Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (47)
With photos (261)

Filter by country:
Canada (261)

Filter by price:
1) St. Andrew's Lodge, A.F. & A.M., No. 593, G.R.C. 1921 - 1971 Fifty ( 50 ) Years of Masonry ( Ancient Free & Accepted Masons )( Hamilton, Ontario )
No Author / Foreword By Hugh Campbell / John S Drysdale / St. Andrew's Lodge AF & AM

St. Andrew's Lodge, A.F. & A.M., No. 593, G.R.C. 1921 - 1971 Fifty ( 50 ) Years of Masonry ( Ancient Free & Accepted Masons )( Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: St. Andrew's Lodge, No Date ( Circa 1971 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, blue cloth, Near Fine, no dustjacket as issued, 54 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



2) IMPRESSIONS: Stories of the Nation's Printer - Early Years to 1900 / Produced for the Occasion of the Centennial of the Queen's Printer for Canada (includes a history for the HANSARD Service )
Aach, Hana K / Produced for the Occasion of the Centennial of the Queen's Printer for Canada (the Printing Bureau ), Message By Norman Manchevsky

IMPRESSIONS:  Stories of the Nation's Printer - Early Years to 1900 / Produced for the Occasion of the Centennial of the Queen's Printer for Canada  (includes a history for the HANSARD Service )
Ottawa: Canadian Government Publishing Centre, siupply and Services Canada, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy with minimal signs of use, usual library marks and stamps, 178 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Introduction, Printing for the nation --- Printers and Politicians; Printing the HANSARD ---By Commission - Early Government Printers; The Queen's Printer, most expensive luxury about the Capital?; The Peripatetic print... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



3) SUGAR: A Bittersweet History ---a signed copy
Abbott, Elizabeth (signed)

SUGAR:  A Bittersweet History ---a signed copy
Toronto: Viking Canada, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine cop, signed and inscribed by the author, 453 pages, b&w ohotos, ---"Sugar: A Bittersweet History offers a perceptive and provocative investigation of a commodity that most of us savour every day yet know little about. Impressively researched and commandingly written, this thoroughly engaging book follows the history of sugar to the present day. It is a revealing look at how sugar changed the nature of m... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



4) LIBERTY'S: A Biography of a Shop
Abdurgham, Alison

LIBERTY'S:  A Biography of a Shop
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, two letters inked onto top edge of text block, in a Very Good+ glassine dustjacket with a closed tear on rear panel, 160 pages, colour and b&w photos and illustrations, contents include: The Oriental Warehouse and the artists; The first half-shop - Japanese Bonanza; The Aesthetic Movement - Whistler, Oscar Wilde, Patience; The shop expands - Howell & James - Merton Abbey; Chesham House - t... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



5) Dead Reckoning - Experiences of a world War II Fighter Pilot -by Alan K Abner
Abner, Alan K

Dead Reckoning - Experiences of a world War II Fighter Pilot -by Alan K Abner
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1997, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on spine and rear panel of jacket, 134 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



6) American Short Stories (includes: The £1,000,000 BankNote; Rip Van Winkle; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Desiree's Baby; A New England Nun; Bartleby the Scrivener; Man Without a Country; Yellow Wallpaper; An Alcoholic Case; The Snake; etc) ( Classic )
Abrahams, Willaim (intro) ( Washington Irving; F Scott Fitzgerald; Edgar Allan Poe; Herman Melville; Edward Everett Hale; Mark Twain; Bret Harte; Ambrose Bierce; Sarah Orne Jewett; Kate Chopin; Mary Elizabeth Wilkins; John Steinbeck; James Thurber; et al

American Short Stories (includes:  The £1,000,000 BankNote; Rip Van Winkle; Outcasts of Poker Flat; Desiree's Baby; A New England Nun; Bartleby the Scrivener; Man Without a Country; Yellow Wallpaper; An Alcoholic Case; The Snake; etc) ( Classic )
London: Folio Society, 1997, 1st Folio Edition, 2nd Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, b&w illustrations, this contains: Rip van Winkle by Irving; The One Million Pound BankNote by twain; The Outcasts of Poker Flats by harte; A Horseman in the Sky by Bierce; The Beast in the Jungle by henry james; Young Goodman Brown by nathaniel hawthorne; The Pit and the Pendulum by Poe; Bartleby the Scrivener by Melvill... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



7) The Cook Not Mad, or Rational Cookery Being a Collection of Original Receipts --- Prevalent with the American Publick to Which are Added Directions for Preparing Comforts for the Sick Room --- Facsimile of the 1830 Edition ( Cook Book / Cookbook )
No Author / Introduction By Roy A Abrahamson

The Cook Not Mad, or Rational Cookery Being a Collection of Original Receipts --- Prevalent with the American Publick to Which are Added Directions for Preparing Comforts for the Sick Room --- Facsimile of the 1830 Edition ( Cook Book / Cookbook  )
Toronto: Cherry Tree Press / Roy A Abrahamson, 1975, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a short closed tear at rear lower flap fold, 128 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$9.50



8) Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF: The Frankenscience Monster ---Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art )
Ackerman, Forrest J ( Boris Karloff Association ) Vincent Price; Elsa Lanchester; Donald Reed; William Nolan; Celia Lovsky; Ray Bradbury; Alex Gordon; Fritz Lang; George Pal; Lon Chaney; Christpher Lee; John L. Dales; Jonah Maurice Ruddy; Jack Taylor; Etc

Forrest J Ackerman Presents BORIS KARLOFF:  The Frankenscience Monster  ---Articles, Interviews, Biographies, Appreciations ( Frankenstein Cover Art  )
N.Y.: Ace # 25130, 1969, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy with a crease running the full length of the front cover, super cover art with Frankenstein and Karloff side-by-side, contents include: Karloff Succumbs at 81; When the Devil Commands; The Monster Who Made a Man; The King & I; The King Has Answered Prince Sirki's Call; DL 4833 by Forrest J Ackerman; The Dulwich Horror by Jonah Maurice Ruddy; When the Airwaves Trembled by Donald F Glut; Fascinating Karloff ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



9) Gosh Wow! Sense of Wonder Science Fiction, (19) Nineteen Nostalgic Knockouts Compiled by Forrest J. Ackerman
Ackerman, Forrest J. (ed.) ( Jack Williamson; Edmond Hamilton; Fletcher Pratt; A. Merritt; Stanley Weinbaum; C.L. Moore; John W. Campbell; Raymond Z. Gallun; Horace Gold, et al)

Gosh Wow! Sense of Wonder Science Fiction, (19) Nineteen Nostalgic Knockouts Compiled by Forrest J. Ackerman
Toronto: Bantam, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, Good, contents include: Out Around Rigel by Robert H. Wilson; Born Of The Sun by Jack Williamson; The Eternal Cycle by Edmond Hamilton; The Roger Bacon Formula by Irvin Lester & Fletcher Pratt; A Baby On Neptune by Clare Winger Harris & Miles J. Breuer; Inflexure by Horace L. Gold, writing as Clyde Crane Campbell; Futility by S P Meek; The Cubic City by Rev. Louis Tucker; The Prince Of Liars by L. Taylor Hansen; The Shi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



10) Egyptian Scarab Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 9
Adams, Andy

Egyptian Scarab Mystery: A Biff Brewster Mystery Adventure # 9
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, Very Good + with a bit of foxing to the edges of the text block, a bit musty, in a Very Good to Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of foxing to the verso, a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



11) Would You Believe ---? -by Don Adams, Star of TV's GET SMART
Adams, Don

Would You Believe ---? -by Don Adams, Star of TV's GET SMART
Los Angeles: Price, Stern, Sloan, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------digest size paperback, a Very Good copy, a bit of age toning to paper, light wear, much silliness, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



12) The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
London: Pan, 1983, Later Printing -----------small paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone --- OR --- Skibbereen (n.) The noise made by ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



13) The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

The Meaning of Liff ---by Douglas Adams
London: Pan, 1983, 2nd Printing -----------small paperback, a Very Good copy with a bit of light wear overall, a solid copy, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh) ---The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes" ---and--- Feakle (vb.)---To make facial expressions similar to those that old gentlemen make to young girls at the playground.---OR---. Humby (n.) An erection which won't go down when a gentleman has to pee in the middle of making love to someone -... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



14) The Deeper Meaning of Liff - a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet (by the Author of The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Universe)
Adams, Douglas and Lloyd, John

The Deeper Meaning of Liff - a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet  (by the Author of The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Universe)
London: Pan, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near fIne copy in a Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, a nonsense dictionary with definitions like: "Duddo (Duh-Doh)...The most deformed potato in any collection of potatoes", any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Bert Kitchen. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



15) DON'T PANIC ---at last, The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy ---with The Restaurant at the End of the Universe ----with Life, the Universe, and Everything ---a Slipcased Trilogy ( Boxed / Box / Slipcase )
Adams, Douglas

DON'T PANIC ---at last, The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy ---with The Restaurant at the End of the Universe ----with Life, the Universe, and Everything ---a Slipcased Trilogy ( Boxed / Box / Slipcase )
London: PAN, 1983 for all, All Later Printings --------3 volumes, paperback, all are Very Good+ or better copies, all housed in an original DON'T PANIC slipcase which is Very Good with a bit of light rubbing, ink name in each book, a scarce boxed set of the trilogy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



16) The Price of Blood
Adams, Doris Sutcliffe ( Aka Grace Ingram )

The Price of Blood
N.Y.: Scribners / Scribner's / Scribner, 1962, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy, in a Good dustjacket, fore edge of front flap has been glued to the verso of the front board, usual library marks and stamps, library stickers on spine of jacket, a scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by John Pimlott Cover Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$89.50



17) Sundays at Encombe, or Tales for Sunday Reading ---illustrated
Adams, Rev. H C ( Reverend )

Sundays at Encombe, or Tales for Sunday Reading ---illustrated
London: Frederick Warne and Co., 1871, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good copy, nice b&w frontispiece, some browning to the paper, prize plate on verso of front cover, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



18) The Penguin Charles Addams ( Chas.)( Addams Family related)
Addams, Charles ( Chas.)

The Penguin Charles Addams ( Chas.)( Addams Family related)
Middlesex: Penguin, 1962, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a Very Good + copy, a bit of very light wear, b&w cartoons on every page, many feature The Addams Family of course, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Charles Addams ( Chas ). ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



19) Time to Kill - The Soldier's Experience of War in the West 1939 - 1945 ---by Paul Addison and Angus Calder, Foreword By Len Deighton ---the First ( 1st ) Edition
Addison, Paul (ed.), Foreword By len Deighton ( John Keegan; Ian S Wood; angus Calder; Mark Axworthy; J Erickson; Hew Strachan; Omer Bartov; Theodore A Wilson; Theo J Schultz; Jurgen Forster; J A Crang; Diana M Henderson; Brian Bond; Gerald Douds; et al

Time to Kill - The Soldier's Experience of War in the West 1939 - 1945 ---by Paul Addison and Angus Calder, Foreword By Len Deighton  ---the First ( 1st ) Edition
London: Pimlico / Random House, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, a solid Good copy with a bit of light wear and rubbing, ink name and date on title page, 472 pages, contents include: Foreword By Len Deighton; Preface by Addison and Calder; ---SETTING the AGENDA - Towards a Theory of Combat Motivation By John Keegan; Reflections on the SHARP END of the War By John Ellis; ---THE BRITISH --- The Scottish Soldier - reality and the Armchair Experience By Diana M Henderson; The Shado... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



20) The Poetry of Black America: Anthology of the 20th Century
Adoff, Arnold (ed), Introduction By Gwendolyn Brooks (includes: Paul Laurence Dunbar; alice Walker; Sun Ra; Richard Wright; Jean Toomer; Langston Hughes; Countee Cullen; Pauli Murray; Ted Joans; Lance Jeffers; Mari Evans; Etheridge Knight; Audre Lord

The Poetry of Black America:  Anthology of the 20th Century
N.Y.: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, actually there are two Near Fine dustjackets, remainder mark, 552 pages, poets included are: Nanina Alba; Lewis Alexander; Samuel Allen;; Johari Amini; S. E. Anderson;; Russell Atkins;; Amiri Baraka; Gerald William Barrax; Gwendolyn B. Bennett; Lerone, Jr. Bennett; Lebert Bethune; Arna Bontemps; William Stanley Braithwaite; Gwendolyn Brooks; Sterling Allen Brown; F. J.,... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 261
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy