Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (96)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (279)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)
With dust jacket (378)
Signed (17)
With photos (56)

Filter by country:
United States (398)

Filter by price:
1) A Garden of Pleasure
E.V.B

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1895. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages appear to be notation free. Publication date is 1895. Apparent first edition. Two pages in the book show what appears to be marks left from a cloth book marker. Pages are lightly age toned but there is very little foxing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



2) Mechanical Drawing Including Blueprint Reading
Babbitt, Arthur and Swartz, David

New York , Cincinnati , Chicago: Henry Holt and Company Inc.,, 1942. Very good condition hard cover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The corners are very lightly bumped. The book has numerous black and white illustrations and diagrams. 217 pages. Front and rear end sheets show light age toning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



3) Country Echoes From Edgewood Acres
Baber , Mae

Dexter, Missouri: Candor Press, 1961. Good to very good condition hardcover book. First edition. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a gift inscription on the front end sheet otherwise the pages are notation and defect free. The corners are lightly bumped. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. The front and rear covers are clean. This is a book of poetry that mostly deals with life in the country. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



4) Doing the Eucharist
David E. Babin

New York: Morehouse Barlow, 1971. 1971 Trade Paperback, Good + condition, Gift inscription and previous owner sticker on title page, Rubbing alog lenght of spine, Tightly bound and square, Unmarked text,. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



5) Moses Ark: Stories from the Bible
Bach, Alice;Dillon, Leo;Dillon, Diane;Exum, J. Cheryl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1989. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc, otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book is very clean being notation and defect free. The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. With the exception of the library markings I would list the book to be in fine condition. This is a very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) The Will to Believe
Bach, Marcus

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1955. Fine condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound ans square and the pages are clean, crisp, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and in good plus condition. Very clean book. 184 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



7) The Inner ecstasy the power and the Glory of speaking in Tongues
Bach , Marcus

New York: World Publishing, 1969. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book has a name and address label on the title page and had several notation in pencil which I erased (it might have a few more that I missed). There was a name written on the front end sheet which was blacked out with a marker. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are clean and crisp. An interesting book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8v... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



8) The Activating Concern Historical and Theological Bases (Churches and Social Welfare Vol. 1)
Bachmann , E. Theodore (editor)

US: National Council of the Churches of Christ in the U.S. A. , 1955. Ex library book with usual library notations, card pouch, etc, otherwise the body of the book is notation free and the book is tightly bound and square. NO dust jacket. The covers are very clean and the corners are sharp. 120 pages. Very clean , tightly bound book . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



9) The reign of God not the Reign of Law
Bacon , Thomas Scott

Baltimore, MD: Turnbull Brothers, 1978. Good plus condition hardcover book. Apparent first edition. The front endsheet is slightly chipped at the very top. (it had a price sticker on it and I tried to remove it). The binding is tight and the book is notation free. NOT an ex library book. The covers are clean. 400 pages. Hard to find as a first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



10) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin:British Portraits in The Metropolitan Museum of Art:Summer 1999, Volume LVII,Number 1
Baetjer, Katharine

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999. Softcover in Good condition, Staple binding, Pictoral covers, Moderate wear to edges, Small chipping to top back corner, Interior is clean with bright pages and images. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



11) Gods On Horseback
Baggett, Samuel G

New York , Cincinnati , Chicago: McBride Publishing, 1952. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clan. The book shows light fraying at the top of the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



12) The Loved and Envied
Bagnold, Enid

The Loved and Envied
Great Britain: William Heinemann Ltd & The Book Society Ltd. , 1951. Stated First edition. Very good condition hard cover book in similar condition dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and very slightly out of square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



13) The Unquiet Nisei: An Oral History of the Life of Sue Kunitomi Embrey
Bahr, Diana M

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. Brand new unused copy. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is like new with a very light (very light!) curl to the top front edge. This was a copy owned by one of the editors. 192 pages. This is a hard cover book by the original publisher - NOT a print on demand book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



14) The Tale of Jasper Jay
Bailey , Arthur Scott

New York , New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1917. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. These older childrens books are hard to find in dust jackets. NOT an ex library book. The binding is tight. The book appears to be notation free. The pages are bright for a book this age. The dust jacket is mostly complete, but has minor chipping and minor tears and a small piece is missing from the top of the spine. (dust jacket , not the book). The book has pictorial front and rear end end sh... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) Miss Hickory
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1946. Very good plus condition hardcover book in good to very good condition dust jacket This is the 1974 printing. The book is tightly bound and square and is notation and defect free with the exception that the book stamped "Faith United Church of Christ" on the title page and has the remnants of a card pouch at the rear of the book and is priced accordingly. A near fine condition book with very nice lithographs. A nice book collectible book. . Hard Cover... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



16) The Danbury Boom! With a Full Account of Mrs. Cobleigh's Action Therein! Together with Many Other Interesting Phases in the Social and Domestic History of That Remarkable Village
Bailey , James M

Boston: Lee and Hepard , 1880. First edition. Good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation free and show nearly no foxing. The book has moderate wear to the top of the spine , the corners are moderately bumped and the edges have moderate wear. This is a good condition book - with many years of life left - it's already over 100 years old! You can buy this as a reprint , but this book is a first edition and is an antique. . First Editi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



17) Ohio Company Virginia: And The Westward Movement 1748-1792
Bailey, Kenneth

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Wennawoods Publishing, 2000. Brand new book directly from the publisher. I distribute for the publisher - not a remainder - brand new book. This is a limited edition book being # 101 of 1000 it is printed on fine paper in a deluxe binding that is designed to last a lifetime. Decorative blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. This book is a collectors item. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



18) The Life and Adventures of Robert Bailey From His Infancy to December 1821 An Autobiography
Bailey, Robert and Newbraugh Frederick T

Marceline, MO: Walsworth Publishing Co. , 1978. Reprint of 1822 original. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a previous owners name and addres on the front end sheet otherwise I would list the book to be in fine condition. The pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright , notation and defect free (with the exception listed) . The dust jacket is complete , clean, and in very good to fine condition. The remarkable story of an equa... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



19) The Interpretation of Religion An Introductory Study of Theological Principles
Baillie , John

New York: Charles Schribner's Son, 1928. Fair to good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, but the front hinge was weak and I reinforced it with standard library tape. The corners are lightly bumped. The book has moderate to heavy margenalia. I hesitated to list the book given the margenalia and weak front spine, but this is a first edition and still a useful book. It is priced accordingly. The corners are lightly bumped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8v... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) The Interpretation of Religion An Introductory Study of Theological Principles
Baillie , John

New York: Charles Schribner's Son, 1928. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. The front hinge of this book was weak and I reinforced it with standard library tape. First edtion. The bindging is firm. The book has some lines in the margins and some passages are underlined. A collectible first edition of an important work. The covers are fairly clean and the top corners are lightly bumped. Please be aware of the listed defect - the book is still very useable and the bindi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy