Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)With dust jacket (92)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ROME FROM THE FOUNDING OF THE CITY TO TEH END OF THE COMMONWEALTH
|
|
|
London: Bradbury, Evans and Co. Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Not Stated. Hardcover. Original green cloth with emblematic designs. Front hinge broken, AEG; Book plate ans booksellers notes front pastedown ; 10 colored steel engravings; one sprung signature..Worn at head and heel of spine. ; Steel engraving; 8vo; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S TABLE BOOK
|
|
|
London: The Punch Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1845. First Edition. Hardcover. Teg; 3/4 leather and marbled boards and raised bands ; rubbing at tips and gutter edges; marbled endpapers and a few booksellers notations verso of first fly. Transfer of leather dye to edges of both flys. Light foxing to most engravings. ; Wood engraving; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 284 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Story Hat
|
|
|
New York: Coward-Mccann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Third Impression. Hardcover. price clipped; Library Binding; Spine lightly sunned; Signed by Author and Illu . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 4) |
Scimitar
|
|
|
Crown Pubs. NY 1992. 1992. 1st remainder dot bottom edge o/w vg/vg #621F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Saga of Steam Engines in America; A Locomotive Engineer's Album:
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rails West
|
|
|
Seattle: Superior Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PEOPLE OF NEW SWEDEN : OUR COLONY ON THE DELAWARE RIVER 1638-1655
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Bokforlaget Nature Och Kultur. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 91 27 01909 8 . B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 204 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$22.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of F. Nelson Blount; The Man From Steamtown :
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Return Trips
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394536339 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Creative Approach Studio, Laboratory and Operation; Camera and Lens :
|
|
|
Boston: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Stamp of former owner FFE . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped; light chipping to DJ edges . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nods and Becks
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1944. NAP. Hardcover. long closed tear front of DJ; former owners signature ffe, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Selected Letters; Henry Adams :
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674387570 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
1942: THE YEAR THAT DOOMED THE AXIS
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on spine; rubbing to front and back DJ; rubbing to spine; light soil to top edge of pages; wear to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 522 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Spectacular Career of Peter Wessel, Norway's Greatest Sea Hero, Who in Eight Years of Naval Warfare Sailed, Shot, and Stormed His Way from Sea Cadet to Vice Admiral (A. D. 1711 to 1718) ; ADMIRAL TUNDERBOLT
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to head and heel of spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Reagan Wit
|
|
|
Aurora, Illinois: Caroline House Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. slight chipping and rubbing to DJ . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Letters to the Editor
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Review slip laid in . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pitch Dark
|
|
|
Knopf. 1983. First Edition, Cloth, Very Good/Very Good, F1 Fiction . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 19) |
DE RE METALLICA
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Lacks DJ; heavy book - 4 pounds; light spotting to edges; gilt lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 638 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Ancient Rituals and Healing Power of Belly Dancing; Grandmother's Secrets
|
|
|
New York: Interlink Pub Group Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781566563024 . 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 157 pages; Come, sit next to me, says Grandmother. Take this chalk in your hand. Now draw a dot and concentrate all your energy into this one dot. It is the beginning and the end, the navel of the world. So Fawzia Al-Rawi describes her grandmother's first lesson about the ancient craft of Oriental dance. Grandmother's Secrets always circles back to this gr... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|