Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (33)

Filter by price:
1) Naked Came the Manatee
A Novel by Hiaasen, Carl, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, Les Standiford, Paul Levine, Brian Antoni, Tananarive Due, John Dufresne, Vicki Hendricks, Carolina Hospital, Evelyn Mayerson

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 201 pp. 8vo. Price clipped, otherwise looks unread. Chapters by 13 authors. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



2) American Rose: A Nation Laid Bare [Signed]
Abbott, Karen

New York: Randon House, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/fine. 422pp. 8vo. With Author's Note, Table of Contents, Acknowledgments, Notes and Sources, Bibliography, Index, and Illustration Credits. Signed by author on full title page ("Sinfully yours, Karen Abbott"). Tight and unread, original $26.00 price is intact, no other marks, complete number line (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), gift quality. Brodart protected. Author also wrote "Sin in the Second City. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$80.00



3) Before They Are Hanged [Signed]
Abercrombie, Joe

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. Signed Limited Edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 547pp. 8vo. Signed by author on a special limited edition page; this is copy 324 of 500 numbered copies. Tight and unread, a pristine, unmarked copy. Gift quality. This is the sequel to 2007's "The Blade Itself." Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$125.00



4) Last Argument of Kings [Signed]
Abercrombie, Joe

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. Limited Edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 641pp. 8vo. Signed on a special limited edition page, this being #324 of 500 numbered copies. There are also 26 lettered, signed copies. Stunning cover and interior color illustrations by Alexander Preuss. Book is in pristine condition, and is gift quality. Tight and unread, no marks, original price is intact. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$125.00



5) Leviathan Wept
Abraham, Daniel

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/fine. J. K. Drummond. 277pp. 8vo. Tight and unread, Stated First Edition, no defects, original prices intact, no marks, Brodart protected. A collection of nine short stories. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$32.00



6) Birds of Paradise [Signed]
Abu-Jaber, Diana

New York: Norton, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 262pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on the title page, stated First Edition with complete number line (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0). Half of spine heel is pushed, otherwise there are no marks, book is tight and clean, and unread. Original price is intact. Brodart protected. Author also wrote "Crescent Jazz" and "Ahab's Wife. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$64.00



7) Milton in America
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1996. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 277 pp. 8vo. Tight and unread. No marks and original price is intact on front flap. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. "What if John Milton, Cromwell's secretary, anticipating the king's return to London, had decided to flee England in order to avaoid imprisonment or death? What if he had crossed the ocean and joined the Puritans recently settled in New England?... ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



8) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel

Boston: NY Graphic Society, 1985. Second printing, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 400 pp. A pristine copy with no evident wear. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



9) The Portfolios of Ansel Adams
Adams, Ansel; Introduction by Szarkowski, John

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Third printing, as stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 124 pp. Includes selections from Adams' limited-edition portfolios produced between 1948 and 1976. Cover image is "Leaf, Glacer Bay National Monument, Alaska, 1948; from Portfolio IV." Slight browning to spine area of white cover, but dust jacket and boards have no other defects. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



10) The Print
Adams, Ansel

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1950. Fourth printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. (i-ii), iv-vii, 1-120pp. 8vo. Some shelf wear to book, cover has one small chip near lower right corner of cover, otherwise moderate shelf wear. Book is tight, clean and original price is intact. This is a 4th printing and was probably published in the early 1970's. Cover is Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$12.00



11) Why People Photograph
Adams, Robert

New York: Aperture, 1994. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 186 pp. Stated First Edition, complete number line (10.......1), no remainder marks, no price clipping. A beautiful copy except for slight bumps to head and foot of spine (affecting jacket and book). "Why People Photograph" is a book by a professional photographer about the relationship of art and life (book jacket blurb). Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$225.00



12) Summer Nights, Walking
Adams, Robert

New York: Aperture/Yale University Art Gallery, 2009. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. (1-79pp.) 8 4/5" x 8 4/5", black cloth on boards with gilt lettering, black dust jacket with grey belly band covering lower quarter of book. Band states "A revised and expanded edition of the Robert Adams classic." Rubbing at base of band and some rubbing at two corners of band. Book originally published in 1985 has added b/w images. There are 68 black and white plates in this book, all... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



13) The Dilbert Principle [Signed]
Adams, Scott

New York: Harper Business, 1996. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 336pp. 6.5" x 8.5". Signed by Adams on front free endpaper "Tracie / Scott Admas" and with a drawing of Dilbert sitting down. Book is tight and clean with original price intact, stated First Edition, and complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Very slight shelf wear. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



14) The Outlander [Signed]
Adamson, Gil

New York: Ecco, 2008. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 389pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Author's stunning debut novel. Tight and unread, pristine, gift quality. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



15) Subversion
Alderson, T. A

New York: Broadway Books, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 277pp. 8vo. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), no marks and original price is intact on front jacket flap. Unread and tight. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



16) Indian Killer
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 420 pp. 8vo. Tight and unread. Mild shelfwear. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



17) The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Stated First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 223 pp. 8vo. Slight bump to lower spine, otherwise tight and unread. Original price is intact on jacket flap and there are no extraneous marks on this book. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



18) Ten Little Indians [Signed]
Alexie, Sherman

New York: Grove Press, 2003. First edition First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 243pp. 8vo. Signed on title page by author. Complete number line. Appears unread. Slight bump to spine heel. Demco protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



19) Brick Lane [Signed]
Ali, Monica

New York: Scribner, 2003. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 369 pp. 8vo. Signed and dated by author on title page. Tight and unread with complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). No marks and the original price remains intact. Jacket is protected by an archival Demco cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



20) The Unknown Ansel Adams
Alinder, James; California Academy of Sciences, ; Friends of Photography

Carmel, CA: Friends of Photography, 1982. First edition. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 16 pp. No tears or writing, but there are signs of rubbing near the spine area and where the staples are located. Some spot rubbing along the lower front, also. Very interesting commentary about and from Ansel Adams. Color photo on the front cover, and black and white photos inside from 1920, 1923, 1936 (two plus the cover), 1974, 1976, 1981, and 1982. Back cover shows an album page containg three Yosemite image... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy