Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (94)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Flying: The Aviation Trilogy (Stranger to the Ground, Biplane, Nothing by Chance)
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2003. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 451 pages. Black remainder mark on bottom page edges, front board slightly flared, tiny amount of glue residue on top page edges near spine head (publisher flaw); no binding problems, pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper has faint edgewear. ; <b>'Here for the first time in a single volume are three of Richard Bach's most compelling works about flight. <P> From his edgy days as a USAF A... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 2) |
Enid Bagnold
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0800824539. B&W Photographs; 317 pages; Bumped spine ends and a few smudges to page edges. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly edgeworn and slightly yellowed with a few short closed tears and faint soil.; An interesting biography of the author of "National Velvet" and "Chalk Garden" amongst others. It gives more insight into her life and explains some events that Bagnold glosses over i... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.95
|
|
| 3) |
In Extremis : The life of Laura Riding
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1993. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 024112834X. B&W Photographs; 478 pages; A lovely copy. Spine head faintly bumped, page edges pale yellow. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly creased at top edge.; The author draws heavily on unpublished works for this 'first major biography of one of the most provocative, prolific, and influential figures in British-American literary history. In her poetry, fiction, essays, and public statements, Laura Ri... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 4) |
First Woman Doctor, The
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic. Very Good. c1944, 1999. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 059044767X. B&W Illustrations; 188 pages; Child's name in ink on inside front cover, faint spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear, page edges very lightly yellowed. ; This biography tells how Elizabeth Blackwell pursued her dream and became the first woman doctor in the US. In 1840 there were no women doctors in the US but Elizabeth Blackwell was raised to think for herself and she overcame the many difficulties placed in her way. F... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$4.25
|
|
| 5) |
Peter and the Starcatchers
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 451 pages. Spine ends slightly bumped, corners lightly worn, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b>This unauthorised prequel to "Peter Pan" is the first in the series.'An unforgettable journey of adventure follows a boy and girl from a London port on a clipper ship called Neverland. They fight pirates and discover islands during their quest to keep a ma... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 6) |
Darling Buds of May, The : The Pop Larkin Chronicles [Darling Buds of May, A Breath of French Air, When the Green Woods Laugh]
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. c1958-60,1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 331 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, faint soil to front board, a few faint smudges to page edges; interior pages clean and bright. Unclipped dust wrapper, spine sunned, light edgewear. A nice copy.; <B>In this 'perfick' trilogy we enjoy the wonderfully eccentric Pop Larkin, his family, and the overwhelmed and bewildered Mr. Charlton from the office of Inspector of Taxes. Basis for... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$21.75
|
|
| 7) |
Death of a Dustman
|
|
|
NY: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages. Top corner of front free endpaper clipped, spine foot lightly bumped, one tiny soil mark on front cover top edge (not a remainder mark). Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy. ; <B>These novels (this is the 17th in the series) are the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland&... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.25
|
|
| 8) |
Death of a Celebrity
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 257 pages. First printing stated but no price on dw indicates this is a book club edition. Spine ends lightly bumped, boards just beginning to flare; no binding problems. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has faint edgewear. A nice copy.; <B> The 18th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
|
| 9) |
Death of an Addict
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 215 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped; no binding problems. Page edges light yellow; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper has light edgewear and rubbing. A nice copy.; <B>The 15th novel of the series which is the basis for the Hamish MacBeth television series. Hamish is the local policeman for the village of Lochdubh, located in Scotland's Highlands.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cecil Beaton : a biography
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316902446. B&W Photographs; 656 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, page edges faintly yellowed and smudged. Unclipped dust wrapper very lightly edgeworn and creased. A nice copy. ; 'Beaton occupies an honored position as one of the foremost photographers of the 20th century. Before his death in 1980, he appointed the author as his official biographer. The result is a painstakingly researched volu... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Hills is Lonely, The
