Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (256)Fine or New (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (340)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (301)
Signed (34)
With photos (362)
Filter by country:
United States (372)Filter by price:
| 1) |
I, Monty
|
|
Honolulu, HI: Island Heritage. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Second Edition. Hardcover. 0896100723 . Text is clean. Signed/dated by author on front free endpaper. Blue boards with silver spine lettering and silver butterfly on front cover. Light rubbing to ends of spine. Dust jacket shows edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
I Speak for My Slave Sister The Life of Abby Kelley Foster
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0690005156 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear free endpapers and title page. Green cloth has tape stains. Dust jacket lightly wrinkled, bumped at ends of spine. Full number line containing '1'. ; Women of America; Ex-Library; 235 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Do-it-yourself Direct Marketing Secrets for Small Business
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover and dust . jacket shows only minimal wear.. November 1991. Hardcover. 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Luther Burbank Creating New and Better Plants
|
|
Chicago, IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear, with wear and chipping at head and base of spine. ; Britannica Bookshelf: Great Lives for Young Americans; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$11.50
|
|
| 5) |
Rua and the Sea People
|
|
Auckland: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, light soiling to cover, corners gently bumped. Upper corner of front free endpaper clipped. Gift inscription on reverse of front free endpaper. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Mississippi Flood of 1993
|
|
New York: Childrens Press, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0516066803 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Gentle bump to base of spine. ; Cornerstones of Freedom Second Series; 0.4 x 9.6 x 8.3 Inches; 30 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Falling Scales
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688072089 . Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper and along top text edge. Orange boards with green cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light normal edgewear. Full number line containing the '1'. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 164 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elephant Games And Other Playful Poems to Perform
|
|
Honesdale, PA: Boyds Mills Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 9781563972935 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows only limited wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, small closed tear along top edge of front panel of DJ. ; Color Illustrations; 0.36 x 11.35 x 8.83 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Holy Blood, Holy Grail
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385338597 . Text is clean. Grey boards with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows wear, bump to head/base of spine. Dust jacket shows light wear, some edgewear along top edge of DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 1.35 x 8.72 x 5.56 Inches; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Tale Of Jasper Jay
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, ends of spine bumped. Greyish cloth with 2 color cover illustration. Missing one of four color plates. ; Tuck-Me-In Tales; 120 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Abraham Lincoln Man of Courage
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with typical library marks bottom text edge and title page. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket shows wear with chipping along edges and spine. Call tag on spine. Last 2 pages beginning to separate from text block. ; Piper Books; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Juan Ponce De Leon First in the Land
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with typical library marks bottom text edge, front/rear pastedowns/endpapers and title page. Front free endpaper damaged. Library binding, issued w/o dust jacket. Call tag on spine. ; Piper Books; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
J M S A Proceedings: Microscopy & Microanalysis, 1995
|
|
New York: Jones & Begell Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. August 1995. Hardcover. 1567000320 . Text is clean. Cover shows light shelfwear. Due to weight (10+lbs) this title will require extra postage. ; 1132 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
God Was in Christ An Essay on Incarnation and Atonement
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Red underlining in much of text. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Front and rear dust jacket flaps included. ; From Dust Jacket flap: The central question within the Christian Church has always been: What think ye of Christ? This book on the Incarnation and the Atonement is one of the most constructive discussions of Christology in recent years. ; 230 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
English Journey, Or, the Road to Milton Keynes
|
|
New York: George Braziller. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Brown cloth . with gilt lettering. Light sunning along top edge. Dust jacket shows . minimal wear, light edgewear at head/base of spine.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 158 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Book Of Salvationist Verse
|
|
London: Salvationist Publishing and Supplies. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 0854120807 . Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows some wear, light chipping at spine and corners, small closed tear along top edge. Backside of dust jacket lightly soiled. ; From the Preface: This selection of verse was made at the request of Reginald Woods while he was the Editor-in-Chief and Literary Secretary at International Headquarters, London. He believed that the... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Killer of Death
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library/discard marks on front/rear pastedowns and title page. Front free endpaper missing. Library binding cover shows normal shelfwear. ; Ex-Library; 143 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Settlers and Strangers Native Americans of the Desert Southwest and History As They Saw It
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0027082202 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front/rear free endpapers and title page. Cover shows very light damage from tape removal. Dust jacket lightly sunfaded along spine, call tage at base of spine. ; Ex-Library; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dunderhead War
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Signed by author on front free endpaper. Previous owner name inked into front pastedown and gift date inked onto front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown. PO name plate pasted on front free endpaper, gift card from owners aunt tipped in between front free endpaper and half title page. Pictorial cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear, several tin... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Story Of Christopher Columbus
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cloth cover shows normal wear, with light rubbing at corners and ends of spine. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with chipping at ends and corners. Front panel of DJ is wrinkled, with dime size chip along bottom edge of front panel. Rear panel is water stained. Trade size, not book club size. ; Signature Books; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 179 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.50
|
|



















