Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)
With photos (147)
Filter by country:
United States (147)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Additions to the General Anatomy of Xavier Bichat
|
|
Boston: Richardson and Lord, 1823. Hard Cover. Fair. 328 p.: frontispiece portrait of Xavier Bichat; 22 cm. Contemporary full calf. Translated from the French by George Hayward. Front fixed endpaper bears bookplate indicating that this book was given to Haverford College in 1866 from the library of Prof. Paul Swift, M.D., partially covered by the bookplate of the Academy of the New church Library, stamped "Discard." Front fixed endpaper also bears small stamps of Haverford College and of Cha... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 2) |
Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1857-58, with an Appendix
|
|
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 1858. Fair. viii, 46 p.: tables; 18 cm. (7 inches). Yellow wrappers printed in black within decorative border. Inscribed at head of front wrapper: Stirling & Ahrens. Stirling, Ahrens & Co. were a major Baltimore-based importer and refiner of sugar and molasses; the firm suffered a major business failure in 1875. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, in 1858-59, with an Appendix
|
|
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 125. Fair. xii, 46 p.: tables; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Lacking wrappers. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, and individual production by hogsheads. It also provides totals by parish and indicates how much was made by each method: sugar house, steam power, or horse power. Also included is information on sugar planters in Texas in 1858 and data on the sugar tr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Statement of the Sugar Crop Made in Louisiana, of 1859-60, with an Appendix
|
|
New Orleans: Cook, Young & Co., 1860. Good -. x, [2], 46 p.: tables; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Yellow wrappers printed in black within decorative border. Back wrapper contains illustrated advertisement for Daniel Edwards' blacksmithing and metalworking business; he also sold steam trains for the manufacture of sugar. This annual publication lists the year's production of sugar, arranged by parish, with the name of each planter, the plantation's location, and individual production by hogshead... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 5) |
Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide
|
|
Omaha, Neb.: Overland Publishing Company, 1880. Good. T.p. cont'd: "Containing a Condensed and Authentic Description of Over One Thousand Three Hundred Cities, Towns, Villages, Stations, Government Fort and Camps, Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Sulphur, Soda and Hot Springs, Scenery, Watering Places and Summer Resorts; Where to look for and hunt the Buffalo, Antelope, Deer and other game; Trout Fishing, etc., etc. In fact, to tell you what is worth seeing---where to see it---where to go---and whom to ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of the Bastile and of its Principal Captives: to which is added A Short History of the State Prisoner, commonly called The Iron Mask
|
|
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 188-. Very Good. viii, 545, [5] p.: color frontispiece and 3 leaves of color illustrations; 20 cm. Publisher's red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover illustrations. No dust jacket. Final five, unnumbered pages contain publisher's advertisements for Morley's Universal Library, Routledge's Books for the People, and Routledge's Poets for the People. In Very Good Condition: covers slightly soiled; corners slightly bumped. Pages are ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
All About Going Abroad With Maps and a Handy Travel Diary
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1928. Near Fine -. 160 p.: maps; 17 cm. Orange cloth with black spine and cover titles; front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Front free endpaper bears faint stamp reading "Compliments of Chester-Cambridge Bank & Trust Company" and former owner's name: Marie G. Robertson. Third printing. Designed for the American travelling abroad, when women took along crepe de chine frocks, silk stockings, handkerchiefs, and hats. Includes tips on shipboard customs ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 8) |
A History of the United States of America
|
|
Hartford, Conn.: D.F. Robinson & Co., 1830. Good. In which the historical events are brought down to the year 1827." 432 p.: frontispiece portrait of George Washington and 12 leaves of plates; 18 cm. (7 inches). 20th-century? marbled wrappers. Inscriptions on blank leaf preceding frontispiece: "Daniel Eisen, F.B. Eisen, May 24 1843" and in a different hand "Walter Nuss." Faintly above the portrait on the frontispiece: Mary Ann Eisen. The back of the frontispiece contains ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Latin American History: A Guide to the Literature in English
|
|
London, Eng.: Oxford University Press, 1964. Near Fine/very good -. xiii, 197 p.; 20 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes indexes. Former owner's name written on front free endpaper. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs. First edition, 3rd printing. "Designed both for the student and for the general reader," this book "ranges from pre-conquest times to the present; it provides a much needed guide to the peri... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Future of Peace: On the Front Lines with the World's Great Peacemakers
|
|
San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 2002. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xiii, [3], 368 p.; 24 cm. Black paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Preface by Ela Gandhi, member of Parliament of South Afrida, member of the African National Congress, and originator of The World Conference on Religion and Peace. A study of the men and women who Hunt considers the world's greatest peacemakers: Aung San Suu Kyi, The Dalai Lama, the peacemakers of Isr... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Assassination in Khartoum
|
|
Bloomington, Ind.: Indiana University Press, 1993. First Edition. Near Fine/fine. An Institute For The Study of Diplomacy Book. xiv, 262 p.: frontispiece, 2 maps, 14 illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with silver-printed spine and front cover titles; illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. First Edition. "In March 1973, U.S. Ambassador Cleo A. Noel, Jr., and Deputy Chief of Mission George Curtis Moore, together with a Belgian diplomat, Guy Eid, were seized by the... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$13.85
|
|
| 12) |
Let the Sea Make a Noise: A History of the North Pacific From Magellan to MacArthur
|
|
New York: BasicBooks, 1993. Fine/fine. ix, [5], 793 p.: 24 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth spine with gilt and silver spine title; grey paper over boards. Iillustrated dust jacket. Includes sources of quotations and index. No price listed. "[A] gripping account of the rise and fall of empires in the last vast unexplored corner of the habitable earth--an area occupying one-sixth of the globe." [from the dust jacket]. Book is in Fine/As New Condition. Dust Jacket is ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.25
|
|
| 13) |
The People Against Nancy Preston
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1921. Very Good. [2], 257 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Publisher's green cloth with blue spine and cover titles. No dust jacket. Error in binding: pages 31-46 bound out of order, but complete. Front free endpaper bears inscription from the author to Armistead C. Gordon, dated Oct. 2, 1923. Gordon was a lawyer and poet; in the inscription Moroso refers to "the aviator poem," presumably a reference to Gordon's poem "The Aviator." This book by M... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 14) |
Silk Throwing: Giving the Most Complete Data ever Published on the Various Processes Raw Silk is Subjected to When Converting it into Yarn
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Textile Publishing Co., 1920. Very Good -. [6], 204, [38] p.: diagrams, illustrations; 19 cm. Publisher's black cloth with gilt-stamped cover title. Industry advertisements on endpapers. Four unpaginated pages preceding text and final 38 unpaginated pages contain advertisements for fabric manufacture businesses in the United States and Japan, as well as for several books on related topics by E.A. Posselt. Hand Books of the Textile Industry, vol. 3. There is no date of publicati... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sense of Self: A Guide to How We Mature
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Temple University Press, 1971. Fine/very good. ix, 170 p.; 24 cm. Blue cloth with gilt spine title. Color dust jacket. Brown endpapers. The author "describes the 'sustaining network,' which can foster growth from dependent childhood through to the extended relationships of adulthood. She shows how parents and teachers can help children learn, from stress itself, to develop the resources necessary to deal with stress" [from the dust jacket]. In Fine/Very Good Condi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Money
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1878. First Edition. Very Good. xv, [3], 550 p.; 23 cm. Terracotta cloth with black leather corners. Gilt-stamped spine title with gilt and black rules. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed: "J.A. Parkinson, Jackson, Mich. June 3d. 1878." First edition. Contents: Part I Metallic Money--Part II Inconvertible Paper Money--Part III Convertible Paper Money. The author, General Francis Amasa Walker, served as president o... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$285.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Workers: An Experiment in Reality:The East [and] The West [2 volumes]
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. Very Good. Leigh, W.R.. 2 volumes: ix, [5], 270, [2] p., tissue-guarded frontispiece and 4 leaves of illustrations; ix, [1], 378, [2] p., tissue-guarded frontispiece and 31 leaves of illustrations; 19 cm. Publisher's grey cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and cover title. No dust jacket. The front fixed endpapers of both volumes bear bookplates indicating that these were purchased for the Union Philosophical Society of Dickinson College in 1900; each ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Army, Through the Revolutionary War; and the First President of the United States
|
|
Boston: T. Bedlington, 1826. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 2 volumes: each with a frontispiece and an added engraved title page; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title Life of Washington. Title page of vol. 1 is dated 1825; the added engraved title pages and the title page of vol. 2 are dated 1826. Stereotyped by T. H. Carter & Co., Boston. The front fixed endpaper of each volume bears the armo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$185.00
|
|
| 19) |
An Analysis of the Principles of the Divine Government, in a Series of Conversations and also Conversations on Some Other Interesting Subjects, Particularly Relating to the same Principles, between A.P. and N.P
|
|
Athens, Tenn.: William P. Reid, 1833. Hard Cover. Good. Title page continued: "And a Dissertation on the Prophecies, in reference to the rise and fall of the beast, the cleansing of the sanctuary, the beginning and duration of the millenium, and the little season; together with a calculation shewing the exact time of the death of Christ... and exact time of the death of Christ, and, also, calculations shewing the precise time of the rise and fall of the beast, and the beginning of the millennium, &am... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$185.00
|
|
| 20) |
Letters of Abelard and Eloisa, with a Particular Account of Their Lives, Amours, and Misfortunes; With an Account of The Paraclete, (The convent where are deposited the ashes of both) by the Rev. H. Mills
|
|
London: T. Allman, 1850. Good. [2], 125, [1] p.: frontispiece; 13 cm. Publisher's dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title: Abelard & Eloisa. Gilt-stamped spine and front cover decoration. Blind-ruled borders on both boards. Pale yellow endpapers. All page edges gilt. "Steam-press of W.H. Cox"--p. 125. Frontispiece captioned: "Tomb of Heloise & Abelard in Pére la Chaise, Paris." No date of publication but the publisher and printer were active around 185... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
















![The Workers: An Experiment in Reality:The East [and] The West [2 volumes] The Workers: An Experiment in Reality:The East [and] The West [2 volumes]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/166/091/97091166.0.m.jpg)


