Authors starting with A from Commonplace Books
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (24)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)
| 1) |
A Natural History of Love
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1994 358 pgs., including Index and Bibliography. Bottom spine bumped; some very mild creasing to DJ edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Mild bumping to spine ends; front fly-leaf is pulled away from hinge about half-way down; otherwise, a nice, clean copy of this Dirk Gently novel. Dust jacket has some very faint toning along edges; now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
In a Heartbeat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 2001 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Dr. Deming : The American Who Taught the Japanese about Quality
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991 New, unread copy. Includes appendices, notes, and index.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
To Fame Unknown
|
|
|
New York, NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1954 Mild bumping to heel; faint mildew stain to rear pastedown; binding still fairly square and tight. Dust jacket shows minimal wear with faint creasing to edges and light rubbing/soiling to panels.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Jack, Knave and Fool
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Has 1-10 number queue on copyright page; gray boards quarter bound in blue on quality-type paper, but no price on dust jacket, so assumed to be book club edition (possibly History Book Club?). Light bumping to spine ends and bottoms corners; slight looseness at spine; otherwise clean. Dust jacket shows faint signs of shelf wear and a light scratch on front panel, in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death of a Colonial
|
|
|
New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999 6th Sir John Fielding mystery. A clean, square copy with very mild bumping to both head and heel. Clean, unmarred dust jacket in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Antiques Roadkill
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2007 A Trash 'n' Treasures mystery; debut novel. Some shelf wear to covers; very faint crease to spine; pages clean; bookstore stamp and marks on inside cover. Overall, a very nice reading copy. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gentleman Rogue (formerly The Moonlighters)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1975 First U.S. Printing. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Royal Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1995 2nd Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stable Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1996 3rd Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges; Minor shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dinosaur Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1998 5th Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket in new Brodart wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dinosaur Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1998 5th Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. Stain from what looks like glue residue on endpapers and front board. Page edges clean and square. Mild shelf-wear to DJ edges; 1/4" closed tear to bottom of inside flap; light glue residue on inside; in protective Brodart jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Movie Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1999 6th Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. Very faint stain inside board; minimal shelf-wear to DJ; in protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Royal Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1995 The 2nd Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. 1st paperback printing, June 1996. Slight spine slant, creasing to spine, light corner wear, bookstore stamp on inside cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dinosaur Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1998 The 5th Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. 1st paperback printing, June 1999. Slight spine slant, creasing to spine, light corner wear, bookstore stamp on inside cover.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Desert Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1994 The 1st "Big Mike" Mystery featuring bookseller/sleuth Penelope Warren and her Abyssinian alley cat, Mycroft. First printing, March 1994. Beautiful, pristine copy. Digital photos available upon request.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VERY FINE. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Baseball Cat
|
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington Books, 1998 The 4th Big Mike & Penelope Warren mystery. 1st paperback printing, July 1998. Very faint crease to spine. Book store stamp on top page edge. Very mild wear to cover edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Schirmer Inheritance
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953 Slight spine slant but binding is still tight. Page edges and endpapers are some soiled. Library pocket card in back and label on back cover. The front and rear panels of the DJ are glued to the pastedowns and there is a small closed tear at the top of the front panel. The jacket is encased in a libary plastic cover which is scratched and soiled but it appears the DJ itself is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Slight curl at bottom front corner of cover; light soiled streak along bottom page edges; smooth, straight spine - appears unread. 521 pages, including b&w photos, maps, notes, bibliography, and index.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|