Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (5)
With photos (63)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Filter by price:
1) The DHAMMAPADA: A New Version
J. A

The DHAMMAPADA: A New Version
London: The Buddhist Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Green wraps, stapled, black lettering front, contains 423 brief quotations. Printed by James Wakeham & Co. Editor's Preface dated August, 1945; no other dates. Errata sheet tipped in: Verse 248: For "Live" read "Evil." ; 3-3/4" x 4-3/4"; 72 pp; Wrappers sunned, staples rusted. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



2) FREEDOM OF THE PRESS The Anglo-American Struggle 1644-1837 An Exhibition Introducing the First Amendment Freedoms Collection of the Chicago Public Library
Orlando Thomas A

FREEDOM OF THE PRESS The Anglo-American Struggle 1644-1837 An Exhibition  Introducing the First Amendment Freedoms Collection of the Chicago  Public Library
Chicago: Special Collections Division. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Essay titled Freedom of the Press: A Continuing Struggle by Thomas A. Orlando with detailed descriptions of 15 items from the collection, 12 illustrations. White stapled wraps. ; 5-1/2 x 9-1/4"; [28] pp; Rear cover slightly scuffed. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$12.00



3) Santa Fe - Instructions for Operating and Maintaining Air Brake Equipment
A. T. & S. F. RY. CO

Santa Fe - Instructions for Operating and Maintaining Air Brake Equipment
[A. T. & S. F. RY. CO.]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Softcover. First edition was in 1911 and produced by M. E. Hamilton, later printings were produced by the Atcheson, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway. Loose-leaf, stiff flexible green covers, front lettered in black, covers with rounded edges, pages supplemented with many fold-out charts. ; 5-1/4" x 7-1/4"; 227 pp; Covers rubbed and bumped at upper left, first and last few pages show faint waterstain at upper right, prior owner na... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



4) The Convertiplane: Implications of a New Aircraft Type on the National Aviation Policy of the United States As approved by the Air Coordinating Committee, Washington, D.C., October 1954
ACC Convertiplane Working Group

The Convertiplane: Implications of a New Aircraft Type on the National  Aviation Policy of the United States As approved by the Air Coordinating  Committee, Washington, D.C., October 1954
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1954. Softcover. Includes overview of State of the Art and brief history of early attempts at combining an airplane with a helicopter. Self wraps, stapled, illustrated.; 7-3/4" x 10"; 58 pp; Front cover soiled, rear cover lightly worn, rusted staples, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



5) TRANSVERSAL MAPPINGS AND FLOWS
Abraham, Ralph and Joel Robbin

TRANSVERSAL MAPPINGS AND FLOWS
New York and Amsterdam: W. A. Benjamin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, black spine lettering, equations and graphs. ; 8-1/2" square; x, 161 pp; Covers lightly soiled and lightly worn, solid hinges, prior owner name inked on half-title page, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



6) [Yearbook] HAWSEPIPE 1973
Corps of Midshipmen of the California Maritime Academy

[Yearbook] HAWSEPIPE 1973
[Vallejo, CA]: California Maritime Academy. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Orange cloth, front cover illustration and spine lettering in brown, illustrated endpapers, well-illustrated in b&w, ads at rear. ; 8" x 10-3/4"; 160 pp; Covers with light soiling, solid binding, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Report of Committee on NEW RECORDING MEANS AND COMPUTING DEVICES, September, 1952
Society of Actuaries

Report of Committee on NEW RECORDING MEANS AND COMPUTING DEVICES,  September, 1952
[Society of Actuaries]. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Early title on application of computers to insurance industry. Committee members were Malvin E. Davis, Chairman, William P. Barber, Jr., John J. Finelli, Walter Klem. Blue-green paper boards and spine, printed title on front, illustrated with flowcharts, punch cards, forms, etc. ; 7 x 10"; 107 pp; Spine toned, slight cover wear, front hinge a bit loose though still holding well, prior owner signature on FFEP dated in 1952. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



8) INTORNO ALLA TAVOLA
Adamoli, Rosita

Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 88-04-36913-2 . Black cloth, white spine lettering, black endpapers, beautiful color photography throughout, text in Italian. Pictorial dust jacket. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 9-1/2" x 12-1/2"; 219 pp; Book with no wear of note. Jacket lightly edgeworn with small closed tears at spine and folds. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



9) ANSEL ADAMS: An American Place, 1936
Adams, Ansel (Photographs); Andrea Gray (Text)

ANSEL ADAMS: An American Place, 1936
Tucson, Arizona: Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. Supplement to The Archive. Stiff white wraps, b&w cover photo, black lettering, 38 page text followed by 45 plates - each captioned facing left and presented full page on the right. This copy signed by Ansel Adams on the half title page at San Francisco in 1982 ; 8-1/2" x 11"; Signed by Illustrator; Covers lightly worn and lightly soiled, clean and unmarked within. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$160.00



10) SAVONAROLA: The Florentine Martyr
Adams, Emma H

SAVONAROLA: The Florentine Martyr
Oakland, Cal.: Pacific Press Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1890). No edition noted. Hardcover. A volume in the Young People's Library series. Green cloth, front cover and spine illustrated/decorated in black, lettered in gilt, decorative green endpapers, some pages with small illustrations, one full-page b&w illustration. 1890 copyright with no additional dates. ; 5" x 7-1/4"; 160 pp; A nicely preserved copy with but minor faults. Covers little worn, slightly du... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$28.00



11) A Brief Handbook Of American Authors
Adams, Oscar Fay

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Stated Second Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt titling.; 4.5 x 7"; xi, 204, [8] (ads) pp; Dented at bottom on front, discolored at bottom on reverse, endpapers toned, 1886 prior owner signature. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



12) The ELEMENTS OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy and Practice
Adams, William

The ELEMENTS OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy  and Practice
Philadelphia: H. Hooker. Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Reprint. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth, boards with blindstamped decoration, gilt spine lettering. First was 1850. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; 379 pp; A well-worn copy. Boards quite worn, cloth split at hinges, prior owner name inscribed on FFEP and title page, puncture on rear cover with marginal impact to last few leaves, pages foxed throughout, hinges repaired? and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



13) BLACK MARIA
Addams, Chas

BLACK MARIA
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Black paper boards, facsimile signature of author on front in silver, orange cloth spine lettered in black. Front and rear free endpapers with color cartoons by author, full page cartoons in b&w. Dust jacket with color cover cartoon. ; 8-1/2" x 11-1/4"; 96 pp; Book and jacket lightly bumped at lower left, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket shelfworn including a small (1/... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



14) The National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Semiannial Report to the Congress, October 1, 1958 - March 31, 1959
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration: First Semiannial  Report to the Congress, October 1, 1958 - March 31, 1959
Washington, D. C.: The National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Blue wraps, perfect bound, includes fold-out organization chart. ; 6" x 9"; x, 91 pp; Slight wear along bottom edge, appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$95.00



15) ACTIVATION OF AIRPORT LIGHTS BY RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM AIRCRAFT
Radio Technical Commission for Aeronautics

ACTIVATION OF AIRPORT LIGHTS BY RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM AIRCRAFT
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Softcover. Paper 168-54/DO-61, issued October 8, 1954. Prepared by RTCA SC56. Green stapled wraps, typescript. ; 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"; ii, 7 pp; Covers and paper toned, light cover wear, rusted staples, slightly musty, prior owner stamp on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



16) The RADIOLOGICAL CLEANUP AT ENEWETAK ATOLL
Defense Nuclear Agency

The RADIOLOGICAL CLEANUP AT ENEWETAK ATOLL
Washington, D. C.: Defense Nuclear Agency. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Softcover. White wraps, perfect bound, Agency logo on front with blue lettering, one page with color photos, many additional b&w illustrations. ; 6" x 9"; xx, 700 pp; Front wrap with creases and lacking a small piece at upper right, rear panel lightly creased and with small closed tear along top edge. First leaf (title page) has crease, clean and unmarked within. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



17) NOVEL WITH COCAINE (Advance uncorrected proofs)
Ageyev, M

NOVEL WITH COCAINE (Advance uncorrected proofs)
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1984]. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. M. Ageyev is a pseudonym. Original publication 1936; Translated from the Russian by Michael Henry Heim. Blue card covers, perfect bound, b&w cover illustration.; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; vii, 204 pp; Very slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



18) The Mother's Recompense; A Sequel to Home Influence
Aguilar, Grace (With illustrations by Helen J. A. Miles)

The Mother's Recompense; A Sequel to Home Influence
London: George Routledge and Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1889. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth, beveled boards, gilt spine and front decorations and titling, all edges gilt, guarded frontispiece and 3? additional full page illustrations. ; 5 x 7.5"; 532, [8] (ads) pp; Slight corner wear, toning to first plate, prior owner signature on reverse of frontispiece. A very nice copy of this title. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



19) Home Scenes and Heart Studies
Aguilar, Grace

Home Scenes and Heart Studies
New York: D. Appleton & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Later Printing. Hardcover. Green decorated cloth, gilt spine and front titling, brown endpapers, guarded frontispiece illustration and facing illustrated title page. ; 5 x 7.5"; 532, [8] (ads) pp; Slight wear to corners and top and bottom of spine, small nick to cloth on back board, slight dampstain to top margin of first few pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



20) COMPLEX ANALYSIS: an introduction to the theory of analytic functions of one complex variable (Second Edition)
Ahlfors, Lars V

COMPLEX ANALYSIS: an introduction to the theory of analytic functions  of one complex variable (Second Edition)
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1966). Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Brown dust jacket with geometric design and lettering in white and yellow. ; 6" x 9"; xiii, 317 pp; Book shows but light wear, solid hinges though with slight spine lean, no inscriptions, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, lightly edgeworn, protected... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy