Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (329)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (336)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (303)With dust jacket (321)
Signed (64)
With photos (334)
Filter by country:
United States (399)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Lost Traveler
|
|
New York: Reynal & Company. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. (c.1958). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid clean book, with a bit of wear to cloth at corners and spine ends; jacket is bright and attractive, with some minor surface-scraping near bottom of spine, a touch of wear at top rear hinge]. An overlooked mid-century classic, a novel about a "gentleman gambler" and the effects of his nomadic and irregular lifestyle on his wife and daughters. Set in Kansas and Oklahoma during the Great Depr... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Dream Gate
|
|
Indianapolis/New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Fair dj. (c.1949). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (jacket is Fair) [book nice and solid, minimal shelfwear, extensive gift inscription (from a group) covering most of ffep; jacket worn at edges/corners, spine faded, various small tears and some paper loss at top of spine]. Uncommon novel set in Old Portage Colony, a communistic community in South Dakota, dealing with their attempts to relate to the "outside world." According to the jacke... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Love Story Writer
|
|
New York: Hermitage House. Near Fine in Good dj. (c.1954). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy with minimal shelfwear; jacket a bit ragged, missing a couple of shallow pieces at top of front panel, small chips at top corners of rear panel, various other minor tears, fading to spine] "How to write and market the romantic story," by the longtime editor of Love Story Magazine (who also edited numerous other popular fiction publications during her 22-year career with Street &... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
To the Young Writer: Hopwood Lectures, Second Series
|
|
Ann Arbor MI: Ann Arbor Paperbacks/University of Michigan Press. 1965. First Edition. Softcover. [clean, moderately worn book]. Trade PB "These twelve annual lectures to the young writer were given at The University of Michigan on the occasion of the presentation of the Hopwood Awards for essay, drama, poetry, and fiction. They range from a technical analysis of what makes a poem tick to a blueprint for college courses in creative writing. Included are suggestions for sources of artistic materia... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Faithfully, Tru
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1984). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-02-708100-1 . [nice clean copy, faint scuff to bottom of front cover; jacket mildly rubbed on rear panel]. "Fifteen-year-old Tru, longing to be a poet, is torn between her mother's seemingly rigid values and the more liberal views of the talented but irresponsible father that she finally comes to meet." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The House of the Fighting-Cocks
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company. [1923]. Unstated edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, moderate wear at extremities, some dust-soiling to top edge, spine cloth slightly faded, minor soiling to bottom edge]. Novel set in pre-Revolutionary Mexico, purportedly a manuscript completed in 1880 (per the Preface) but only discovered and translated in 1911. [There is no date on the title page or copyright page (the 1923 date is from the Library of Congress catalog); the book was first publ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Filming "The Candidate" [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Warner Paperback Library. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0446668966 . [sharp-looking copy, bright and clean, minor edgewear to covers here and there]. Mass Market PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "An outspoken, behind-the-scenes account of what happened during the filming of the most honest political movie ever made, The Candidate, starring Robert Redford. [The book] records what went on behind the camera. It is an equally rev... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Summer of the Flea [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Glendale CA: Great Western Publishing. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1980, 1981). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. 0-86666-013-5 . [book is clean, with moderate shelfwear; jacket heavily rubbed, several edge-tears, 1/2" chunk missing at top left front panel]. INSCRIBED ("Best Wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "Two women meet for the first time at a prestigious midwestern medical school. One is engaged, the other married. Both would consider themselves happy enough, all things ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
City in the Sun: The Japanese Concentration Camp at Poston, Arizona
|
|
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [very nice copy, a review copy with original publisher's slip laid in, with just the barest trace of wear at the spine extremities; jacket shows very light wear along the top edge, one tiny closed tear at top of front panel]. (B&W photographs) Well-illustrated history of the largest of the ten concentration camps -- er, relocation centers -- set up to house American citizens of Japanese d... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Descendants of Star [*SIGNED* to Gene Roddenberry]
|
|
Smithtown NY: Exposition Press. Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0682496014 . [jacket rubbed, worn at corners, slight paper loss at upper rear corner]. INSCRIBED (to Mr. and Mrs. Gene Roddenberry) and SIGNED by the author on the copyright page; "Live Long and Prosper," he sez. Also laid in is a letter from the author to the Roddenberrys, indicating that the book is being sent "as strictly a gift & a Non-Submission," and acknowledging STAR TREK as "... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dmitri the Impostor
|
|
|
Akron OH: The St. Hubert Guild. [1906]. Unstated edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [worn but still solid copy, binding intact, exterior wear/soiling, gilt lettering on spine dulled but still readable, minor bumping at all extremities, some discoloration to endpapers and a bit of soiling to a few pages]. (The Academy Edition of Internationa l Authors) Series (color frontispiece) "A narrative of stirring events in the career of one of the numerous pretenders to the throne of Russia that arose af... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seventh Sin
|
|
New York: Sears Publishing Company, Inc.. Fair. (c.1931). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [ex-rental library book (The Guild Library, Hollywood, Calif.), stamping on both endpapers and a large number of dates in pencil on rear endpaper, very beat-up, with extensive wear at all edges, some loss of cloth at spine ends, soiling to covers, scarring/jacket flap remnants on both pastedowns, etc.; it's a reading copy, and no more, but at least the hinges are intact]. Lacking a jacket blub,... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Short Term
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. (c.1948). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, light tanning to page edges and endpapers; jacket sunned at spine, minor edgewear/chipping along top/bottom edges, a bit of paper loss (no text affected) at spine ends, one-inch closed tear near bottom left-hand corner of front panel]. "The story of a small town going to judgment," centering around a murder trial and its effect on a community. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Land of Rumbelow: A Fable in the Form of a Novel
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (c.1963). Later Printing. Hardcover. [nice copy, very light wear at corners, slight darkening to top page edges; jacket moderately edgeworn, rubbing to spine]. "A novel of illusion and reality," set in Arizona, about a disillusioned war veteran who is investigating the background of a mysterious novelist. . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 15) |
As Though I Had Wings: The Lost Memoir
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press / Buzz Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-16797-0 . [nice clean copy, ffep slightly pulling away from binding at bottom; light surface-scratching to jacket]. Posthumously-published autobiographical manuscript by the great (but greatly troubled) jazz trumpeter-singer. Introduction by his wife Carol Baker, who claims that Baker did not "attempt to exhaustively chronicle every day, every month, or even every year. Rather he soug... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pocock & Pitt
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dj. (c.1971). First Edition. Hardcover. 0399106413 . [solid copy, fading to boards at top and bottom edges, light browning/soiling to page edges, previous owner's discreet signature at top of ffep; jacket shows a little wear at spine ends and along bottom edge of front panel, some spotting to front panel]. Comic novel about "a forty-eight-year-old dropout and erstwhile philosopher, a man whose worst fears invariably come true," and whos... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Boy Wonder
|
|
New York: Nal/New American Library. Very Good-. 1988. ARC. Wraps. NOISBN . [Advanced reading copy; worn/bumped at spine corners, some soiling to bottom edge, moderate overall shopwear]. ARC (with a markedly different cover design than was ultimately used for the trade edition) of this modern Hollywood fiction classic, a kaleidoscopic, CITIZEN KANE-like portrait of a movie-biz wunderkind -- a " turbo-driven '57 Chevy of a novel: a wide-screen satire of the movie business that takes the form of ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tim and Pete
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-79184-2 . [very mild handling wear; both book and jacket are just a hair short of as-new]. "In the age of AIDS, this is both a story of love and sex and messy emotions between two survivors, and a visceral discourse on political art, inflammatory music, and the ethics and logistics of violent retribution when art is longer enough. Serious and sarcastic, raunchy and satiric, this rude, graphic literar... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fuel-Injected Dreams
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-525-24417-4 . [nice tight copy, very mild wear to bottom edge; jacket a bit rubbed, a trace of wear at extremities, one tiny razor-cut (?) on spine]. The late author's first novel, a "gothic, intense and erotic" tale of an L.A. disc jockey who becomes drawn into the world of Dennis Contrelle, a brilliant rock composer of the '60s and '70s who has subsequently become " a recluse in a world ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tim and Pete [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Near Fine. 1994 (c.1993). First printing. Softcover. 0-14-023493-4 . [small tear at top left corner of front cover (at hinge); otherwise clean, appears unread]. Trade PB SIGNED by the author on the title page. "A harrowing odyssey through the neon wilderness of post-riot, post-AIDS Los Angeles -- a freewheeling symposium on themes of sex, art, homophobia, and radical gay terrorism -- a novel that reads like a collaboration between Larry Kramer and William Burroughs, scored... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|






![Summer of the Flea [*SIGNED*] Summer of the Flea [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/534/546/8546534.0.m.jpg)

![The Descendants of Star [*SIGNED* to Gene Roddenberry] The Descendants of Star [*SIGNED* to Gene Roddenberry]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/255/546/8546255.0.m.jpg)






