Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (1)
With photos (105)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Filter by price:
| 1) |
10th Anniversary Susquehanna Valley Chef's Association Collector's Edition Cook Book
|
|
Walter's Publishing, Waseca, MN, 1997. Anniversary Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 148 pages plus 16-page Collection of Helpful Hints and Useful Information. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. No cracks or breaks to plastic spiral. A collection of recipes compiled by members of the local chapter of the American Culinary Federation (A.C.F.) located in York and Lancaster Counties, Pennsylvania. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Churches and Cemeteries of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania: A Complete Guide
|
|
Lancaster County Historical Society, Lancaster, PA, 1993. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 560 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear and a little scuffing to rear cover. Contains two main sections: 1. History of the denominations of Lancaster County listed in alphabetical order with list of churches, township location, and founding date. 2. Churches and cemeteries list in alphabetical order by township and borough; locati... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$34.95
|
|
| 3) |
Workbook to Accompany Step Right Up! (Scott, Foresman Basics in Reading)
|
|
Scott Foresman, 1978. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 78-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, light wrinkling to a couple pages. Cover has light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. Student workbook for use with the student basic reader Step Right Up!, part of the Scott, Foresman Basics in Reading program. For grade 3, level 2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 067311435X. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Scott Foresman Reading Systems Special Practice Books Level 7, Set B, Pupil's Edition (complete set of 5 booklets)
|
|
Scott Foresman, 1972. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Set of 5 special practice books housed in the original holder for Level 7, Set B; part of the Scott Foresman Reading Systems. These are the pupil editions. All booklets are clean and unmarked with light wear. Paper holder has edge wear. Title of booklets: See How Your Feel; Rap! Rap! Rap!; Robins; One Wolf, Two Wolves, Stories from China. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Sea Treasures (Scott, Foresman Reading Level 9)
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Co, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial glossy hardback. 544 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear and discoloring to spine. Binding is tight. Scott Foresman Reading Series - level 9. 4th grade reader. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0673137600. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dragon Wings (Scott, Foresman Basics in Reading - Primer)
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Co, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A, 1978. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Primer from the Basics in Reading series published by Scott, Foresman, 1978. Pictorial glossy hardback. 160 pages. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no stampings and no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing, some wrinkling to spine and light corner bump. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0673114058. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Scott Foresman Reading Systems Special Practice Books Level 8, Set B, Pupil's Edition (complete set of 5 booklets)
|
|
Scott Foresman, 1972. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Set of 5 special practice booklets housed in the original holder for Level 8, Set B; part of the Scott Foresman Reading Systems. These are the pupil editions. All booklets are clean and unmarked with light wear. Paper holder has light soiling and edge wear. Title of booklets: Have a Cookie; The Mouse and the Elephant; The Mystery of the Cliff Dwellers; Turtles, Toads, and People; This Land is Your Land. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Scott Foresman Reading Systems Special Practice Books Level 7, Set A, Pupil's Edition (partial set of 6 booklets)
|
|
Scott Foresman, 1971. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Set of 6 special practice books (not complete, one is missing) housed in the original holder for Level 7, Set A; part of the Scott Foresman Reading Systems. These are the pupil editions. One booklet has light soiling the rest are clean and unmarked with light wear. Paper holder has edge wear and creasing. Title of booklets: Boats and Ships; A Band Board; Teeny-Tiny; Green Freddie; Who Tales Baths?; A Birthday for Two (Eyes is missing fr... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 9) |
True Stories of Famous Men and Women of America for Young People
|
|
The Bell Publishing co, Philadelphia, 1898. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. 406 pages. 1898, Bell Publishing Co. For the most part pages are clean and bright with scattered finger smudges and a some light staining. No markings or tears, a few corner creases. Color frontispiece has smudging to the top, the rest of plates are are in nice condition. Cover is basically clean with some rubbing and chipping and heavy wear and chipping around the edges. Hinges are intac... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$24.95
|
|
| 10) |
Training Children in Godliness
|
|
Christian Liberty Press, Arlington Heights, IL, U.S.A, 1992. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Comprised mostly of choice selections of writing by Jacob Abbott, recomposed and updated for modern use. The original intent of the author's writing was left intact. Softcover with 143 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy. A little wear to top of title page where price sticker was removed. Cover has a little shelf wear and a light crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Folk Art Counting Book
|
|
Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A, 1992. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A guide to counting using examples from American folk art to illustrate numbers from one to twenty, featuring such works of eighteenth-, nineteenth-, and twentieth-century art as The Baby in the Red Chair, The Monkey Picture, and The Quilting Party. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked pages. A little light wrinkling to a couple pages. One page has a tiny tear at binding. Cover... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 12) |
A History of the Origins of the First Jewish Community in Scotland - Edinburgh 1816
|
|
John Donald Publishers Ltd, Edinburgh, UK, 1979. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 45 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Chapters: The First Synagogue 1825; The Jewish School; A Case of Murder; The First Minister; The Age of Emancipation; Appendix. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$29.95
|
|
| 13) |
UNWANTED VISITORS (Galaxy I Series)
|
|
Crestwood House, 1980. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Galaxy I series book. Science fiction story for children. "The crew of Emergency Spaceship EM 88 discovers that the mysterious object that they have been sent to investigate is a vehicle for a group of amorphous blobs fleeing from their galaxy." Pictorial hardback. 45 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. A bit of wear to corners and spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 14) |
Math J: Pre-Algebra (Teacher Edition)
|
|
Connections Academy, 2007. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 241 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Teacher or home school resource includes Math J pre-algebra course guide, textbook answer key and workbook answer key. For use in connection with the student textbook "Prentice Hall Mathematics: Pre-Algebra". Book is 3-hole punched for easy insertion in 3-ring binder. Quan... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
SONG AND DANCE MAN
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Stephen Gammell. A Caldecott Award Winner. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he performed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Measures about 10-1/2 x 8-1/2. Pictorial hardcover. CONDITION: Interior is clean and crisp with no markings or defects. Cover has a little light soiling. Edges have some rubbing but no wear. Binding is tight... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Ghost Stories of Berks County (PA) - Book Two
|
|
Charles J Adams III, Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1984. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Signed by the author on title page. First printing. Clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. There is an overall stiffness to the book but I have no idea what might have caused it; there is no indication of dampness. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0961000813. .... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 17) |
UPS AND DOWNS (The New Macmillan Reading Program, Series R, Level 8)
|
|
Macmillan Publishing Co, 1975. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. A great addition to the home school library. A book in The New Macmillan Reading Program - Level 8. Softcover with 95 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright. No school stampings, no writing , no tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and some creasing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lee Gatch 1902 1968 (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1971. N/A. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, light creasing with wear and chipping to edges. Catalog issued in connection with an exhibition held at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian on October 6 to November 14, 1971. Includes an essay on the artist with 34 of his works pictured, a few in full-color. Quantity... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 19) |
CRC Chromosomes and Chromatin (Three Volume Set)
|
|
CRC Press Inc, Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.A, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is the complete three-volume set (Volume I, Volume II and Volume III). Published by CRC Press, Inc., 1988. Hardbacks - cream colored covers with blue and silver. 208 pages Volume I, 174 pages in Volume II, 160 pages Volume III. CONDITION: Interiors are like new in all three books - clean, crisp, unmarked. Covers show some scuffing and rubbing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quan... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$135.00
|
|
| 20) |
My Alaska Picture Story Book
|
|
Friendship Press, New York, 1948. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 56 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing, edge wear and chipping to spine. Vintage book for children. Uncle Pete tells his 19 nieces and nephews about his trip to Alaska in the late 1940s. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|


















