Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (15)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Filter by price:
| 1) |
INTERNAL RELATIONS BETWEEN UNIONS AND THEIR MEMBERS IN THE UNITED STATES, REPRINT NO. 140
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, Los Angeles, 1964. Wraps. Very Good. [25p.] Cover lightly worn and creased, cover and page edges browning. Reprinted from Rutgers Law Review, vol. 18, no. 2, Winter 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
LABOR COURTS: WESTERN EUROPEAN MODELS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE FOR THE UNITED STATES, REPRINT NO. 209
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Institute of Industrial Relations, University of California, Los Angeles, 1970. Wraps. Very Good. [36p.] Cover edges browning and corners bumped. Reprinted from UCLA Law Review, vol. 16, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BOY TODAY
|
|
|
New York: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1930. (First Edition). Embossed Cloth. Good/Good. [128p.] Cover has brown spots with spine of cover and jacket sunned, jacket has small tears and chips to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
RAMPARTS OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1942. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good +/fair. [xx], 332p. Cover corners bumped and sunned where there is a corresponding chip on jacket at top of spine and front, bottom of jacket spine missing with smaller chips and tears to edges. B&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Accorsi Puzzles
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 135p. 1st printing. Top edges of cover sunned, jacket has small chips to edges. B&w illustrations and photographs and color photo plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
MY AMERICA, 1928-1938
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1938. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/Fair+. xvi, 669p. Bottom edge of cover has white residue, price clipped jacket has chips and tears to edges with a 2" tear on front bottom at spine fold. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
A NATION OF NATIONS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1945. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 399p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover spine sunned. Includes bibliographical notes. 8 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE EAGLE AND THE ROOTS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1952. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good. [x], 531p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Top of spine worn with cloth unraveling and spine sunned, back panel and flap of jacket present. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
GRANDSONS: A STORY OF AMERICAN LIVES
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1935. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good +. 370p. 8vo over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover corners bumped and top and bottom of spine worn, back hinge weak. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
ALIENS AND ALIEN-BAITERS
|
|
|
(New York): Harper & Bros., 1936. Wraps. Very Good. 16p. Cover edges lightly worn. Reprint from Harpers magazine, November 1936, vol. 173. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE WORD OF SATAN IN THE BIBLE: CHRISTIANS RIGHTLY REGARDED ECCLESIASTES SUSPICIOUSLY (LITTLE BLUE BOOK NO. 1307)
|
|
Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1928. (1st Edition). Stapled Wraps. Good +. 64p. Top front corner chipped, pages and cover edges browning, moisture stain on back. [Christian; 504] 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
MY NATIVE LAND
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros., 1943. First Edition, Stated. Hardcover. Good +/good +. x, 507p. Signed by author on front endpaper. A few pages uncut on bottom edge and another few torn on bottom, jacket lightly soiled with scrapes and small tears to edges and spine sunned. B&w illustrations and 8 leaves of b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
FROM MANY LANDS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 350p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners bumped, spine sunned, front hinge a bit weak. 8 pages of b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 14) |
FROM MANY LANDS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. First Edition, Stated. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 350p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners bumped, spine and edges sunned. 8 pages of b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 15) |
KILLER IN TOWN
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1959. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 160p. 1st printing. A199. First page bottom corner torn, cover spine folds and edges scuffed, no creases on spine. Cover painting by John Leone. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 16) |
LIFE OF DELL H. ADAMS SINCE 1890
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Paragon Press, [1972?]. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Good. 221p. Signed by author's wife on front endpaper. Former owner's name on verso of front endpaper, cover rubbed and corners worn. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
AN ESSAY OF BREWING VINTAGE & DISTILLATION TOGETHER WITH SELECTED REMEDIES FOR HANGOVER MELANCHOLIA OR HOW TO MAKE BOOZE
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 108p. Black ink mark on bottom page edges, corners worn, no creases on spine, gift message on inside front cover. B&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
TEX AVERY: KING OF CARTOONS (THE BIG APPLE FILM SERIES)
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library, 1975. Soft Cover. Good. 238p. Back cover has 1" tear on back fore edge, cover rubbed and thumb creased, spine torn and repaired with clear tape, corners and edges worn. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
MY CROWD
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey Ltd., 1971. Enlarged Edition. Pictorial Cloth Cover. Very Good/Good. 192p. A few pages soiled, cover edges have a few dents, rubbed jacket has chips and tears to edges with a water stain on spine that extends to front and back. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
DEAR DEAD DAYS
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1959. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. 126p. Cover corners and edges worn down to cardboard, bottom edge of cover moisture stained, front cover has a dent near top. B&w illustrations and photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|





