Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (156)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (166)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (8)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (423)

Filter by price:
1) IADIS
A DESCENDANT (Isabella Clifford)

London: Eden, Remington and Co, 1891. Composite cream-grey binding, floral patterened endpapers, 102pp., full-page mono. illustration, edges untrimmed. Boards quite heavily foxed and darkened, both hinges splitting (though not in imminent danger of detaching), endpapers browned, some intextensive smudging at contents. Armorial bookplate of John William Willis Bund; library-type label at front board, partially peeled away, but no internal indications of being ex-library. Better than a 'working copy',... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



2) SONG AND ITS FOUNTAINS
A.E. [George William Russell]

London: Macmillan and Co., 1932. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt, 133pp. No dustwrapper, edges, endpapers browned, no significant wear. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



3) THE FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION YEAR BOOK 1960-1961
N.A

London: William Heinemann, 1960. Octavo, pictorial wraps, 127pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. Some rubbing and normal light wear at wraps, but a sound, clean, and fairly bright copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



4) POETRY OF THE YEAR: PASSAGES FROM THE POETS DESCRIPTIVE OF THE SEASONS WITH TWENTY-TWO COLOURED ILLUSTRATIONS BY EMINENT ARTISTS
N.A

George Bell & Sons, 1853. Quarto, brown half-leather, gilt, marbled boards, viii + 104pp., 22 colour lithos. pasted down. Lithography by Brandard, Picken and Coventry; printed M. and N. Hanhart, and Day & Sons. Wear at binding, contents quite heavily foxed, though illustrations largely free from effects, and these remaining bright overall. A few small marginal tears at lower corners, but no loss, and a sound copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illus. by Barker, Weigall, Birket Foster, Lejeune, Weir, Cres... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£200.00 ($310.80)



5) TRANSACTIONS OF THE LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 97 FOR 2001
N.A

Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 2001. Octavo, publisher's red-brown binding, gilt, 214pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy. Contents: The English Provincial Book Trade to 1800.Publishing and Reading Books etc. in Nineteenth-Century Manchester.'That great fountain of Truth, Good Manners and what not': competing for the hearts and minds of newspaper readers in Manchester, 1730-60.Joseph and James Harrop of Manchester.The Manchester common read... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



6) AN ACCOUNT OF THE REJOICINGS IN THE COUNTIES OF MONTGOMERY, SALOP, &c. IN HONOR OF THE COMING-OF-AGE OF THE VISCOUNT CLIVE, ELDEST SON OF THE RIGHT HON. THE EARL OF POWIS, NOVEMBER 5th., 1839
N.A

Welch-Pool: R. Owen, 1840. Octavo, quarter calf, publisher's printed wraps, engraved fronts. (Powis Castle), 148pp. Binding worn and soiled, with loss of calf at tail of spine and at margins; edges darkened, contents browned, though not severely. pp.99-102 loosened, but not detached, also at pp.11-14, though less pronounced. Fronts. in reasonably good order. Fair only, but complete, unaltered, and quite scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£120.00 ($186.48)



7) THE BRITISH DRIVING SOCIETY JOURNAL FOR 1984
N.A

British Driving Society Octavo, green wraps, gold title/decoration112pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A couple of creases at lower wrap. A very good, cle,an and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



8) THE UNGAINSAYABLE PRESENCE
N.A

London: Centaur Press, 1977. Octavo, 88pp. A few small chips and minor marginal tears at dustwrapper, very light soiling. Book very good, clean and sound. Inscribed at fly-leaf: "From Tristram/His Poems,/1980./Charlotte Waterlow".. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



9) RHYME WITH REASON: A GARLAND OF IRISH SHAMROCKS, MANY OF THEM GROWN IN AMERICA
N.A

Chicago: P.G. Smyth, 1911. Small octavo, green cloth, gilt (barely visible), portrait fronts (Smyth), 282pp., photo. illustrations. Very worn, and with soiling, thought text perfectly legible throughout; newspaper cuttings pasted and laid in at final blanks. A working copy only, with amateur bookplate at fly-leaf (J. Wm. Bamford), and florid inscription from Patrick Kane (see title stanza) to his sister, Marey Kane O'Connor, at front paste-down.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



10) Y WEINIDOGAETH IACHAU - THE MINISTRY OF HEALING
N.A

Eglwys Bresbyteraidd Cymru/The Presbyterian Church of Wales, 1993. Octavo, 91pp. (Welsh), 94pp. (English); mono. photo. illustrations bound between. Small closed tear, crease and light rubbing at dustwrapper. A very good, sound copy with no significant defects, and in clear protective wrap. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($46.62)



11) MLN MAY 1972 (French Issue) "Paul Valéry"
N.A

The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. Octavo, stiff white wraps, pp.539-681. In French. Wraps slightly browned, but light wear only. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



12) TRANSACTIONS OF THE LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 94 FOR 1998
N.A

Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 1998. Octavo, publisher's red-brown binding, gilt, 173pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy. Contents: Manchester in 1645: The Effects and Social Consequences of Plague.An Eighteenth-Century Lancashire Minister on Animal Sentience.Female Crime 1820-50 with particular reference to Stockport.The Bury Simnel: a traditional Lancashire food and its history.Dr Catherine Chisholm (1878-1952) and the Manchester Babies' Hos... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



13) ALCOHOL AND THE PUBLIC HEALTH: A STUDY BY A WORKING PARTY OF THE FACULTY OF PUBLIC HEALTH MEDICINE
N.A

Basingstoke: Macmillan/Faculty of Public Health, 1991. Octavo, viii + 218pp. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



14) CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN THE CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL OF MINISTERS OF THE USSR AND THE PRESIDENTS OF THE USA AND THE PRIME MINISTERS OF GREAT BRITAIN DURING THE GREAT PATRIOTIC WAR OF 1941-1945: VOLUME 1
N.A

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1957. Octavo, 402pp. Volume concerning: "Correspondence with Winston R. Churchill and Clement R. Attlee (July 1941-November 1945)" Very good in green dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($17.87)



15) THE BRITISH DRIVING SOCIETY JOURNAL FOR 1982
N.A

British Driving Society Octavo, blue wraps with silver title/decoration, 119pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Minor soil at wraps, very light creasing. A very good copy.. Anniversay Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



16) THE BASIC BOOK OF MACRAME AND TATTING
N.A

London: Octopus Books, 1973. Large octavo, 128pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A few very small, closed marginal tears at dustwrapper. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($13.21)



17) THE HISTORY OF ST. QUINTIN CHARTERED SURVEYORS 1831-1981
N.A

N.P.: St. Quintin (Management Services) Limited Octavo, port. fronts., 62pp., further illustrations. A very good, clean copy in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



18) EDVARD MUNCH - 53 REPRODUKSJONER
N.A

Oslo: Nasjonalgalleriet, 1968. Small quarto, blue wraps, 60pp., full-page mono. illustrations, a few in colour.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



19) CHELSEA AND A ROUND UP OF MAJOR LEAGUES 2006-2007 SEASON - A NEWSPAPER HISTORY
N.A

Harpenden: Historic Newspapers, 2007. Quarto, stiff wraps, 142pp. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) TRANSACTIONS OF THE LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 100 FOR 2004
N.A

Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 2004. Octavo, publisher's red-brown binding, gilt, x + 328pp., mono. illustrations. No dustwrapper, no remarkable wear. A near-fine copy. Contents: Moving Manchester.The River Irwell and the archaeology of Manchester's early waterfronts.Connecting Manchester to the sea: The origins and early years of the Mersey and Irwell Navigation.Coping with road traffic in expanding urban areas: Manchester and its environs during the industrial revolution.The 1830 Rai... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy