Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (47)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (15)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Filter by price:
1) ANANSI FINDS A FOOL: An Ashanti Tale
Aardema, Verna

ANANSI FINDS A FOOL:  An Ashanti Tale
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers. Fine+. [1992]. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0803711646 . Appears to be a brand new book. There is a very light bump to lower front corner. Cover is clean and bright, pages all clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$55.00



2) BATTLE FIELDS AND CAMP FIRES: A Narrative of the Principal Military Operations of the Civil War from the Removal of McClellan to the Accession of Grant. (1862-1863)
Abbot, Willis J

BATTLE FIELDS AND CAMP FIRES:  A Narrative of the Principal Military  Operations of the Civil War from the Removal of McClellan to the Accession  of Grant. (1862-1863)
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1890. Hard cover. Decorative cloth cover has light wear at extremeties, some soiling, spine darkened but gilt lettering still bright. Front hinge is started, and there is a crack in the binding between pp 116-117, however, the mesh is holding. No markings in book. The pages and endpapers have some age toning. Lacking DJ. ; BW plates, map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



3) Black Hills Summer
Abbott, Raymond

Black Hills Summer
Louisville, KY: Strathmoor Press. New. [2003]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0974071803 . New book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



4) HERETICUS: A Warhammer 40,000 Novel
Abnett, Dan

Nottingham, UK: Games Workshop. New. [2002]. First US Edition; First Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. 074344308X . Brand new book in as new condition. 1st US edition. ; The Eisenhorn Trilogy, Book 3; 0.81 x 6.94 x 4.34 Inches; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$30.00



5) John Ruskin: The Passionate Moralist
Abse, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039451596x . Book is fine-as new. DJ has minor wear at edges, not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 363 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



6) Arrow of God
Chinua Achebe

New York: Anchor Books. Very Good. [1969]. Mass-market paperbac. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and some toning. Pages clean and unmarked. Owner's name inside cover.; Anchor A698; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.50



7) Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden
Ackerman, Diane

New York: Perennial. New. (2002). Trade paperback. 0060505362 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



8) DIE NEUERE DEUTSCHE GESCHICHTSWISSENSCHAFT: [IN GERMAN] Eine Skizze
Acton, Lord

Berlin: R. Gaertners Verlagsbuchhandlung. Near Fine. 1887. Hardcover. Maroon half cloth with marbled paper over boards. There is very light wear at head and tail of spine. An orange label with "Lord Acton" written in ink has been applied to the spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Translation and preface by J. Imelmann; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$70.00



9) THE NEW EMPIRE
Adams, Brooks

New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Second Printing. Hard cover. Originally published 1902, this is the second printing 1903. Brown cloth cover with double border impressed on front, gilt lettering on bands and spine. Cover is clean, corners are sharp with just a slight hint of wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, and earlier gift inscription on ffep. Top edge of text block darkenedThe pages are clean and have only a few light pencil marks in the ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$45.00



10) CHARLES FRANCIS ADAMS 1835-1915: An Autobiography with a MEMORIAL ADDRESS Delivered November 17, 1915, by Henry Cabot Lodge
Adams, Charles Francis

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. Sixth Printing. Hard cover. Black cloth cover with double gilt band and gilt lettering on spine and front cover, blind seal impressed on front cover. Sixth impression 1919. Previous owner's bookplate (Charles Carpenter) on front paste down, gift inscription (to Henry J. Bowdoin) dated xmas '17 on ffep. Portrait frontis by photogravure. Top edge gilt. There is a small amount of speckled foxing on the fore edge... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



11) A PENNY ON THE STAIR AND OTHER POEMS:
Adams, Flora Bolling

White Stone, Virginia: Brandylane. Fine+. [1998]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1883911273 . As new book inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 94 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



12) Empire on the Seven Seas: The British Empire 1784-1939
Adams, James Truslow

Empire on the Seven Seas: The British Empire 1784-1939
New York and London: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth cover has light wear at corners and head, tail of spine. Spine is faded. Binding sound. Previous owner's name in ink on ffep along with a small (3/16 inch by 1/2 inch) punched set of initials. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Scribners "A" on copyright page. Lacking DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



13) A Full Service Bank: How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James Ring & Douglas Frantz

New York: Pocket Books. New in New dust jacket. (1992). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067172911x . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.6 Inches; 381 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) The Flyers: In Search of Wilbur & Orville Wright
Adams, Noah

New York: Crown. Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. [2003]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400049121 . Book is as new but for fading of blue cloth near head and tail of spine. DJ as new, not price clipped. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$17.50



15) Grounds for Change: Major Gardens of the Twentieth Century
Adams, William Howard; Scott, Everett

Boston: Bulfinch Press. New in New dust jacket. (1993). First Edition. Hardcover. 0821219022 . New book, not a remainder. One leaf was improperly trimmed and protrudes 1/32 inch from the bottom edge. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$75.00



16) The Shepherd of The Ocean An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh
Adamson, J. H. & H.F. Folland

Boston: Gambit Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon quarter cloth with blue cloth boards is clean with minimal wear. There is a narrow strip of light sunning along bottom edge. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges, rubbing, some creasing, and a few short tears. Not price clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



17) THE DEFENSE REVOLUTION: [ASSOCIATION COPY--CIA] Strategy for the Brave New World : By an Arms Controller and an Arms Builder
Adelman, Kenneth L. & Norman R. Augustine

San Francisco: ICS Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1990]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1558150749 . Personal inscription by author (Augustine) to Jo Nora Slatbin, former Executive Director CIA (Business Week Feb 26, 1996). Book fine, DJ has very short tear at upper back corner. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 239 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



18) Half of a Yellow Sun
Adichie, Chimamanda Ngozi

London And New York: Harper Perennial. New. 2007. Trade paperback. 9780007200283 . New book in as new condition.; 1.26 x 7.72 x 4.96 Inches; 448 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



19) WOODEN SHIP
Adkins, Jan

Brooklin ME: Wooden Boat Publications. New. [2004]. Reprint. Hardcover. 093782285x . New book in as new condition. Originally published by Houghton-Mifflin in 1978. ; Drawings; 0.4 x 10.3 x 8.4 Inches; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



20) RESULTS OF THE FIRST UNITED STATES MANNED ORBITAL SPACE FLIGHT, FEBRUARY 20, 1962
Manned Spacecraft Center National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1962. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. There is sunning to spine, previous owner's name top right corner of front cover. Cover has minimal wear and light soiling from handling. Bottom front corner creased. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$34.00



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy