Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The National Being
|
|
|
Dublin: Maunsel, 1916. AE, the pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), was a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival. He was a poet and a friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, published just after the Easter Uprising. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine has faded but lettering is still bright. Contemporary (1916) previous-owner name on FFEP. The endpaper... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The National Being. Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1930. Pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival, friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, originally published just after the Easter Rising of 1916. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue cloth binding is clean and bright, as is the gilt lettering on the front panel. Text is clean and fresh. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; chips at the head and... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
from Spanish Trenches. Recent Letters from Spain
|
|
|
New York: Modern Age, 1937. First-hand accounts of the Spanish Civil War, from Loyalist participants (mainly from the International Brigades). Collected and edited by Marcel Acier, a member of the leftist "League of American Writers" (Quercus speculates this is either a nom de plume or the book was actually compiled by a French curling iron). This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with silver lettering. Clean and fresh text; 199 pages plus two pages of publisher... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare, The Biography
|
|
|
New York: Nan Talese/Doubleday, 2005. First American Edition (stated) . A Near Fine copy that has been SIGNED by the author on a plate tipped-in to the half-title page. Has some bumping to two corners; unread condition. Unclipped DJ is in an archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sitting Bull. An Epic of the Plains
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. An excellent biography of a great Native American hero, somewhat uncommon these days. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Red paper boards with an orange cloth spine. Very mildly bumped. Clean text; 446 pages, indexed. Spine is faded, but gilt lettering is still bright. Lacking the dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cage Eleven
|
|
|
New York: Sheridan Square Press, 1993. As the spokesman for Sinn Fein, Gerry Adams (b. 1948) has been the face of the Irish republican movement, and now is a "respectable" politician; this is his memoir of his imprisonment by the British in Long Kesh Internment Camp. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition, rather scarce. Sage green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 146 pages, with a Glossary of Irish slang and a publisher's advert at the rear . This copy ha... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Henry Adams
|
|
|
New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1933. James Truslow Adams (1878-1949) was not related to the famous namesake political family he chronicled in two books. Although not an academic, he was well-regarded for his popular histories, and won a Pulitzer in 1929. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text. Evidence of sticker removal on FFEP. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bridal Canopy
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1937. Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. (S)hmuel (Y)oseph Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A nice clean copy of the First Edition, published by Doubleday Doran with a simultaneous issue by the Literary Guild. Red cloth binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Previous owner has his name in ink on FFEP and has also stamped it on both front and rear (twice!). Unclipped DJ has the correct and scarce Double... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Bridal Canopy
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1937. Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English,. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. S(hmuel) Y(osef) Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A Near Fine copy. Published by Doubleday Doran with simultaneous Literary Guild edition from the same plates. Unclipped DJ has the Literary Guild name; shows light wear with some creasing at the edges. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Two Tales By S.Y. Agnon. Betrothed & Edo and Enam
|
|
|
New York: Schoken Books, 1966. (Shmuel Yosef) Agnon won the Nobel Prize in 1966. These Tales translated from the Hebrew by Walter Lever. Black cloth binding in Very Good condition; gilt lettering is bright. The DJ is clipped and shows a bit of wear at edges, particularly on spine; some creasing on rear panel. Still, presentable. In archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Translation from the original Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. A very nice copy; blue cloth binding with gilt stamping still bright. Unclipped DJ has a bookstore sticker on rear panel and a closed tear on the front; the spine is beginning to tan. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Hand
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1990. Russian author. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. In plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ten Little Indians
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2003. Stories by the fine Native American author/filmaker. Fine in unclipped DJ. In archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1993. One of the best of the younger Native American writers, Alexie also did the wonderful film "Smoke Signals." Fine. Unclipped DJ is Near Fine (sun fade to spine).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Toughest Indian in the World
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2000. Stories by the highly-regarded Native American author and film director. Fine copy in unclipped DJ. INSCRIBED by Alexie on Title Page. Archival cover.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Toughest Indian in the World
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 2000. More short stories from one of the finest young Native American writers (director of the film "Smoke Signals'). DJ has some slight wrinkling on front flap; inside spine shows evidence of sticker removal (not visible). New Yorker Selection sticker. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Indian Killer
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1996. A very dark novel by one of the finest of current Native American writers, this copy SIGNED by Alexie on Title Page. Fine in a Near Fine DJ that has just a small bit of shelf wrinkling at its edges. In archival plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Home is the Sailor
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1964. Light bumping, else fine copy - dark blue cloth & gold embossing still very bright. Minor nics & tiny chips to the very attractive and unclipped DJ. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cause For Alarm
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1940. Ambler's second book of intrigue.This is a Near Fine copy of a Later Printing (1940) of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with blindstamped design on front cover and green lettering on the spine;. Clean text; green topstain a bit faded; small spot indicating sticker-removal on rear paste-down. Laid-in is an old bookseller's receipt (there has been an increase).The dramatic cover (one of the most famous in Modern Literature) by Florian is bright and fresh, showing some edg... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 20) |
To Catch a Spy. An Anthology of Favorite Spy Stories Edited and Introduced By Eric Ambler
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1964. Anthology selected by the master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. Small spot on front endpapers, else Fine. No dustwrapper.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|