn, spine is browned with some minor staining, a few tiny nicks here and there]. The author, a native of Dunlap, Kansas, and a then-resident of Lyons, Kansas (about 110 miles to the west, in case you were wondering), novelizes his experience at military school -- by all accounts the sort of thing yo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Price of Blood
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1962). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light soiling to top/bottom edges, small gouge in bottom edge, internally very clean; jacket shows mild surface and edgewear, a bit more wear at corners (a few small tears), chipping and minor paper loss at spine extremities, a couple of small closed tears in rear panel]. "A novel of the England of King Alfred, when the Viking sea-wolves raided the coast,[which tells] a taut, ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1980 (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover First Printing. 0-517-542099 . [small light brown stain (tea?) on top edge, no other significant wear apart from some light age-toning to the page edges; jacket nearly flawless, slight internal browning along top edge (not visible from exterior in any way)]. Modern classic of wacko sci-fi. This is the first printing (full number line) of the First American edition (so stated), with an unclipped jacket, printed... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
How to Pick a Mate: The Guide to a Happy Marriage
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company (224). Very Good+. [1948] (c.1946). 1st printing thus. Softcover. NOISBN . [nice-looking copy, slight curling to covers, a couple of small areas of laminate lifting on rear cover, one tiny tear at top of last page of index]. Mass Market PB The title kinda says it all, doesn't it? Notable as one of the few books in Dell's famous "mapback" series that doesn't have a map on the back cover -- which suggests to me that when it came to figuring out ho... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Plot Twist [*SIGNED*]
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-340-64015-4 . [browning to page edges, slight waviness in pages; jacket mildly worn, some wrinkling along top/bottom edges]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. The author's first novel, about a true crime writer whose son is kidnapped -- and whose kidnappers demand the writer's severed hands as a ransom payment! Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
When I Come Back
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Co.. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [good solid copy, minor bumping/wear at spine ends, faint previous owner's stamp on fore-edge; jacket has a few small tears at edges of front panel, chipping & some paper loss at top of spine (no text affected), fading to spine (but all text strong and readable)]. This novel "deals with what happens to people in a small New England city as a result of the war -- but it might have occurred in almost any othe... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Percy Hammond: A Symposium in Tribute
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co.. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate wear, light foxing to title page and frontispiec e, very faint smoky odor]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Short pieces (mostly reprinted from various New York newspapers) in tribute to a distinguished drama critic. In addition to Adams, the contributors are: John Anderson, Brooks Atkinson, Whitney Bolton, John Mason Brown, Robert Garland, Richard Lockridge, Burns Mantle, George Jean Nathan, Geoffrey ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures [*SIGNED*]
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 5th printing. Hardcover. 0-385-31404-3 . [nice clean copy, no significant wear to either book or jacket]. SIGNED and dated ("Washington 7/3/97") by the author on the title page. The popular NPR host tells the story of his year-long project (at age 52) to fulfill his lifelong ambition to learn to play the piano. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
In Babel: Stories of Chicago
|
|
New York: Mcclure, Phillips & Co.. Very Good+. 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. (black decorated buckram; no dust jacket) [nice-looking copy, with white/red/gilt candlestick design on front cover still bright and attractive, a little wear to the spine lettering ("e" in "Ade" almost gone); faint staining to front cover, slight bumping to corners, light wear along spine, hinges and binding fully intact, original owner's signature and date (year of publication) on ffep, last two... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Long Ball: The Summer of '75 -- Spaceman, Catfish, Charlie Hustle, and the Greatest World Series Ever Played
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2003). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-06899-3 . [faint smudge on bottom page edges, tiny dent in bottom edge of front cover; jacket has minor wear at spine ends, one itty-bitty tear at top front hinge]. (B&W photographs) "The story of that star-studded [1975] season and the heart-stopping Series that followed. It is packed with the most colorful players and managers of the modern era, among them Reggie Jackson, Pete Rose, Billy... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
![Better Than Laughter [*SIGNED*] Better Than Laughter [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/784/546/8546784.0.m.jpg)










![Plot Twist [*SIGNED*] Plot Twist [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/810/544/8544810.0.m.jpg)

![Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures [*SIGNED*] Piano Lessons: Music, Love, & True Adventures [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/591/557/407557591.0.m.jpg)

