Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Filter by price:
1) Science of Psychic Phenomena
Swami Abhayananda

Science of Psychic Phenomena
Calcutta: Ramakrishna Vedanta Math, 1993. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Hardcover with dust jacket. Published by Ramakrishna Vedanta Math (Calcutta, India), Fourth Edition, 1993. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with only very light wear and a Vedanta Society Bookshop label on the ffep. No writing, names, or bookplate. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



2) Religious Narrative in Sixteenth Century Rome: The Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame, September 11-October 23, 1983
Richard-Raymond Alasko

Religious Narrative in Sixteenth Century Rome: The Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame, September 11-October 23, 1983
Notre Dame, Indiana: The Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame, 1983. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. University of Notre Dame (Indiana), 1983, oversized softcover, 80 pages. In very good condition with only faint shelf wear to the wraps and a light crease to the upper corner of the back cover - appears unread. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in S... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$11.00



3) Ancient Egypt in The Metropolitan Museum "Journal" Volumes 1-11 and Volumes 12-13
Aldred, Cyril

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1996. Hardcover & Paperback. As New/as new. This listing includes BOTH the Vol 1 - 11 book and the Vol. 12 - 13 supplement. Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal Volumes 1-11 (1968-1076); hardcover with dust jacket, brand new, still sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap. Ancient Egypt in the Metropolitan Museum Journal Supplement: Volumes 12-13 (1977-1978); softcover, brand new, unread copy. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-libra... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$23.00



4) The Bookplate Annual for 1923
Alfred Fowler, ed

The Bookplate Annual for 1923
Kansas City: Alfred Fowler, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Fair. The Bookplate Annual for 1923. Alfred Fowler, ed. Kansas City: Alfred Fowler, 1923, first edition. Oversized hardcover, no dust jacket, cream paper over boards and dulled gilt spine and cover titles, 9 1/2 by 12 5/8-inches, engraved frontis, 47 pp. plus 6 pages of bookplate images and 1 page of ads. Heavy wear and spotting to the boards with peeling on parts of the spine, chipping on the head and tail of the spine and worn corners (see p... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



5) Chronology of Swami Vivekananda in the West
Terrance D. Hohner & Carolyn B. Kenny (Amala)

Chronology of Swami Vivekananda in the West
Portland, Oregon: Prana Press, 2000. Second printing. Spiral_bound. Very Good +. Based on Swami Vivekananda in the West: New Discoveries by Marie Louise Burke, this chronolody traces the great master fom 1893 to 1900, including maps and numerous photographs. Spiral-bound softcover with laminated wraps. Very good condition with only the faintest signs of use. Would be like new, but there are pencil notes on five pages. NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



6) Maniilaq: Prophet from the Edge of Nowhere
Anderson, Steven B Terry; Jill K

Maniilaq: Prophet from the Edge of Nowhere
Seattle, Washington: Onjinjinkta Publishing, 2001. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Very good condition with only light wear to the covers. Softcover. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience in offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



7) Au Lit Holy or Transgressions of the Maghreb
Anne Waldman (Author), Eleni Sikelianos (Author), Laird Hunt (Author)

Au Lit Holy or Transgressions of the Maghreb
Erie, Colorado: Smokeproof Press, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Fine. SIGNED by Anne Waldman on title page. Fine condition, first edition staple-bound softcover. No names, no writing, NOT ex-library. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



8) Thirty-Two Volumes of Facsimiles of Rare Spanish Literary Texts, 1470 – 1865 - El Ayre de la Almena: Textos Literarios Rarísimos - Buen Placer: Trovado en Trece Discantes de Cuarta Rima Castellana, Las Doscientas del Castillo de la Fama y la Cincuenta del Labertino Contra Fortuna, Cuatro Obras del Bachiller Hernán López de Yanguas, Inuectiua Contra el Heresiarcha Luthero, Con el IN IBIN de Ovidio en la Versión Castellana de Diago Mexia, Glosas a las Coplas de Jorge Manrique I, II, III, IV,V & VI, Compilación de las Batallas Campales, Cancionero, Theologica Descripcion de los Misterios Sagrados, Las Setecientas, Consolación de la Philosophia, La Arcadia, Algunas Obras, Compendio de toda la Philosophia Natural de Aristoteles Traduzida en Metro Castellano, Obras Sueltas Tomo I, II, III & IV, Jardín de Apolo, Obras Menores, Cancionerillo, Siete Meditaciones Sobre la Oracion del Padre Nvestro; Escrita por la Seraphica Madre Santa Theresa de Iesvs; Glo
Antonio Pérez y Gómez, ed., Juan Hurtado de Mendoza, Alonso Alvarez Guerrero, Hernán López de Yanguas, Fray Christoual Mansilla, Alonsa de Cervantes; Rodrigo de Valdepeñas; Jorge de Montemayor, Luis Pérez, Luis de

Thirty-Two Volumes of Facsimiles of Rare Spanish Literary Texts, 1470 – 1865 - El Ayre de la Almena: Textos Literarios Rarísimos - Buen Placer:  Trovado en Trece Discantes de Cuarta Rima Castellana, Las Doscientas del Castillo de la Fama y la Cincuenta del Labertino Contra Fortuna, Cuatro Obras del Bachiller Hernán López de Yanguas, Inuectiua Contra el Heresiarcha Luthero, Con el IN IBIN de Ovidio en la Versión Castellana de Diago Mexia, Glosas a las Coplas de Jorge Manrique I, II, III, IV,V & VI,  Compilación de las Batallas Campales, Cancionero, Theologica Descripcion de los Misterios Sagrados, Las Setecientas, Consolación de la Philosophia, La Arcadia, Algunas Obras, Compendio de toda la Philosophia Natural de Aristoteles Traduzida en Metro Castellano, Obras Sueltas Tomo I, II, III & IV, Jardín de Apolo, Obras Menores, Cancionerillo, Siete Meditaciones Sobre la Oracion del Padre Nvestro; Escrita por la Seraphica Madre Santa Theresa de Iesvs; Glo
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1956-1972. Leather_bound. Near Fine. The Edward Glaser Collection of Spanish Literary Texts Bay Leaf Books is happy to present a collection of Spanish literary works in facsimile that range from the mid-fifteenth to mid-nineteenth centuries, with most titles representing the Siglo de Oro, or Golden Age, of Spanish literature. This collection formerly belonged to Dr. Edward Glaser (1918 – 1972), who was professor of Spanish literature at the University of Michigan. A la... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$4,500.00



9) Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
Antonio Pérez y Gómez, ed

Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables - Spanish Poetic Incunabula Series
Cieza: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1957. Leather_bound. Near Fine. Incunables Poéticos Castellanos VI: Primera Floresta de Incunables. Cieza, Murcia: Antonio Pérez y Gómez, 1957, number 12 of a limited edition of 225 (plus 30 copies lettered A to Z). Full speckled sheep, green leather spine label with gilt titles, 7 by 10-inches, purple top-stain, hand-marbled endpapers, watermarked laid paper, not paginated ([3] 90 pp. plus limitation page and 6 p. catalogue). Faint rubbi... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$200.00



10) Documentary History of the Indiana Decade of the Harmony Society 1814-1824; Volume One 1814-1819; Volume Two 1820-1824
Karl J.R. Arndt

Documentary History of the Indiana Decade of the Harmony Society 1814-1824; Volume One 1814-1819; Volume Two 1820-1824
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1975, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hardcover, 2 volume set. Vol. 1: 1814-1819, published in 1975 by the Indiana Historical Society. Vol. 2: 1820-1824, published in 1978, still has the large, pull-out "Harmony on the Wabash" map in fine condition. Both volumes are very good with only light wear to the boards. No dust jackets as issued. The binding are green cloth and while very similar, there are some slight differences in the binding styl... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



11) Promotional Poster/Prospectus for Arthur Conan Doyle’s The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Arion Press
Arthur Conan Doyle, Michael Kenna

Promotional Poster/Prospectus for Arthur Conan Doyle’s The Hound of the Baskervilles, The Arion Press
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985. Promotional Item. Poster. Very Good. [Fine Press] Promotional poster/prospectus for Arthur Conan Doyle’s The Hound of the Baskervilles. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985. Poster advertising a fine press edition of The Hound of the Baskervilles with fifty photographs by Michael Kenna. Single sheet, 18 by 24-inches, folded in quarters, featuring a Kenna photo of the Dartmoor sky. Very light edge wear, some minor creases from handling and a tiny drip mark in... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$24.00



12) Printing History 7: The Journal of the American Printing History Association - New Series No. 7, January 2010
American Printing History Association

Printing History 7: The Journal of the American Printing History Association - New Series No. 7, January 2010
Washington DC: American Printing History Association, 2010. First edition. Paperback. As New. [Periodicals] American Printing History Association. Printing History 7: The Journal of the American Printing History Association. Washington, DC: American Printing History Association, new series no. 7, January 2010. Softcover, 7 1/2 by 10 3.8-inches, 40 pp. Fine. Along with three book reviews, this issue includes “Considering Rob Roy Kelly’s American Wood Type Collection” by David Shields a... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



13) The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and their Poetry
Auslander, Joseph, and Frank Ernest Hill

The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and their Poetry
Garden City: Doubleday, 1927. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Auslander, Joseph, and Frank Ernest Hill. The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and their Poetry. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1927, first edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 1/2-inches, xv, 451 pp. Red cloth with bright gilt spine titles. The hardcover has very minor corner fading and wear and uneven sun fading on the head and tail of the spine. Both the front and rear endpapers are split, but... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$32.00



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy