Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (163)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Canada (183)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Huntsville More Pictures from the Past
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada:: Boston Mills Press,, 1998.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo, Paperback. New and unread FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. 162 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.79
|
|
| 2) |
House Beautiful or The Bible Museum
|
|
|
London:: T. Nelson & Sons,, 1886.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 12mo, Brown embossed boards with gilt and black letters and graphics. Gilted page edges. Gifted second free page. The bottom outside corners of the boards are starting to fray. Illustrated. Previous bookstore label (Jas. I. Anderson & Co) on the lower right corner of the front endpaper. 243 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$32.85
|
|
| 3) |
A Guide To Better Photography
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Crown Publishers,, 1946.. Fifth Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 4to, Brown boards with black letters. Previous owner's stamp on the front free page and next page. 80 illustrations. The top of the DJ is missing as is the first one and a quarter inches. There is a three quarter by three inch angle missing from the rear panel. Illustrated. 182 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$42.25
|
|
| 4) |
Come Climb My Hill
|
|
|
South Windsor, Connecticut:: Inspiration House,, 1973.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with darker green letters and graphics. Signed by the author and the illustrator on the title page. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has two tears to one half inch and a cup ring on the front panel. The pages are not numbered. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.15
|
|
| 5) |
Health Information : Management of a Strategic Resource
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA:: W.B. Saunders Company,, 2001.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to, This text will serve you well in your quest for cutting-edge information on the health information management profession. 847 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$56.40
|
|
| 6) |
The Souls
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Sidgwick & Jackson,, 1984.. First edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. Black boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION. The corners are sharp. The top and bottom of the spine shows no shelf wear. The DJ shows no tears and is not price-clipped. Numerous illustrations. "English society at the turn of the century has a legendary glamour, but no group within it had the distinction, brilliance and allure of the close-li... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$51.70
|
|
| 7) |
Tongues of Fire
|
|
|
New York:: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated,, 1982.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows small tears along the top and bottom. Author's second novel. It was the night Israel died. It was night as bright as day. 308 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 8) |
New Art Around the World
|
|
|
New York/USA:: Harry N.Abrams Inc.,, 1966.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, white letters, corners sharp; D..J. has three tears to 3/8 inch. There is a bookplate on the second free page. pages 510. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$46.06
|
|
| 9) |
Terminology For Accountants
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants,, 1971.. 5th Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. 72 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 10) |
Canadian Council on Health Services Accreditation
|
|
|
Canadian Council on Health Services Accreditation,, 1995.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo, Student Package which includes sections taken from Standards for Acute Care Organizations - A client-centred approach 1995 and Standards for Long Term/Continuing Care Organizations - A client-centred approach 1996. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sirens
|
|
|
Surrey, UK:: Dragon's World Ltd.,, 1986.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Folio, Paperback with light edgewear to corners. 128 pages ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.98
|
|
| 12) |
The Wire-Haired Foxterrier
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: G. Howard Watt,, 1934.. Third edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Good, but Torn and Price Clipped DJ. Brown boards with gilt lettering on the front board and spine. There is a graphic, dark brown in color, on the front board. Previous owner's bookplate and signature on the front endpapers. There is light foxing throughout. Numerous illustrations. Text illustrations by Josephine Z. Rine. Photographs by R.W. Tauskey, Official Photographer of the American Kennel C... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.08
|
|
| 13) |
The House of Windsor
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The John C. Winston Co., Limited,, 1937.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Mauve boards with gilt lettering and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Numerous illustrations of the Royalty. There is light foxing. 408 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.86
|
|
| 14) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Stoddart Publishing Co.,, 1988.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards with gilt letters. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's name on the front free page. DJ shows light wear. 246 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 15) |
Building Construction
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Cassell and Company, Limited,, 1908.. Later Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. Burgundy embossed boards with gilt lettering on the spine and front board and black graphics on the spine and front board. There is a black graphic on the rear board. The page edges are red. The front hinge is cracking but the webbing is intact. Slight rubbing on the corners and sides. The spine shows shelf wear. Light foxing on the endpapers. Label on the front endpaper from the Derbysh... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$51.70
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Computer Science
|
|
|
Glenview:: Scott, Foresman and Company,, 1970.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Orange boards, red letters. Donated book to adult learning on front free page. Corners sharp. Book clean and bright. 356 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.80
|
|
| 17) |
Printing Technology
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Delmar Publishers,, 1988.. Third. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Glossy boards. Previous owner's name on title page. Two pages with underlining. Text bright. 629 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.33
|
|
| 18) |
Travelers & Travel Liars 1660-1800
|
|
|
Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA:: University of California Press,, 1962.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. The pages are bright and crisp. DJ is price clipped and shows minor edgewear along the bottom front and rear edges. 292 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.41
|
|
| 19) |
The Spotted Sphinx
|
|
|
New York, NY:: Harcourt , Brace & World, Inc.,, 1969.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters. Maps for endpapers. FIRST US EDITION. Sixty pages of photographs, eight color plates and 121 black and white illustrations. DJ has five tears to one inch and a quarter inch chip at the top of the spine. From the author of "Born Free, Living Free and Forever Free". 313 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.21
|
|
| 20) |
Elbow-Room: A Novel Without A Plot
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA:: J. M. Stoddart & Co.,, 1876.. Later. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Brown boards, gilt & black letters. Black graphics. Forty-nine illustrations. Gifted front endpage. Book clean and tight. Base of spine frayed. 384 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.86
|
|