Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1378
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (510)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1008)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (772)
With dust jacket (441)
Signed (31)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1378)

Filter by price:
1) "Pie Powder". Being Dust from the Law Courts, Collected and Recollected on the Western Circuit
A Circuit Tramp

London: John Murray. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed, discoloured and marked. Inscribed by previous owner. Small split at base of spine. 1911. Second Impression. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



2) Dream and Reality. Extracts from Letters of a Clergyman to his Mother. A Religio-Psychological Fantasy
A Clergyman

London: Rider. VG : in Very good condition. No dust jacket. Minor foxing. n.d. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



3) Conversation on a Boat, Between Two Seamen
A Clergyman

Conversation on a Boat, Between Two Seamen
London: Religious Tract Society. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Some foxing. [1818]. First Edition. Stitched Chapbook format with plain paper covers. 24pp :: Wood-engraved vignette to title and 46 other wood-cuts depicting scenes of the Old and New Testament :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



4) The Sportsman in Ireland: part of The Sportsman's Library Series
A Cosmopolite [R Allen](The series edited by Sir Herbert Maxwell)

London: Edward Arnold. Covers soiled. Occasional spotting to pages. Overall better than good. 1897. Reprint. Half vellum with marbled boards. Illustrated in colour and b/w :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



5) The Sportsman in Ireland, with his Summer Route through the Highlands of Scotland. Two volumes
A Cosmopolite

London: Henry Colburn. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and slightly stained. Vol.2 back hinge cracked. Both volumes have contemporary inscriptions on title pages and [interesting] contemporary annotations in margins of three other pages. 1840. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 315pp; 305pp :: Frontispiece to each volume and 18 vignettes in text :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£256.00 ($397.82)



6) The Bulgin Components Catalogue. No. 210
A.F.Bulgin and Co. Ltd

Barking: A.F. Bulgin & Co. Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1974]. Illustrated card cover. 216pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Catalogue of precision electronic components . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



7) Beretta Mod.70/.223 Weapons System: AR.70/.223 [Assault Rifle]. SC.70/.223 [Carbine for Special Units]
Fabbrica D'Armi Pietro Beretta S.P.A

Brescia: Fabbrica D'Armi P. Beretta S.P.A. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Embossed stamp on front cover of previous owner. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. 69pp :: B/w illustrations :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Weapon instruction manual. Text in Italian and English . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



8) Medical Extracts: On the Nature of Health, with Practical Observations; and the Laws of the Nervous and Fibrous Systems. Volume 2 only
A Friend to Improvements [Thorton, Robert John]

London: J. Johnson and Robinsons. G: in good condition. Covers rubbed and split at hinges. 1796. Second Edition. Leather cover. 334pp :: 205mm x 135mm (8" x 5") :: An early study into direct and indirect nervous stimuli and consequential physcological results. Most sections are illustrated with literary or poetical examples. The 2nd book of a 4 volume set. Dedication to Dr Darwin . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



9) The Topographical, Statistical, and Historical Gazetteer of Scotland. 6 volume set
[A. Fullerton and Co.]

Glasgow: A. Fullerton & Co. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and foxed with stains and marks. Some foxing and staining on plates, mostly marginal. 1836. [First Edition]. Card cover with black cloth spine. 720pp; 708pp; lxiv :: Numerous steel engraved plates + fold out map of Scotland + vignettes :: 260mm x 170mm (10" x 7") :: Published 1836 - 1844. Volumes 1 - 3 and 5 - 7 . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£180.00 ($279.72)



10) A General Abridgment of Cases in Equity, Argued and Adjudged in the High Court of Chancery, &c. with a Large Collection of Cases Never Before Published. To Which is Added an Alphabetical Table of the Names of the Cases. Volume II
[A Gentleman of the Middle Temple]

London: T. Waller. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound with new eps. Base of spine lightly marked. Slight darkening to page ends otherwise contents VG. 1756. Half-leather tan with brown cloth cover. 780pp :: 350mm x 220mm (14" x 9") :: N.B. Heavy volume-shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£140.00 ($217.56)



11) Anatomical Dialogue: or A Breviary of Anatomy
[A Gentleman of the Faculty]

London: G.G and J. Robinson. Cover and spine worn. Minor foxing. Contents tight and VG. 1796. Fourth Edition with Additions and Amendments. Leather cover. 387pp + plates and index :: 10 engraved plates :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: ... Wherein all parts of the human body are concisely and accurately described, and their uses explained; by which the young practitoner may attain the right method of treating diseases as far as it depends on anatomy. Chiefly compiled for the use of the young gentleme... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£326.00 ($506.60)



12) Baily's Magazine of Sports and Pastimes. 1878 Volumes 31-32. Numbers 216-223
A.H. Baily & Co

London: A.H. Baily & Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped. Spine scuffed with some joint cracking. Label of previous owner on ffep. Contents tight and G+. 1878. First Edition. Half-leather cover. 491pp :: Portrait plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Two volumes in one . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



13) John Bull's Open Door: A Plea for it to be Shut
A. L. B. M. A London Business Man

London: Bartletts. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed bumped and faded. Eps browned with some light foxing throughout. [1910]. First Edition. Red/ black decorated paper covered boards with red cloth spine. 107pp :: Illustrated with b/w photos, cartoons and adverts :: 220mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



14) Grace Vernon
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. [1893]. Reprint. Red/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 200pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



15) Grace Vernon
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Gall & Inglis. Reading copy. Cover heavily rubbed and soiled. [1901]. Reprint. Blue-grey decorated hardback cloth cover. 201pp :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



16) Grace Vernon
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped. Previous owner's ink dedication to ffep. [1898]. Red hardback cloth cover with coloured floral design. 201pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



17) Upwards and Downwards and Other Stories
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and marked. 1894. Reprint. Blue decorated hardback cloth cover. 120pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



18) Sheer Off
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Gall & Inglis. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. [1875]. Reprint. Green/gilt decorated hardback cloth cover. 256pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



19) The Golden Fleece
A.L.O.E. [Charlotte Maria Tucker]

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed and soiled. [1913]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 131pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£4.60 ($7.15)



20) The Young Lady's Friend; A Manual of Practical Advice and Instructions to Young Females
A Lady

London: John W. Parker. G : in Good condition. Spine cracked on side and edges. Edges rubbed. Hinge cracking on one side. Pages slightly browned. 1837. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover with floral pattern and gilt titles. 246pp + viii adverts :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£42.00 ($65.27)



Results 1 - 20 of 1378
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy