Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (270)
Fine or New (133)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (32)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (294)

Filter by price:
1) SONGS EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW: A Selection of the Best Songs of all Nations for Young People
BACON, DOLORES M

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with black and white lettering. White, yellow and black figure of conductor on top cover, decorative spine. Cover has light wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Bookstore label "James Hope & Sons...Ottawa" on rear paste down. Lacking DJ. ; Drawing frontispiece; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 221 ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



2) The Dynamics of the Metaphoric Field: A Cognitive View of Literature
Babuts, Nicholae

London: University of Delaware Press. New in New dust jacket. [1992]. Hardcover. 0874134242 . Brand new book in publishers shrink wrap. ; 9.5 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



3) Darrel of the Blessed Isles
Bacheller, Irving

Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1903]. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with blind stamping and decorative gilding on front panel, gilt lettering on spine is clean. There is light wear at corners and head of spine. A 1/4 inch strip of cloth is torn at tail of spine, but still attached. Rear endpapers cracked at hinge, mull still intact. There is an in memoriam book plate on the front pastedown. Endpapers lightly toned. The frontis has a 1/4 inch square area at the edge where t... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



4) TREATING CHRONICALLY MENTALLY ILL WOMEN
Bachrach, Leona L. and Carol C. Nadelson (editors)

Washington D. C.: American Psychiatric Press. New. [1988]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0880481447 . New book in as new condition. No DJ as issued. ; Clinical Insights; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



5) Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral
Bacon, Francis & Brian Vickers (editor and Introduction)

London: The Folio Society. Good+. 2002. Hardcover. Book and slipcase clean and unworn. There is a small amount of underlining in the introduction as the first two essays. Previous owner's name at top of half-title page. Slipcase is fine-as new. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



6) My Grandfathers' Clock
Bacon, Jack

Houston, TX: Normandy House Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0970831900 . Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Lightly bumped lower rear corner. Binding sound. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has very minimal wear at edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 448 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



7) London Through the Ages
Bagust, Harold

Cheltenham, UK: Thornhill Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (1982). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0904110990 . Book is as new. No marks or writing. DJ clean with only a few very minor indentations. Publishers price sticker on flap (probably covering an older price). Not a remainder. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



8) BIRDS OF ARCTIC ALASKA
Bailey, Alfred M

Colorado Museum of Natural History. Near Fine. 1948. Hardcover. Privately bound copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Would be fine but for small dents on lower edges of boards and light speckled foxing on top and fore edges. Personal copy of John H. Fowler, prominent ornithologist. Laid in is a letter from Peter Myers of the Colorado Museum of Natural History to Fowler, bound in is a postcard from Myers dated Nov 81, thus dating the binding. Describes an expedition to the Bering Straight a... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



9) PICTORIAL CHECKLIST OF COLORADO BIRDS: [WITH EPHEMERA] With Brief Notes on the Status of Each Species in the Neighboring States of Nebraska, Kansas, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming
Bailey, Alfred M. & Robert J. Niedrach

Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth with simulated leather finish, gilt lettering on front panel and spine. The cover has very minimal wear at head and tail of spine. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name (John H. Foster, a prominent ornithologist) on ffep. Laid in are a letter to Mr. Foster notifying him of Alfred Bailey's death and including some details of Dr. Bailey's work. Also is ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$65.00



10) ECONOMIC THEORY OF REGULATORY CONSTRAINT
Bailey, Elizabeth E

Lexington, MA: Lexington Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1973]. Hardcover. 0669871141 . Binding sound. Cover has minimal wear, small chip near spine and owners name written inside the front. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.00



11) Sitting in Darkness: Americans in the Philippines
Bain, David Haward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395352851 . Cover is clean and unworn, binding sound and tight. Card from publisher laid in. Old paper clip mark on title page with associated rust mark copyright page. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has minimal wear and a 1/2" closed tear on back. Not price clipped. ; 1.6 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$11.00



12) Edmund Curll, Bookseller
Baines, Paul & Pat Rogers

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press. New in New dust jacket. (2007). First Edition. Hardcover. 9780199278985 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 1.18 x 9.21 x 6.38 Inches; 398 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$50.00



13) Anais Nin: A Biography
Bair, Deirdre

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1995). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399139885 . Book is as new. DJ has wrinkling on upper rear flap and a 1/4 inch tear along upper rear corner at flap. Not a remainder. ; 2.2 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 654 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



14) PRE-IMPRESSIONISM 1860-1869: A Formative Decade in French Art and Culture
Baird, Joseph Armstrong Jr. (editor)

Davis, CA: University of California, Davis. Very Good+. 1969. Trade paperback. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked other than old price in pencil on front endpaper. ; LImited to 500 copies. This is the catalog of an exhibition at the Memorial Union Art Gallery May 5 to June 14, 1969. Includes selected essays on French Art and Culture, 38 figures, and an extensive bibliography. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



15) John Lennon: My Brother
Baird, Julia & Geoffrey Giuliano & Paul McCartney (foreword)

New York: Henry Holt & Co. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1988]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805007938 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 156 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



16) Malcolm Cowley: The Formative Years
Bak, Hans

Athens & London: University of Georgia Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0820313238 . Appears to be new book. ; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 426 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



17) JOE LOUIS: The Great Black Hope
Bak, Richard

Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1995]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0878339140 . Book and DJ in fine condition. ; 1 x 10 x 6.5 Inches; 315 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



18) The Viking
Baker, Alan

The Viking
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons. New in New dust jacket. (2004). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780471430490 . New book and DJ in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



19) The New York Regional Mormon Singles Halloween Dance
Baker, Elna

New York: Dutton. New in New dust jacket. (2009). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780525951353 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



20) Le Corbusier: Early Works by Charles-Edouard Jeanneret-Gris
Baker, Geoffrey H. & Jacques Gubler

London And New York: Academy Editions / St. Martins Press. Fine. (1987). Trade paperback. 0312475837 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; Architectural Monographs No 12; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy