Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (90)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (17)
With photos (172)
Filter by country:
United States (281)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Great Fires in Chicago and the West : History and Incidents, Losses and Sufferings, Benevolence of the Nations, Etc, etc
|
|
Chicago: J.W. Goodspeed, 1871. Paper covering, 2 b/w fold-out illustrations, 142 pages. Contemporary accounts of the fires of 1871 in Chicago, Wisconsin, and Michigan. Worn copy with wear to edges; corners creased & starting to curl; a bit soiled; title page has small tears on fore-edge, corner creased, lightly soiled, and has repaired tear, text paper lightly age toned with occasional foxed/soiled spot, small tear to edge of second illustration. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipm... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Aunt Mary's Visit: A Series of Conversations on Subjects, Moral and Religious, For Sabbath Schools
|
|
Philadelphia: Sorin & Ball, 1845. Greenish cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, impressed design on cover, b/w frontis & internal illustrations 151 followed by 7 pages of ads. Boards worn with fraying at spine & corners, heavily soiled, end papers soiled, heavy spotty foxing throughout book. Scans available. . No Edition Stated. Hardcover. G-/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Case Against Compulsory Vaccination: An Appeal to Common Sense to the Governor, Legislature, and People of the State of New York
|
|
Brooklyn: Charles M. Higgins, 1907. Soft cover with stapled binding, 44 pages. Binding has wear at ends of spine and tips of corners, a little soiled, repaired 1.5 inch tear lower edge of title page. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Case Against Compulsory Vaccination: An Appeal to Common Sense to the Governor, Legislature, and People of the State of New York
|
|
Brooklyn: Charles M. Higgins, 1907. Soft cover with stapled binding, 44 pages. Binding has wear at ends of spine and tips of corners, a little soiled. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wise, Frederic May; Frost, Meigs O
|
|
J.H.Sears & Co, 1929. * * SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE * * Hard cover bound in orange cloth with black printing on front and 366 pages. Cover worn at tips of corners and ends of the spine, end paper age toned with light spotting, previous owner's name and date on front free end paper, title page has another previous owner's name and the publishers info has been marked out and new info has been stamped below it. Text is clean and unmarked but paper is marginally age toned. Missing du... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Reply to Roswell D. Hitchcock, D. D. on Socialism
|
|
|
Charley P. Somerby, 1879. Hard cover bound with green cloth along spine over paper covered boards, 67 pages of text followed by 3 pages of ads. Binding fabric is worn at head and heels with a little loss at heel of spine, tips of corners worn and a bit rounded, small chip from the paper covering the front panel on lower edge, lightly soiled especially along fore-edge. Inside rear end papers are cracking along hinge but still solid and paper is lightly age toned. Text is clean. A good copy of this scarce wo... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pencoyd Iron Works
|
|
|
A. and P. Roberts Co., 1901. One of those books that are not really soft cover but not hard cover either - This is bound in thin cardboard covered with imitation leather with gold stamping, all edges gilt, 2 and toned illustrations, 54 text pages followed by 35 plates. Binding is worn and rubbed of color along spine and edges, panels scuffed, top corner of front free end paper clipped and a previous owner's name is on the lower corner. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. N... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Modern Firearm Engravings
|
|
EdizioniArtistiche Italiane, 1980. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title on front and spine, illustrated b/w and color photos, 824 pages. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Minimally worn dust now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Nations at War : A Current History
|
|
NY: Syndicate Publishing, 1914. Red cloth covered boards with decoration on front cover & spine - decorations on spine faded & hard to read, moderate wear tips of corners/head & heel of spine, some smudging on end papers, short closed tear lower edge of title page. Very well illustrated.. No Ed Stated. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Fish-Centered School and Other Educational Squibs and Whimsies
|
|
Teachers College, 1936. Published by the Teachers College in 1936. Soft cover, 2nd p,12 pages in Good general condition. Green paper covered booklet with darker green printing, stapled binding.Cover suntanned along margins, previous owner's name on top edge, wear in spots along edges - mainly tips of corners & spine, all pages moderately age toned. Images available. USPS tracking used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Berenice Abbott (Aperture Masters of Photography)
|
|
Köln, Germany: Könemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 1997. Black cloth covered boards, title lettered in silver on front & spine, illustrated with b/w photographs, 95 pages. Text in English, French & German. Clean & attractive copy in near new condition - just lacking the crispness of a new book. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cobbler in Congress: The Life of Henry Wilson, 1812-1875
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky, 1972. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in silver cloth with red lettering, 289 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Dust jacket is price clipped, small spots of wear at tips of corners, panels lightly soiled, now protected in a clear archival cover, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1991. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Hard cover bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 638 pages. 1st printing with full numberline. Binding is clean and very lightly worn, light soiling on lower page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has very little wear along the edges but there are 2 creases in the laminate on spine, white of flaps slightly age toned, now protected in a clear archival cover. Ima... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Titan: God Machine
|
|
Glen Burnie: Black Library / Games Workshop, 2002. Pictorial paper cover, b/w interior illustrations, unpaginated. Clean and attractive copy with very light wear. Text is clean. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin
|
|
New York: Causeway Books, 1974. Red cloth covered boards, title in black on spine, illustrated with b/w diagrams, 268 pages. Boards clean & minimally worn. Dust jacket lightly worn on edges, short closed tear at head & heel of spine, spine lightly sunned. Facsimile of the original edition. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Swiss Mountain Climbs
|
|
London: Mills & Boon Ltd, 1911. This is the scarce box-bound edition in red leatherette, illustrated with b/w photos, 432 pages. Box has light wear along edges and joints mainly lightly rubbed of color in a few spots, top edge slightly darker than the rest, front end papers have 1.5 inch toned line along top and lower margins, label removed from verso of FFEP has left a darkened rectangle, bookstore stamp on paste down and "Me Doit Pas Sortin" stamped opposite, French mountain climbing stamps ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 17) |
Atlantic County: A Pictorial History
|
|
Norfolk: Donning Company, 1987. SIGNED BY THE AUTOR ON LIMITATION LABEL. Limited edition # 563 of 4,000 copies printed. Limitation label pasted onto verso of FFEP. Clean & attractive copy with minimal wear. DJ now protected in new clear archival cover. Scans available.. Signed. Limited. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Jews in England
|
|
London: Robert Anscombe & Co., 1950. Blue cloth covered boards, title in gilt on spine, b/w frontis on glossy paper with black line illustrations in text, 171 pages. Boards faded along top edges & lower front corner, light edge wear, spotty foxing on end papers & first free page, all pages lightly age toned. Dust Jacket worn with small chips, creasing & short tears; spine sun faded, rear cover lightly soiled. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Presumed 1st Edition. Hard... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 19) |
Welcome to Olmsted AF BAse :Its Introduction to Jet Aircraft - and The U.S. Air Force in Action
|
|
Pennsylvania: Olmsted Air Force Base, 1958. Green paper cover, stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos, 20 pages. Cover lightly edge worn, marginal age toning/sun tanning. Text is clean. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
BUC Authenticated New Boat Directory
|
|
Larchmount: Boats Unlimited Corp, 1964. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with title in black with a little white, 140 pages. Contains a listing of manufacturer's FOB list prices for 1964 New Boats, options, engines, new equipment. Binding worn with small chips in the fabric along with edges and panels scuffed, a bit soiled. Inside the end papers are foxed with an occasional spot on a text pages, rear end papers have a number stamped on free page and calculations on the paste down. Images available. USPS c... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|