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books. Very Good c1959,1985. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Faint spine creases, very light edgewear, page edges pale brown. A nice copy. ; <B>The first in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. This volume is listed as non-fiction but later books in the series say fiction. After reading it, let us know which you think it is. :-)</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Lightly Poached
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books. Very Good. c1973,1976. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 192 pages. Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, pages pale brown but clean; none loose.; <B>Another fun volume in this author's series of stories about life in the village of Bruach in the Hebrides. The title refers to the villagers' thoughts on poaching. 'The Lord puts the salmon in the river like he puts the berries on the trees. They're there for all of us, not just for the laird.' Poaching... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Max and the Americans
|
|
|
Battleboro, VT: Stephen Greene Press. Very Good in Good+ dust wrapper. 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0828902097. 210 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed (not to boards), a few smudges on page edges. White dust wrapper, unclipped, is yellowed, soiled, and has a bit of edgewear and rubbing. ; Illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings. This biography of Max Beerbohm focuses on his relations with the US, "its politics, its culture, and its people: especially its people, of wh... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.75
|
|
| 14) |
Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story
|
|
|
NY: Heritage Press. Very Good-. c1911,1960. Hardcover. 277 pages. Grey decorated linen covers faintly sunned at edges and spine. Spine head corners bumped and soiled, front end paper and most pages creased at top spine corner, tiny tear at top hinge on decorated front pastedown (all look like the result of a hard bump or fall). Page edges, blue speckeled by publisher, lightly yellowed; interior pages clean, none loose. No dust wrapper as issued, black slipcase rather fragile with split seams and inter... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Short Life and Long Times of Mrs. Beeton
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2005. First US Edition. Hardcover. 480 pages. Spine ends bumped, one corner bumped revealing boards, a few page edges creased; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Cream unclipped dust wrapper very lightly soiled, faint edgewear. A nice copy.; <b>Basis for the film "The Secret Life of Mrs. Beeton". </b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Violet : The Story of the Irrepressible Violet Hunt and Her Circle of Lovers and Friends - Ford Madox Ford, HG Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671643517. B&W Photographs; 351 pages; Spine tail and corners lightly bumped, page edges pale yellow. A very nice copy, no remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper faintly edgeworn.; 'The child of a painter and a novelist, Violet Hunt considered herself a daughter of Pre-Raphaelitism. In this first full account of her life, the author chronicles her social legacy and literary career, drawing on unpublished di... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Summer's Day (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Greyladies. New. c1951, 2008. Softcover; Trade PB. 281 pages. A new book with faint soil to page edges. ; <b>A beautifully written novel set in a girls' boarding school just after the Second World War. The characters - the teaching and domestic staff, their families and a handful of pupils - are finely drawn with affectionate wit, pithy observation and gentle understatement. The threads of their lives intertwine as the summer term progresses. A perfect school story and an unforg... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Card : A Story of Adventure in the Five Towns
|
|
|
London: Dent. Very Good c1911, 1984. Softcover; Trade PB. xi,200 pages; This Everyman edition has an introduction by Keith Waterhouse. Faint spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, page edges light yellow; pages clean, none loose. ; <b>We follow Edward Henry Machin, better known as Denry, as he uses his quick wits, and a bit of luck, to rise from his life as a humble solicitor's clerk. Set in Edwardian England, the Five Towns are the author's name for the Potteries of Staffordshire where he w... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Writer by Trade : A Portrait of Arnold Bennett
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1966. First US Edition. Hardcover. 260 pages. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges faintly browned; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, white flaps faintly yellowed. A nice copy. ; <b>This biography of the prolific writer (author of "Old Wives Tale" and "Anna of the Five Towns") draws upon 'intimate recollections, as well as documents and letters-some never b... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.95
|
|
| 20) |
Queen Lucia : Make Way For Lucia : Part One
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good-. (1920)1984. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 006080694X. 318 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, covers scored as if book was used as a writing desk, light edgewear, pages very lightly yellowed but clean; no loose pages. ; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Lucia and the other delightful inhabitants of Riseholme for the first time. Basis for the British television series Mapp and Lucia .. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, England, Villag... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.50
|
|