Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (300)Fine or New (81)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (177)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (216)With dust jacket (209)
Signed (18)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (327)Filter by price:
| 1) |
El Nino De La Bola; El Sombrero De Trespicos; El Capitan Veneno, Sepan Cuantos - No. 134
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Porrua, S. A.. Very Good+. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 241 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Number 3542 of 5000 issued. First Thus - All Three Titles in One Book. Binding crinkle to spine but no reading creases. Prior owner's name on bottom outside page edges - very light. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally written, primera edicion 1873-1881 period, all now in one b... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Index to the Works of Shakespeare, Giving References by Topics to Notable Passages and Significent Expessions; Brief Histories of the Plays; Geographical Names and Historical Incidents; Mention of all Characters and Sketches of Important Ones
|
|
|
NY: The University Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Reprint. Hardcover. 419 pages; Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. Dark wine boards with bright gilt lettering. Name to inside board. Faded and worn to spine tips. Corner tips are lightly shelf rubbed. Foxing to tissue over frontise. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This Index gives References by Topics to notable passages and significent expe... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Handbook of Fire-Control Equipment for Field Artillery, Form No. 1796
|
|
|
US Government Printing Office. Very Good. 1917. Revised. Stapled wraps. 99 pages; Very Good condition. Twenty one plates - some plate pages uncut. Age browned at spine. About 1 and half inch of spine chipped at bottom. 1/2 chip at top spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Revised June 15, 1917. The official number of this copy is 9038. Total ordnance equipment for the headquarters company of a regiment of heavy, horse, or light artillery. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$85.00
|
|
| 4) |
1995 Europe Travelbook: Language Tips, Customs Regulations, Travel Requirements
|
|
|
FL: America Automobile Association. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 1562511424 . 648 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling in Europe. Attractions, Lodgings and Restaurants. Maps included. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Crossing By Night
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0688092969 . Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); Now, this is really neat. A soft cover book with a DJ. DJ has silhouette of a man in a hat (black silhouette - red background) The original wraps of the book has a train with flying eagle and a Maltese cross. (pgs. 363) Fine/Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Copy. An Excellent, Unusual Gift. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Significant Issues Facing Directors: 1980; Procedings Of The 4th Annual Directionship Seminar On Important Questions Facing Directors In The Coming Year
|
|
|
CT: Directors Publications. Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 165 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bump to bottom spine tip. No creases. Solid, clean. Regarding Uncertainties of the 80s, in the Director's Seminar, Nad says: 'There has been talk about cost of capital also . Just yesterday two New York Banks reduced their prime rate by half a point, the price of the dollar fell in the foreign markets, and the price of gold shot up 11 or 12 dollars an ounce in London this morning. ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
BEHAVIORAL DIMENSIONS OF RETIREMENT ECONOMICS
|
|
|
DC: Brookings. Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0815700636 . 289 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. With all the talk about saving Social Security, hardly anyone grasps how individuals and families think about retirement beforehand, decide how and when to prepare for it, and experience it when it happens. This is what this facinating book is about... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Values And Public Policy
|
|
|
DC: Brookings Institute. Very Good+. 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0815700555 . 216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid. Clean. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Guardians (Ace Fantasy Book)
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1982. Second Printing. Paperback. 044130589X . 380 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED and inscribed by Lynn Abbey on title page. To Bob - My favorite - To you. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bump to back top corner tip. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. She can feel the evil on the other side of the rift, growing stronger, feeding on her fear, waiting for the moment when it will be powerful enough to break through into a helpless world... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
JERLAYNE
|
|
|
NY: Daw Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Paperback. 0886778093 . 519 pages; Good condition. Read and re-read with many more readings left. Reading creases. Slight lean. Well read - Great story. Solid, Clean. With Faerie in danger can Jerlayne, an elfin woman, unlock the secrets which will save her world? . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Declaration On Benedictine Monastic Life For The Monasteries Of The Benedictine Federation Of The Americas (Covenant of Peace)
|
|
|
MO: Printery House. Near Fine. 1975. Softcover. 38 pages; Near Fine condition. Flex Binding. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. The Rule of Benedict establishes a structure of monastic life. This rule remains for succeeding ages the touchstone of authentic Benedictine life, but its principles must be applied to the present age with understanding and reflection. This statement aims to promote a better understanding of the monastic life for our times and hopes to encourage the f... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Story Of Our Navy, From Colonial Days to the Present Time, Volume I
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. 282 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume I only. Illustrated board. Illustrated with black & white photos. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Soft bump at corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A history, told in a popular, narrative form, of the US Navy, from its beginning to May 1, 1916. Excellent reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Story Of Our Navy, From Colonial Days to the Present Time, Volume II
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. 561 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume II only. Illustrated board. Illustrated with black & white photos. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Soft bump at corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A history, told in a popular, narrative form, of the US Navy, from its beginning to May 1, 1916. Excellent reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Weird Zone, Zombie Surf Commandos From Mars
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0590674331 . 97 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Great illustrations in black and white. An excellent gift. you are about to enter a place like no other. A place in the exact center of intergalactic weirdness. It is a place where the unbelievable happens every day. So Look both ways. Keep your eyes open. Welcome to the Weird Zone! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
American Catholic Thought On Social Questions
|
|
|
IN: Bobb-Merrell. Very Good+. 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0672600900 . 571 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. No Creases, Just a bit of rub to spine edges. Solid, Clean. Covering the entire sweep of American history, this unique new series draws its material entirely from primary sources. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sonovagun Stew : A Folklore Miscellany (Texas Folklore Society Publications)
|
|
|
TX: Southern Methodist University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870742116 . 171 pages; Full number sequence. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Board are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. In which the editor justifies the title of this publication with a learned discussion of sonovaguns, jambalayas, mulligans and slumgullions - among other things... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Revenor, The Omnibus (A Warhammer 40000 Omnibus)
|
|
|
UK: Black Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2009. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1616641061 . 891 pages; Fine/Fine. Large, heavy book - Media Mail Only! New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Contains the novels: Ravenor, Ravenor Returned AND Ravenor Rogue, plus two short stories and an introduction by the author. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Public Accounting Profession: an Application of Futures Research Methods to Identifying and Clarifying its Problems, Vol. II
|
|
|
CA: University of California. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 712 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume II ONLY. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Attractive black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Oversized heavy book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A Dissertation submitted in partial satisfaction of the requirements for the degree Doctor of Philosophy in Management. This volume... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 19) |
National Income and Economic Accounting
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall. Good. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0136095119 . Ex-Library; 232 pages; Good/No Jacket. Book is solid - binding and hinges. Ex-Library of Standard Oil Company - reference library. One stamp on the title page, pocket inside back cover. Spine label. There was a Standard Oil Company label on the front cover, at the top edge, which came off - leaving a discoloration to the cloth. Flaps of the jacket are scotch taped inside front board. No other markings. Just a bit of s... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Mortal Immortals
|
|
|
NY: Walker and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802755380 . Very Good Plus/Very Good. Printed in USA - First Published 1971 - Light age tanning to outer edge of pages - pages beginning to tan also. Boards are Bright White with Beautiful Black lettering - bottom edge of spine lightly tanned. Book is Tight and Solid. DJ is bumped/rubbed at spine ends with a very tiny chip - and front tips are rubbed. Cristabel has woven a magical, mystical fairy tale areound ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$100.00
|
|