Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)
Fine or New (65)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (106)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (17)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (244)

Filter by price:
1) Vagabonding Down the Andes, Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, from Panama to Buenos Aires (1st Edition)
A, Franck Harry

Vagabonding Down the Andes, Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly  Afoot, from Panama to Buenos Aires (1st Edition)
The Century Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Modest rubbing and wear to extremities of green cloth covers, page ends are darkened. Dark green and white illustrations to front cover and spine, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Hinges are sound, covers clean. A nice copy. . Classic travel book, especially notable for its nearly 200 spectacular b/w photos of the region. Plates and route map are all present. This is the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9&q... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



2) IMMORTALIA: an Anthology of American Ballads, Sailors' Songs, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Parodies, Limericks, and Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel Now for the First Time Bought Together in Book Form
A Gentleman About Town

Privately Printed. Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. No defects. Book is bound in reddish-orange buckram with bright gilt title . to spine and bright gilt risque decoration to front cover. . The book is . filled with explicit and implicit risque, often humerous, short pieces . from the entire width and breadth of recorded history. A beautiful copy. . . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 184 pages. Sexuality. Vulgarities. Humor . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



3) CONTROLLING CONFLICTS IN THE 1970S: A Report of a National Policy Panel Established by the United Nations Association of the United States of America
United Nations Association of the U. S. A

Washington DC: United Nations Association of the U. S. A.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. Paper covers are mildly rubbed. . Study of how to control international . conflicts in the 1970s and beyond. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 62 pages. United . Nations. International Conflicts . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



4) TOWARD PEACE IN VIETNAM Books and Articles Available through the AFSC
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC)

Chicago: American Friends Service Committee. Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. This is a folded pamphlet made by folding twice a piece of 8.5-inch by . 14-inch paper printed on both sides. No date, but obviously the 1960s. . . One of a series of reference pamphlets published and distributed by the . American Friends Service Committee during the Vietnam War. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. Achieving Peace. Friends Quakers. Viet Nam Vietnam War . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



5) TOWARD NONVIOLENT SOCIAL CHANGE Books and Articles Available through the AFSC
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC)

Chicago: American Friends Service Committee. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. This is a folded pamphlet made by folding twice a piece of 8.5-inch by . 14-inch paper printed on both sides. No date, but obviously the 1960s. . . One of a series of reference pamphlets published and distributed by the . American Friends Service Committee during the Vietnam War. . 8vo - 8" to . 9" tall. Nonviolence. Friends Quakers. Viet Nam Vietnam War . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



6) CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTION AND THE DRAFT: Books and Articles Available through the AFSC
American Friends Service Committee (AFSC)

Chicago: American Friends Service Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover. One or two instances of minor, light creasing to extremities. Very clean, . still crisp. This is a folded pamphlet made by folding twice a piece of . 8.5-inch by 14-inch paper printed on both sides. No date, but obviously . the 1960s. . One of a series of reference pamphlets published and . distributed by the American Friends Service Committee during the Vietnam . War. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Conscientious ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



7) Sketches from the Ranch: A Montana Memoir
Aadland, Dan; Carpenter, Nik

Sketches from the Ranch:   A Montana Memoir
Howell Book House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780876050781 . Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Sketches, both verbal and with pen and ink, of ranch life in Montana. A nice, copy, virtually As New. : Small 4to 9" - 11" tall: 259 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



8) Music of Finland
Aarnio, Inkeri, et al

Music of Finland
Helsinki: Finnish Music Information Centre. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. 951707039x . Slight rubbing to extremities of cover, no other defects. Glossy pictorial wrappers, glossy pages. A beautiful book. . A broad introduction to the subject. Illustrated with photos. . Trade PB. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall. ~80 pages. Music. Finland. History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



9) Writers on the Left - Episodes in American Literary Communism
Aaron, Daniel

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed with edgewear, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Page ends of book are a bit soiled, no other defects. Binding is tight, . pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in blue cloth with bright silver . titles to spine. . A classic in the literature of the Left. Author studies . the impact of the idea of communism on American writers for roughly the . first half of the 20th century. S... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



10) LETTER HOME
Abbe, George

Hartford, Conn.: Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Second Printing. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are heavily soiled and rubbed, faint vertical crease . to front cover. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . SIGNED by author. . Also, author has penned an original poem inside back cover, "Inland Gull, . " also signed by Abbe. Author is known for his nature poetry. . Trade PB. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Poetry . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



11) BIRD IN THE MULBERRY: Collected Lyrics 1937-1954
Abbe, George

Francetown, NH: Marshall Jones Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Crimson cloth covers with bump to top edge of front cover, foxing to . endpapers. Jacket has several small tears, sunned spine. . SIGNED by Abbe . on first free endpaper. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 92 pages. Poetry. Nature . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



12) DESERT SOLITAIRE
Abbey, Edward

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is price-clipped, lightly chipped at corners and head and foot of . spine, with a one-inch piece missing at top of front panel, continuing . into a one-inch tear. Purple and sand jacket is bright and attractive, . with spectacular cover design, now protected by polyester film cover. Book . has slight bump at top edge of both front and back covers. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. .... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$325.00



13) THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
Abbey, Edward

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0805009213 . Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread, no defects. Tiny chip and . minor creasing to head of spine area of jacket, now in protective mylar . cover. . First issue DJ, with the errors "mist" (for myth) and "Mickey" . (for Becky) both present on the flaps. A beautiful copy. . Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. Modern Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$90.00



14) SOME ANSWERED QUESTIONS
Abdu'l-Baha [Laura Clifford Barney, Trans. ]

Bahai Pub Trust. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. 0877431620 . Paper covers are rubbed at extremities, corner creases. Tight, square, . pages clean and bright. . Collected and translated from the Persian. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 324 pages. Baha'i Faith . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$10.00



15) Baha'I World Faith: Selected Writings of Baha'u'llah and 'Abdu'l-Baha
Baha'u'llah & 'Abdu'l-Baha

Wilmette, IL: Baha'i Publishing Trust. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. Book is bound in flexible crimson cloth with bright gilt titles to . spine. Gilt titles to front cover have largely rubbed off, no other . defects. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 465 pages. Baha'i Faith . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



16) A Muslim's Reflections on Democratic Capitalism
Abdul-Rauf, Muhammad

American Enterprise Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 084473537X . Very light spotting to fore-edge and top page ends, no other defects. . Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears . unread. . Author is an eminent Islamic scholar. . Studies in Religion, . Philosophy and Public Policy Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 74 . pages. Muslim Religion. Democracy. Capitalism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



17) The Box Man
Abe, Kobo

San Francisco CA: North Point Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 0865474613 . Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. P. Another strange novel . by the author of The Woman in the Dunes. Translated from the Japanese. . Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. Fiction . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



18) SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING Books, Journals, Publishers, and Libraries in the Twentieth Century
Abel, Richard E. & Lyman W. Newlin & Katina Strauch

Wiley. As New with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0471219290 . No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Fifteen papers on aspects of the . general topic, including contributions by Richard Abel, Allen Veaner, . Hendrik Edelman, Michael Gorman, and others. Index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 318 pages. Scholarly Communication. Publishing . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



19) The Man-Of-Words in the West Indies: Performance and the Emergence of Creole Culture
Abrahams, Professor Roger

The Man-Of-Words in the West Indies: Performance and the Emergence of  Creole Culture
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good+. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 9780801828386 . Extremities of boards are a little worn, small and unobtrusive name stamp to first endpaper and top page ends. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. : Johns Hopkins Studies in Atlantic History and Culture: 8vo 8" - 9" tall: 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$22.50



20) A Study of the True Object of Worship
Soka University English Academy

A Study of the True Object of Worship
Soka University English Academy. Fine. 1989 [1980]. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. ; The purpose of the English Academy is to promote and propagate the writings of Nichiren Daishonin's Buddhism, called the Gosho, to English-speaking people. This is the second English publication on that subject by the Soka English Academy. A handsome copy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 244
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy