Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (7)


Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)
With photos (99)

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Filter by price:
1) Annals of the Parish of Lesmahagow [Scotland]
Greenshields, J. B

Annals of the Parish of Lesmahagow [Scotland]
Edinburgh: Caledonian Press, 1864. Fair. xvi, 279, [1], 62 p.: frontispiece and 7 additional leaves of lithographic plates (1 tinted, 1 color); 28 cm. Contemporary calf spine and corners, with gilt-tooled spine title; marbled paper over boards. Printed for subscribers only. The chromolithograph, The Bundle of Sticks from Ancient Glass Windows at Birkwood, is by Day & Son, Lithographers to the Queen; the other plates were lithographed by Allan & Ferguson, Glasgow. Bookbinder's label on back... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



2) A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Meyer, Herman H.B

A Check List of the Literature and Other Material in the Library of Congress on the European War
Washington, D.C.: Government Priniting Office, 1918. Good. 293 p.; 26 cm. (10 inches). Brown paper wrappers printed in black. Contents: Prefatory note--Books and pamphlets--War periodicals--Broadsides--Prints (posters, cartoons, photographs)--Music. In Good Condition: wrappers and corners of first and last leaves are soiled; loss of paper at ends of spine; corners of wrapper creased; slight loss at upper corner of front wrapper; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



3) The Medieval Soldier
Norman, A.V.B

The Medieval Soldier
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993. Fine/fine. x, 278 p.: frontispiece, 25 in-text and full-page illustrations, with line drawings by Don Pottinger; 22 cm. (8.5 inches). Black cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; speckled beige paper over boards. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. No price listed. "The Medieval Soldier depicts the life of the medieval warrior, his training, his weapons and equipment, and his rights and obligations under the feudal system. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.25



4) The Past and the Present: Semi-Centenial Address to the Alumni of Yale College, and Graduates of 1814
Ruggles, Samuel B

The Past and the Present: Semi-Centenial Address to the Alumni of Yale College, and Graduates of 1814
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1864. 2nd Edition. Good -. At their annual meeting, July 27, 1864." 34, [2] p.; 24 cm. Disbound; lacking wrappers and stitching. In this address the author looks at the political and scientific developments in the United States and the world during the fifty years following the graduation of the class of 1814. Of particular note are the progress of the Napoleonic empire, the War of 1812, the development of the steam engire, the actions of Louis Napoleon, the dev... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



5) Cook Book
Scott, Anna B

Cook Book
Philadelphia, Pa.: Philadelphia Inquirer, 1936. Good -. Illustrated paper wrappers printed in color. 32 p.; 23 cm. The attractive illustration on the front cover is repeated on the back cover. Issued as a supplement to the Philadelphia Inquirer for Nov. 15, 1936. Fittingly for a cookbook issued shortly before Thanksgiving, the first group of recipes is for a roast turkey dinner. Also included are recipes for dinners planned around various meats (guinea fowl, chicken, rabbit, pork, ham, lamb, and oyste... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



6) The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783
Trussell, John B.B

The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783
Harrisburg, Pa.: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1993. Near Fine. Dallas, Charles C., Jr.. viii, 368 p.: frontispiece map, 3 full-page maps; 23 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes appendix, footnotes, bibliography, and index. Second Edition. The author traces the local origin of each regiment of the Pennsylvania Line of the Continental Army, authorized by the Second Continental Congress at Philadelphia. These regiments were active during the Revolutionary War, from Camb... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$16.95



7) The Anthem Dulcimer: Constituting a Large and Choice Variety of New Tunes, Chants, Anthems, Motets, &c., From the Best Foreign and American Composers, With All the Old Tunes in Common Use
Woodbury, I.B

The Anthem Dulcimer: Constituting a Large and Choice Variety of New Tunes, Chants, Anthems, Motets, &c., From the Best Foreign and American Composers, With All the Old Tunes in Common Use
New York: F.J. Huntington, 1856. Good +. Together with a New and Greatly Improved Elementary Course, and a Choice Collection of Original Anthems. The Whole Comprising the Most Complete Collection of Sacred Music Ever Published. New York: F.J. Huntington Also for Sale by Mason Brothers. Boston: Brown Taggard & Chase; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co. copyright 1856. 352 p.: music; 17 x 25 cm. Calf spine with green paper over boards printed in black. Publisher's advertisements on back bo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



8) Mexico the Land of Unrest: Being Chiefly an Account of What Produced the Outbreak in 1910, Together With the Story of the Revolutions Down to This Day
Baerlein, Henry

Mexico the Land of Unrest: Being Chiefly an Account of What Produced the Outbreak in 1910, Together With the Story of the Revolutions Down to This Day
Philadelphia, Pa.: J.B. Lippincott, 1913. Very Good. Published with: London: Herbert & Daniel. xxiv, 461, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece, folded map, title vignette of a coin, 50 leaves of illustrations, primarily photographs; 23 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Top page edges gilt. The folded map is a color map of Mexico engraved by W. & A.K. Johnston, Edinburgh and London. Title page printed in red and black. No date of publication is given; 1913 is the date supplied ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



9) The Parlement of Paris, 1774-1789
Stone, Bailey

The Parlement of Paris, 1774-1789
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 1981. First Edition. Near Fine/very good -. x, 227 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Navy cloth with silver-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliography, and index. First Edition. "Most historians of the French Revolution acknowledge the significant role of the Parlement of Paris in launching opposition to the reign of Louis XVI during the 1770s and 1780s. By focusing on the high court judges in Paris during this period, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



10) The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Army, Through the Revolutionary War; and the First President of the United States
Bancroft, Aaron

The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Army, Through the Revolutionary War; and the First President of the United States
Boston: T. Bedlington, 1826. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 2 volumes: each with a frontispiece and an added engraved title page; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title Life of Washington. Title page of vol. 1 is dated 1825; the added engraved title pages and the title page of vol. 2 are dated 1826. Stereotyped by T. H. Carter & Co., Boston. The front fixed endpaper of each volume bears the armo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



12) Sermones del Illmo. Señor D. Juan Bautista Massillon, Presbitero, de la Congregación del Oratorio, uno de los Quarenta de la Academia Francesa, y Obispo de Clermont
Massillon, Jean-Baptiste

Sermones del Illmo. Señor D. Juan Bautista Massillon, Presbitero, de la Congregación del Oratorio, uno de los Quarenta de la Academia Francesa, y Obispo de Clermont
Madrid: En la Imprenta de la Viuda e Hijo de Marín, 1800. Very Good -. Translated into Spanish by Pedro Diaz de Guereñu. Third edition. Volumes 1 and 2; 20 cm. (8 inches). Contemporary full speckled calf with black morocco spine labels; gilt-tooled decoration on spine and gilt-rolled borders on all boards. All page edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Woodcut head- and tailpieces. Vol. 1: Adviento; Vol. 2: Mysterios. Title pages inscribed by former owner, Desiderio Vasquez, 1892. Print... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



13) Cours Complet d'Économie Politique Pratique: Ouvrage Destiné à Mettre Sous les Yeux des Hommes d'État, des Propriétaires Fonciers et des Capitalistes, des Savans, des Agriculteurs, des Manufacturiers, des Négocians,
Say, Jean-Baptiste

Cours Complet d'Économie Politique Pratique: Ouvrage Destiné à Mettre Sous les Yeux des Hommes d'État, des Propriétaires Fonciers et des Capitalistes, des Savans, des Agriculteurs, des Manufacturiers, des Négocians,
Paris: Rapilly, 1828. Very Good +. Title page continued: "et en Général de Tous les Citoyens, l'Économie des Sociétés." 5 volumes: 1 leaf with an engraved figure; 20 cm. (8 inches). Contemporary half calf with unusual yellow, red, and brown marbled paper over boards. Gilt-tooled spine title: Say--Cours d'Économie Politique. Gilt-tooled spine decoration. All page edges speckled. On verso of each half title is an advertisement for other works... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$750.00



14) Prima Donna At Large
Paul, Barbara

Prima Donna At Large
New York: New American Library, 1987. Very Good +. 251, [5] p.; 18 cm. Paperback with illustrated cover. A Signet Mystery. Publisher's advertisements precede and follow text. A mystery set during the 1915 Metropolitan Opera season, featuring soprano Geraldine Farrar, tenor Enrico Caruso, and conductor Arturo Toscanini. In Very Good+ Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine slightly creased. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



15) Russland 1852-1871: aus den Berichten der Bayerischen Gesandtschaft in St. Petersburg
Jelavich, Barbara

Russland 1852-1871: aus den Berichten der Bayerischen Gesandtschaft in St. Petersburg
Wiesbaden, Ger.: Otto Harrassowitz, 1963. Very Good. 156 p.; 25 cm. Brown paper covers printed in dark brown. Series: Veröffentlichungen des Osteuropa-Institutes München, Bd. 19. An interesting collection of 22 reports about Russia sent by the Bavarian embassy in St. Petersburg, from June 1852 to Feb. 1871. Entirely in German. In Very Good Condition: one small ink mark on front cover; ink notations on a few pages; otherwise clean and tight; upper corners slightly creased. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$28.00



16) The Works of Anna Laetitia Barbauld: With a Memoir by Lucy Aikin
Barbauld, Anna Letitia

The Works of Anna Laetitia Barbauld: With a Memoir by Lucy Aikin
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825. Very Good. 2 volumes (lxxii, 344 p.; vi, 470 p.): frontispiece silhouette portrait of the author in vol. 1; 22 cm. Contemporary half polished calf with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled spine title in second compartments; lacking gilt-tooled volume number from both third compartments. Gilt-tooled decoration in other compartments. Marbled paper over boards. All edges have matching marbling; matching marbled endpapers. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$275.00



17) History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources
Barber, John Warner

History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources
New Haven, Conn.: J.W. Barber, 1832. Very Good. Although the title page gives 1831 as the date of publication, this edition includes material added in 1832. 120 p.: hand-colored frontispiece map and 7 leaves of hand-colored plates; 19 cm. Modern calf with gilt-tooled spine and cover titles; yellow endpapers. Includes in-text illustrations. Final page states that the last 12 pages were printed in 1832. The plates include the Battle of Lexington, drawn by Earl and engraved by A. Doolittle in 1773, and ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$575.00



18) The Roadmender by Michael Fairless; illustrated by E.W. Waite
Barber, Margaret Fairless

The Roadmender by Michael Fairless; illustrated by E.W. Waite
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1914. Very Good. Waite, Edward Wilkins. Printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. xi, [1], 121, [1] p.: tissue-guarded tipped-in color frontispiece, 7 additional tissue-guarded tipped-in color leaves of plates; 26 cm. Contemporary half green morocco with green marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Contents: The Roadmender -- Out of the Shadow -- At the... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



19) Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
Baring-Gould, Sabine

Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1863. Very Good -. Baring-Gould, Sabine. xlviii, 447 p.: color frontispiece, 15 additional leaves of plates (some color) and 1 folded map of Iceland with the author's route indicated in red; 26 cm. Half contemporary morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title. Marbled paper over boards and marbled endpapers. Many in-text maps, music, and drawings. Appendices: A. "Notes on the Ornithology of Iceland" by A. Newton--B. &quo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$950.00



20) Winter Evening Tales
Barr, Amelia E

Winter Evening Tales
New York: Christian Herald, 1896. Very Good. 320 p.: title vignette; 15 cm. Green cloth with red- and gilt-stamped spine title and decoration. No dust jacket. Contains short stories by the author of Remember the Alamo. Many of the stories are set in Scotland. In Very Good Condition: edges are lightly rubbed; some loss of gilt and red on spine; edges of pages slightly soiled. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy