Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Waiting for God [Audio Cassettes]
|
|
|
London: Chivers Audio Books. Very Good+. 1995. Audio Tape; Ex-Library. Ex-library audio cassettes with usual stamps and markings. Six audio cassettes; unabridged; cassettes in excellent condition. No decorative case, cassettes in protective cases in cardboard library box.; <b>A novel based on the BBC1 comedy series of the same name, featuring Tom Ballard (Graham Crowden) and Diana Trent (Stephanie Cole) at the Bayview Retirement Home and their bizarre assortment of relatives and friends. The tel... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$28.25
|
|
| 2) |
A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
|
|
|
London: Persephone Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. c1975, 2003. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1903155096. 339 pages; A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers unique to each title.; A very readable overview of twentieth century British women's lives written by a novelist historian. Chronological chapters cover topics including the suffragettes, early 'type-writers', contraception, and work in wartime amongst others... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$26.50
|
|
| 3) |
Taking the Biscuit [Large Print] (Down to Earth volume 4)
|
|
|
Leicester: Ulverscroft. Very Good- c1989, 1992. Hardcover; Ex-Lib. 304 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings, spine ends and corners bumped, light soil to page edges, book is slightly cocked. No dust wrapper as issued.; <b>Faith and Brian Addis left their London florist business in the 1970's and moved to the country in an effort to live a more leisured existance. They now live in South Devon where they raises plants and Faith is a mobile dog groomer. This fictionalised memoir is... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.25
|
|
| 4) |
Year of the Cornflake (Down to Earth Volume 1)
|
|
|
London: BBC Worldwide Ltd.. Very Good-. c1983,2000. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. 224 pages. Spine and cover creases, covers lightly edgeworn. Page edges yellowed, several pages have creased corners; pages clean, none loose. This edition has a new foreword by the author and a cover illustration from the BBC series.; <b>Basis for the BBC television series 'Down to Earth'. The author's fictionalized memoirs of the family's decision in the 1970s to leave their florist bu... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Five People you Meet in Heaven, The
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2003. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0786868716. 196 pages; A lovely book. A few faint smudges to page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; This novel from the author of 'Tuesdays with Morrie' is the tale of one man's life and the people this life touched. 'Eddie is a wounded war veteran, an old man who has lived, in his mind, an uninspired life. His job is fixing rides at a seaside amusement park. On his 83rd birthday,... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.75
|
|
| 6) |
House of Hope, The
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1994. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312109970. 344 pages; Spine ends bumped, book appears unread. Dust wrapper, unclipped, has a one inch tear at spine foot, (repaired with archival tape) light edgewear and rubbing. ; 'In 1861, Vittorio Speranza set sail from Italy for England with his inheritance: an ancient marble statue of Hermes, a fifteenth-century depiction of the Nativity by the Italian master Monaccio, and a gold cup attributed to Be... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Siege of the Villa Lipp
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394499824. 275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-deal... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Gildenford
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. 392 pages. Spine ends and top edge bumped, vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges foxed; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper, previous owner name on front flap, light edgewear and rubbing, white flaps a bit yellowed. ; <b>Historical novel set in 11th century Britain, featuring the family of Edward, the Confessor, King of England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd.. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953. . Catalogs: British History. Keywords: Monarchy, British Royal Fami... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Darcy's Daughters : A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Touchstone. Very Good+ 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. Very light edgewear, a cover crease; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; <b>The first in a series of novels featuring characters from Jane Austen's 'Pride and Prejudice'. Darcy and Elizabeth have gone on a diplomatic mission to Constantinople leaving their five daughters in London in the care of the Fitzwilliams and the Gardiners.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Aunt Dimity's Death
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Very Good c1992, 1993. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Faint spine creases, covers creased and lightly edgeworn, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <b>This first title in the Aunt Dimity series introduces us to Aunt Dimity, Lori Sheperd and the law firm of Willis & Willis. Recommended.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 12) |
Aunt Dimity and the Deep Blue Sea
|
|
|
NY: Viking Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2006. Second Printing. Hardcover. 246 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped; unclipped dust wrapper very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <b>Another page-turning installment in this beloved cozy mystery series featuring Aunt Dimity, phantom detective.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Mr. Popper's Penguins
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+. c1938,1988. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 139 pages. No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear and rubbing; book looks unread. ; A delightful story with wonderful illustrations for ages 9 and up. 'The unexpected delivery of a large crate containing an Antarctic penguin changes the life and fortunes of Mr. Popper, a house painter obsessed by dreams of the Polar regions.' <p>'Mr. Popper found it difficult enough to support his family... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Darcy Takes a Wife: Pride and Prejudice Continues [The Bar Sinister]
|
|
|
Napierville, IL: Sourcebooks Landmark. Very Good-. 2004. Softcover; Trade PB. 465 pages. No spine creases, covers edgeworn and slightly rubbed, corners curled, pinhole in top corner. A few smudges to page edges and white back cover; interior pages clean.; 'This rollicking sequel to Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice was originally self-published in 1999 as "The Bar Sinister". In Berdoll's wild, bawdy, and utterly enjoyable novel, the Darcys begin their married life as one of the ha... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Two Histories of England: by Jane Austen and Charles Dickens
|
|
|
NY: Ecco. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2006. First US Edition. Hardcover. 157 pages. Faintly bumped spine ends, black remainder mark on bottom page edges; book looks unread. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A lovely copy. ; <b> Two stories in one volume. In these two forgotten gems of English literature, Jane Austen and Charles Dickens offer delightful, irreverent histories of their native land. Austen's 'The History of England' is a parody of Goldsmith'... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 16) |
London Fields
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1989. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517577186. 470 pages; Remainder dot on bottom edge, light soil to page edges; dust wrapper rubbed with light edgewear. ; Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. A murder is "constructed, " that is set up, and we SORT OF know about it as it's going to happen. This novel has been described as gritty and funny, magical and tightly-crafted. So, which one of Nicola's six lovers will she choose to kill her? . Catal... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 17) |
Five Seasons : a Baseball Companion
|
|
|
New York: Simon And Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. (1972)1977. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671227432. 413 pages; Covers lightly rubbed, no remainder mark; dust wrapper, not price cut, lightly rubbed and faintly edgeworn. ; The title refers to the baseball seasons 1972-1976. The author discusses the events, players, and alterations to the game during this time. . Catalogs: Sports. Keywords: Baseball, History, World Series. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Heart Of A Woman
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394512731. 272 pages; Corners bumped, newspaper clipping announcing an appearance by the author pasted on front endpaper; white dust wrapper has yellowed edges. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, edgeworn and spine slightly chipped; one small chip on front flap.; The fourth volume of the author's autobiography chronicles the relationship with her son. An Oprah selection.. Catalogs: Memoir. Keywords: Oprah Book Cl... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Enchanted April, The (Qty: 7)
|
|
|
London: Virago Press. Near Fine c1922,2003. Reprint. Paperback; Trade PB. 361 pages; A new book with faint edgewear.; <b>This edition has an introduction by Terence de Vere White. Basis for the wonderful movie of the same name. Four British women spend a revealing, and perhaps life changing, one month holiday at San Salvatore, a castle in Italy.</b>; 'Four very different women respond to a discreet advertiseme nt in the newspaper to stay at a mediaeval castle on the Mediterranean. The spi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.25
|
|
| 20) |
The King in Love : King Edward VII's Mistresses : Lillie Langtry, Daisy Warwick, Alice Keppel and Others
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060160330. B&W Illustrations; 301 pages; Front endpaper has been torn out. First edition stated but no price on dust wrapper indicates a book club edition. Page edges have pale splash marks (tea? ) interior pages are clean and bright. Cover edges lightly faded with one soil spot. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn and rubbed, flap edges yellowed, rear flap creased.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Great Britain, England, Royalty,... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|