Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (43)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (357)Paperback (215)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (242)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (608)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Cut Thin to Win
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1965. Hardback with dustjacket; 192 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear to edges and folds including tiny tear at top; slight smudging to rear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Literature Vocabulary Spelling I: Teacher Key and Student Tests/ Quizzes (Matching Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
Pensacola, Florida: A Beka, 1984. Two volumes, 81/2" by 11" trade paperbacks; 98 each pages, the teacher's edition with correct angers in blue. Books are good to very good: gently read; light wear; slight reading crease; text of both is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Vocabulary Spelling Poetry V
|
|
|
Pensacola, Florida: A Beka, 1998. Two volume teacher key and student quiz key; 9" by 11"; teacher's edition is 137 pages, spiral bound; student key is sturdy stapled, 60 pages with answers in blue print. Books are very good: slight wear to extremities; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Srimad Bhagavatam: Ninth Canto (Liberation): Part Two, Chapters, 9-16
|
|
|
New York: The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1977. Hardback with dustjacket; appendices; index; 339 pages. Book is very good to near fine: only slight wear to edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: with tiny chip to top edge and small tear to lower edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Heidelberg Catechism: A New Provisional Translation
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: The Board of Publications of the Christian Reformed Church, 1973. Stapled softcover pamphlet, 64 pages. Condition is good to very good: light wear to extremities, pages slightly yellowed, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Listening to the Animals: Best Friends
|
|
|
New York: Guideposts, 1999. Hardback with dust jacket, 208 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, light bump to top of spine, text is clean and tight, gilt on spine is sharp. Dust jacket is very good: light wearing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Listening to the Animals: In the Spotlight
|
|
|
New York: Guideposts, 2001. Hardback with dust jacket, 208 pages. Condition is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, light bump to bottom corner, text is clean and tight, gilt on spine is sharp, book feels unopened. Dust jacket is very good: light wearing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Design and Construction of Sanitary and Storm Sewers
|
|
|
No given: American Society of Civil Engineers and Water Pollution Control Federation, 1972. Hardback; ASCE - Manuals and Reports on Engineering Practice - No. 37, (WPCF Manual of Practice No. 9); second printing; 332 pages plus index. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; faint spotting to boards; text is clean and tight, no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Beautiful Garment and other stories
|
|
|
Rock Island, IL: Augustana Book Company, 1927. Hardback, 96 pages, blue spine with no lettering. Condition is good only: heavy wear to extremities, scuffed edges, light staining, rubbing, tender hinges, previous owner's name on front end paper, two illustrations in all - both detached from text block but present, yellowed pages, text is unmarked and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Flaws
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Miller, Girton & Watters, 1886. Hardback with dark covers, gilt on cover and spine; 217 pages. Book is good only: most of the signatures are loose but still attached; gilt is bright; wear to edges, especially to spine; rubbing to covers; smudging throughout text, but all is clearly readable.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$495.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pre-Columbian Art: The Morton D. May and the Saint Louis Art Museum Collections (ISBN: 0064370003)
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1980. First edition hardcover with dust jacket; gift inscription and autographed by Lee A. Parsons and Morton D. May; gilt to spine; Harper and Row embossment to front board; color and black and white photographs; color maps; black and white illustrations; bibliography; index; 320 pages with plates individually numbered. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities; light shelf wear; spotting to top text block, also affecting end papers; ridge to rear end pape... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Visible Community of Love
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Daughters of St. Paul, 1969. Hardback with dustjacket; photographs; study questions; index; 235 pages. Book and dustjacket are very good: gift inscription to front endpaper; slight discoloration to rear endpapers; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket has light wear to edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Wild Life Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1953. Hardback, maroon boards, brown boards, 625 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; rubbing and abrasions to covers; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; several small white paint splatters on covers; text is clean and solid. Dust jacket is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; rubbing to covers; crinkling, chipping, and creasing at top and bottom of spine and corners; small tears have caused creasing along edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$6.97
|
|
| 14) |
HET HUISGEZIN VAN DEN RAAPENSIONARIS
|
|
|
Amsterdam: G. W. Tielkemeijer, no date. Book is fair or worse: wear and abrasions to all extremities; cocked; corners are bumped; front cover, spine, and front end papers are detached from text block; however, all pages appear to be present. Text is complete and legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|
| 15) |
Sexual Harassment in the Workplace: A Guide to the Law and a Research Overview for Employers and Employees
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1993. Trade paperback, white covers, 215 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; small bump to top front corner; top corner of rear cover is lightly creased; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 16) |
Steve Carlton: Baseball's Silent Strongman: The Achievers
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Lerner, 1984. Hardback with glossy cover, 54 pages, many photographs, ex library with usual depredations. Text itself is clean and tight with no writing. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sermons on the Catechism
|
|
|
St. Louis: Concordia, 1915. Hardback with dark red boards, gilt on spine and front; decorated endpapers; 378 pages. Book is good: wear, rubbing, light staining to boards; corners are bumped; text is complete, tight and solid; occasional light staining, small ink marks on page 114; all is clearly legible.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Other Room
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906. Hardback, 7 by 4 3/4 inches, 120 pages plus ads in back. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, cardboard showing at edges, top and bottom of spine beginning to unravel, tender hinges, light staining to a few pages in center, text is clean and readable on thick paper.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Marianne Moore: A Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. Hardcover. Condition is as new. Still wrapped in original plastic.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$49.97
|
|
| 20) |
Revolutionary Times: Sketches of our Country, Its People, and Their Ways, One Hundred Years Ago
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1876. Small hardback; appendix; index; 208 pages. Book is good: boards show light wear; previous owner's label on front endpaper; hinges are secure and solid, no weaknesses, but front hinge has split in paper; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|