Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1019)Fine or New (287)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (830)Paperback (303)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (849)With dust jacket (876)
Signed (303)
With photos (520)
Filter by country:
United States (1133)Filter by price:
| 1) |
AT THE CASA NAPOLEON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914. . First edition. . Very good in blue cloth with gold letter and decorative devices on the spine and front panel, minor wear along the spine. . Janvier's last book, published shortly after his death in 1913, a humorous and affectionate look at a piece of the New York City he so loved. In the preface, Ripley Hitchcock describes the 'Casa Napoleon' as a 'very definite haven for wanderedrs of Latin origin which for several years opened hospitable door... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 2) |
POLITICAL SYSTEMS AND THE DISTRIBUTION OF POWER (Assocation of Social Anthropologists Mongraphs, No. 2)
|
|
London: Tavistock Publications, (1965.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (some general creasing and wear to the dj.) . This volume derives from material presented at a Conference on New Approaches in Social Anthropology, sponsored by the Association of Social Anthropologists of the Commonwealth, held at Jesus College, Cambridge, 24- 30 June 1963." Includes an introduction by Max Gluckman and Fred Eggan, and papers by F. G. Bailey ('Decisions by consensus in councils and committe... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
SKETCHES FROM THE RANCH: A Montana Memoir
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, (1998.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A year in the life of a rancher, interspersed with stories of the past, in southern Montana on land originally settled in 1892 by a Danish immigrant cowboy. A beautiful book, reflective and thoughtful, illustrated with both full-color full-page plates (including one double-page spread) by Nik Carpenter and many smaller en texte illustrations. Slightly oversized format. 259 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
OH KOJO! HOW COULD YOU! An Ashanti Tale
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1984.) . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall good condition in glossy illustrated boards in a near fine unmarked dustjacket (dj price-clipped, tape reinforcement to front hinge.) . The story of how a magic young boy finally gets the better of the trickster Anansi (with the help of a cat), after being fooled not once, not twice, but three times. Adapted from the Wa of Na by Aardema and colorfully illustrated by Marc Brown. Large format, unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
CATCH CALICO!
|
|
New York: Dutton, (1979.) . First printing. . Near fine in a good dust jacket. (some chipping and edgewear to the dj.) . Young adult novel set in rural Marin county in nothern California. 14 year old Louis must comes to terms with the death of his father, the frightening illness of his grandfather, and even with changes in the behavior of his cat Calico, who has rabies. 148 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 6) |
I HAD A HAMMER: The Hank Aaron Story
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. . First printing. . Good in good dust jacket (appears like a new unread copy, but dampness caused bleeding from the spine of the book to the inside of the dj.) . Autobiography of one of the greatest baseball players of all time. Photographs. 333 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
I HAD A HAMMER: The Hank Aaron Story
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. . First printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. . Autobiography of one of the greatest baseball players of all time. Photographs. 333 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
ASSIGNMENT MADELEINE
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett - Gold Medal Books, (c. 1958.) . Early printing. . Very near fine - a tight and bright copy which appears unread. . One of a series of spy thrillers featuring CIA agent Sam Durrell, published as paperback originals.. Great 'good girl' cover art. Gold Medal Book #K1481, cover price 40 c. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
ASSIGNMENT MARA TIRANA
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett - Gold Medal Books, (c. 1960.) . Early printing. . Very near fine - a tight and bright copy which appears unread. . One of a series of spy thrillers featuring CIA agent Sam Durrell, published as paperback originals.. Great 'good girl' cover art of a woman stripping in a ship's cabin. Gold Medal Book #K1570, cover price 40 c. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 10) |
ASSIGNMENT - BURMA GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett - Gold Medal Books, (c. 1961.) . Early printing. . Very near fine - a tight and bright copy which appears unread. . One of a series of spy thrillers featuring CIA agent Sam Durrell, published as paperback originals.. Great 'good girl' cover art. Gold Medal Book #D1612, cover price 50 c. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
ASSIGNMENT GIRL IN THE GONDOLA
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett - Gold Medal Books, (1964.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very near fine - a tight and bright copy which appears unread. . One of a series of spy thrillers featuring CIA agent Sam Durrell, published as paperback originals.. Great 'good girl' cover art. Gold Medal Book #K1398, cover price 40 c. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
ASSIGNMENT CARLOTTA CORTEZ
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett - Gold Medal Books, (c. 1963.) . 2nd printing. . Very near fine - a tight and bright copy which appears unread. . One of a series of spy thrillers featuring CIA agent Sam Durrell, published as paperback originals.. Great 'good girl' cover art. Gold Medal Book #K1373, cover price 40 c. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE VIRGIN OF FLAMES
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, (2007.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers (a new copy) . Novel issued as a paperback original by this award-winning poet and writer. From the back cover: "For Black, a mural artist in East L.A., his city's tumbledown landscape is his canvas. Residing in a ramshackle apartment above The Ugly Store, he lives for his art and obsesses over Sweet Girl, the transsexual stripper who serves as his muse. As Black navigates life along... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
CACTUS COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Time-Life, 1977. . 2nd printing. . Very near fine / no dj as issued. . The American Wilderness Series. Beautifully illustrated with many full color photographs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SERPENTS OF PARADISE: A Reader
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) . A selection of Abbey's essays, travel pieces and fiction, arranged chronologically to tell the story of his life in his own words. Edited and with commentary by John Macrae. Includes a selected bibliography and a poem in memoriam by Wendell Berry. 400 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
EARTH APPLES: the Poetry of Edward Abbey
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1994. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new copy.) . The first publication of 71 poems, culled from his journals, originally written between 1952 and 1989. A lovely small book, illustrated with woodcuts by Michael McCurdy.112 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.50
|
|
| 17) |
HAYDUKE LIVES!
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1990.) . First printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . His last novel, published posthumously - the eco-warrior Hayduke, believed dead, surfaces to fight again for his beloved canyon country. 308 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
BEYOND THE WALL: Essays from the Outside
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1984.) . First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Very good+ in glossy brown wrappers. . Essays about the desert, the Coloroda River, the Sea of Cortes, Alaska and more - an introduction to some special pockets of wilderness still remaining. 203 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
ZYZZYVA: The Last Word: West Coast Writers and Artists, Volume II, Number 1, Spring 1986
|
|
San Francisco: ZYZZYVA, Inc. 1986. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in stiff wrappers. . The first anniversary issue of this interesting magazine - included are excerpts from novels-in-progress by Abbey (Confessions of a Barbarian), Seth (Golden Gate), a translation of a Mrabet story by Paul Bowles, poetry by Joseph Hansen (best known for his David Brandstetter mysteries), Ron Silliman, Deborah Brunner, Dorianne Laux and more. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BRAVE COWBOY: An Old Tale in a New Time
|
|
New York: Avon, (1992.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . Novel about a loner at odds with modern civilization, as he rides a feisty chestnut mare across the new West buried in concrete. 297 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$9.50
|
|






