Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (91)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Pythagoras : Greek Philosopher, Initiate Teacher, Founder of a Brotherhood at Crotona
|
|
|
Chicago: The Theosophical Press, 1925. Hardcover Second edition Good Good duodecimo hardcover in blue cloth binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers and lettering on spine is faded and rubbed away. Page edges are browned and foxing on front endpapers and frontispiece. Inscriptions to and names of previous owners on the two front free endpapers in ink and pencil. 123 pages. A rather unusual ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Normans and Their Adversaries at War : Essays in Memory of C. Warren Hollister
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk UK: Boydell Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 232 p. w/ bibliography index. A collection of 10 essays covering a wide spectrum of related topics, from castle garrisons in England & Wales, William Rufus in Aquitaine, Normans and Crusading, and more. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Much Ado About Culture : North American Trade Disputed
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1999. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 364 p. w/bibliography, short index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Bourbons of Naples 1734 - 1825
|
|
|
London & New York: Methuen, Barnes & Noble, 1974. Hardcover Second edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thick octavo (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges of boards, more so to edges of dj. Top of textblock colored red, but fading. 731 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, index. A detailed survey of this French dynasty in southern Italy through 1825. A solid book, though a map would have been useful, esp. as the book is aimed at the general reader. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 5) |
My Dearest Friend : Letters of Abigail and John Adams
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2007. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 508 pages with illustrations, chronology and index. A carefully selected group of letters from, to, and between John and Abigail Adams. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ballistic Missile Defense
|
|
|
New York: American Elsevier, 1971.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in good clipped dust jacket. Edges and corners of dj are chipping, with water staining to heel of spine. Some wear to corners of boards, with staining to heel of spine and at back endpapers. Former owner's name on endpaper. 274 p. w/tables, bibliography, index. A study of evolution and formulation of US missile defense policy up to the early 70's. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Medical Implications of Karate Blows
|
|
|
New York, NY: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1969. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Thin quarto (slightly oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, more so to dj . Closed tear to front dj cover. Creasing at rear dj cover, with light soiling to dj. 128 p. w/ b&w illustrations, biubliography, index. A brief but useful survey of physical (primarily internal) damage done to those who are struck with karate blows at various parts of the body. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Beautiful Book of Nursery Rhymes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dodge Publishing, ca. 1920. Hardcover First edition Very Good Tall quarto. Red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers. Former owners name on each of last two endpapers. Covers soiled some at edges, with slight wear to edges and more so at corners. Head and tail of spine bumped. Title page of first rhyme has foxing. Hinge weak at middle of book. 5 nursery rhymes, each with full title page, illustrated by Adams in numerous lovely full page color images with b&w line ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$160.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lincoln : Addres delivered at Quincy, Illinois, Tuesay, October 13, 1908, Before the State Historical Society of Illinois, and the Lincoln-Douglas Semi-Centennial Society
|
|
|
Peterboro, NH: Transcript Printing Co. , 1908. Bound pamphlet in hardcover First edition thus Very Good Octavo (standard size) pamphlet attractively bound in light green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Only slightly ex-library with a library Civil War collection bookplate on front pastedown endpaper and red stamp with similar information on title page of pamphlet. No other library marks. Slight wear to edges and covers of boards. 12 p. An address extolling Lincoln's commanding sense of duty. Miller was... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Henry Adams and His Friends: A Collection of His Unpublished Letters
|
|
|
New York, NY: Octagon Books, 1970. Cloth Reprint Originally published in 1947. Very good octavo hardcover in red cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some light scuffing to covers with light brown mark on lower corner of front cover. 797 pages with illustrations, notes, appendix, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
|
|
|
Marietta, Georgia: Larlin Corporation, 1982. Hardcover in blue-grey cloth binding Reprint Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards and minor scuffing to covers. 397 pages with illustrations and index. Reprint of 1936 edition of this classic on medieval civilization and architecture. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Our Lady of Victorian Feminism: The Madonna in the Work of Anna Jameson, Margaret Fuller, and George Eliot
|
|
|
Athens: Ohio University Press, 2001.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear along the edges with some scuffing to the covers. Page edges are slightly browned and have a slight smoky smell to them. A little bit of marking in margins of text. 300 pages with illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, and index. An i... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Singular Europe: Economy and Polity of the European Community after 1992
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1992.. First edition. Near fine octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has slight wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 388 pages with tables, notes, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
British Workshops and the War
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917.. 1st edition. Pamphlet. Staplebound. Good in illustrated wraps. Covers slightly worn and soiled, with light wear to edges and corners. A few pages starting to brown. 52 p. w/illustrations. A published speech from the House of Commons detailing the production the British military Industrial output by the Ministry of Munitions. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Tugboat Mystery
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952.. First edition. Good hardcoverin brownish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of the spine. Panels have light scuffing and soiling. dark brown marks on lower edges of panels. Light browning of pages. 123 pages with illustrations. The adventures of Tom Owens, Bill Timbers, and Janie Timbers aboard the Bessie. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aesthetic Club Centennial History 1883-1983
|
|
|
Little Rock Arkansas: Rose Publishing, 1983.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st edition. Octavo. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. LIMITED EDITION #35 of 500 copies. Dj has slight wear to edges and corners. Scuffing and wear to covers, with a small damp stain to top front. White boards with gilt lettering to boards and spine. Slight wear and scuffing to bottom edge of boards. Former owner's name on title page. Illustrated endpapers. 188 p. w/illustrations, index, and appendices on membersh... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Intuition in Organizations : Leading and Managing Productively
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications, 1989. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 285 pages with notes after each essay, appendix, and index. A collection of essays and articles on the importance of intuition as a management tool. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Vale of Cedars & Other Tales
|
|
|
London and Philadelphia: J. M. Dent/Jewish Publication Society, 1902.. Hardcover Good First edition thus. Good octavo hardcover with illustrated front board and spine bound in light brown cloth without dust jacket. Some wear and light rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Some light scuffing to the covers. Gilt upper page edges. Pages are slightly browned and a little stiff, but not brittle. Rear endpapers have marks where ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg : His Life and His Works as Sources for the Religious, Legal, and Social History of the Jews of Germany in the Thirteenth Century. 2 volumes
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning, 1947. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Good Thick octavos (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Text on spine of vol. 1 rubbed. Scuffing to covers of both volumes. Slight soiling to edges of textblocks. Name of former owner on flyleaf of v. 1. 749 p. total. A study on the impact of Rabbi Meir (ca. 1215 - 1293), a poet, teacher, and great writer of responsa and commentaries on the talmud (tosafot). Uncommon. Extra shippi... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Bundle of Nerves : Stories of Horror, Suspense, and Fantasy
|
|
|
London: Victor Gallancz, 1976. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has light wear and rubbing along the edges with some light scuffing and browning to the covers. Page edges are lightly browned. Impressions from a staple on the last few pages. 220 pages. A collection of horror stories for young adult readers. The stories are: 1. Cricket, 2. The Man Who Had Seen the Rope Trick, 3.... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|