Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 577
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (425)
Paperback (142)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (24)

Filter by country:
United States (577)

Filter by price:
1) THE JUDGE: FRED VINSON: LEGISLATOR, EXECUTIVE, JURIST
Anderson James A

The Sulgrave Press,. 1999. Hardcover. 1891138030 . Clean, unmarked contents. DJ crisp, bright w/minor rubbing, edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



2) THE CARIBBEAN: ITS HEMISPHERIC ROLE: Series One, Volume XVII
A. Curtis Wilgus, ed

University Of Florida Press,. 1967. Hardcover. Minor cover shelfwear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



3) SOVIET LITERARY CHARACTERS: An Investigation Into the Portrayal of Soviet Men in Russian Prose, 1917-1953
A. M. Van Der Eng-Liedmeier

's-gravenhage:: Mouton & Co. ,. 1959. Hardcover. B000GSPV3M . Hardcover in blue cloth covers with minor shelfwear, including bumped corners. Previous owner's name/address label on first free endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$79.00



4) SKYLAB EREP INVESTIGATIONS SUMMARY
N. A. S. A

National Aeronautics And Space Administration,. 1978. Hardcover. Very mild cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



5) A HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY
A. Pannekoek

New York:: Interscience Publishers,. VG-/NONE. 1961. Hardcover. Mild cover foxing; textblock edges heavily foxed, with some light, minor internal foxing. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. A sound, serviceable reader's copy. No DJ. Not an ex-library copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



6) FLOW AND TRANSPORT IN POROUS MEDIA
A. Verruijt; and F. B. J. Barends

Rotterdam:: A. A. Balkema,. 1981. Hardcover. 9061912164 . Cover very clean, bright w/hint of shelfwear; pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$95.00



7) EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI III, IV AND V
NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

National Aeronautics And Space Administration,. 1967. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked contents. Covers bright, clean. No DJ. A very attractive copy. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$14.00



8) THE RIDDLE OF THE DRUM: A Tale from Tizapan, Mexico
Aardema, Verna

New York:: Four Winds Press,. 1979. Hardcover. 059007489x . Hardcover first printing in clean, bright yellow cloth covers; pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn, with browning along edges, light soil/smudges, erasure at unclipped price label. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$18.00



9) HOME RUN : MY LIFE IN PICTURES
Aaron, Hank

Kingston, N. Y. :: Total Sports Publishing,. VG/VG. 1999. Hardcover. 1892129051 . Contents clean; tight in binding. DJ crisp w/mild shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$18.00



10) AFRICAN ART AND OCEANIC ART
Abbate, Francesco, ed

Octopus Books,. 1972. Hardcover. 070640064X . Minor cover wear/scuffing; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Lacks DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



11) HEART OF THE CITY: History of the First Presbyterian Church, Orlando, Florida, 1876-1987
Abberger, Nancy Hardy

Orlando, Fl:: First Presbyterian Church,. VG/NONE. 1988. Hardcover. Attractive hardcover in gilt-decorated pictorial blue cloth covers with minor evidence of shelfwear; clear mylar dust jacket with only mild shelfwear; touch of foxing on textblock edges. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



12) THE ROYAL GOVERNORS OF GEORGIA, 1754-1775
Abbot, W. W

University Of North Carolina Press,. VG/G+. 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with green cloth covers showing light, minor shelfwear, mainly in form of bumped corners. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked; DJ worn. Focuses on the growth of the Colony of Georgia from 1754 to the American Revolution. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$20.00



13) LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING
Lee K. Abbott

Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 091269730X . Clean, unmarked covers and contents, w/what may be hint of page "waviness". Crisp DJ w/scant wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.50



14) WOMENFOLKS, GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH
Abbott, Shirley

New Haven, Conn.: Ticknor & Fields. VG+/VG. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0899191568 . Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear. Small bookstore sticker on first pastedown. 210 p. 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$13.00



15) WOMENFOLKS, GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH
Abbott, Shirley

New Haven, Conn.: Ticknor & Fields. VG+/VG. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0899191568 . Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. 210 p. 22 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$11.00



16) WOMENFOLKS, GROWING UP DOWN SOUTH
Abbott, Shirley

Ticknor & Fields,. 1983. Paperback. 0899191568 . Very minor cover shelfwear w/soft creasing (minor) ; pgs tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



17) COME CLIMB MY HILL
Abbott, Winston O. ; Bette Eaton Bosen

Inspiration House,. VG-/G+. 1973. Hardcover. Small hardback 3rd printing (1973) signed by both author and illustrator. Covers and contents clean, bright; upper edge of textblock tad dust-stained (minor). Light to moderate DJ wear, including edge wear, tear on rear panel, rubbing/soil. Not library discard. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



18) KAISHA, THE JAPANESE CORPORATION
Abegglen, James C. ; Stalk, George

New York:: Basic Books,. VG/NONE. 1985. Softcover. 0465037119 . Attractive paperback; later printing. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$6.00



19) SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING: Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century
Abel, Richard E. and Lyman W. Newlin

John Wiley & Sons,. VG+/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. 0471219290 . Covers/contents very bright; pages crisp, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$17.00



20) SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING: Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century
Abel, Richard E. and Lyman W. Newlin

John Wiley & Sons,. VG+/NONE. 2002. Hardcover. 0471219290 . Covers/contents very bright; pages crisp, unmarked. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$17.00



Results 1 - 20 of 577
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy